Raised This Month: $222 Target: $400
 55% 

Weapon Models Changer (By me :D)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   ALL        Category:   Admin Commands       
Cristian505
Member
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: De_dust2
Old 03-23-2021 , 18:05   Weapon Models Changer (By me :D)
Reply With Quote #1

Name: Weapon Models Changer
Version: 2.0
Author: Cristian505 (ME)

1.0 Just a dumb plugin with 15 lines.
1.5 All consts in plugin
2.0 Added an include

My YouTube channel(For Cs1.6):
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJ8...6kxtZ2DAvPhIeg

Description: With this plugin you can change the view model (V) of any weapon.

How to add it?
1. Go in amxmodx/scripting and add Weapon_Models.sma
2. Go in amxmodx/scripting/include and add Models.inc

How to use?
1. Go in amxmodx/scripting/include/Models.inc and open it.
2. You will see some consts.
3. Find what weapon model want to change (Example: M4A1)
4. Where you see "models/v_m4a1.mdl" repleace it with "yourmodel.mdl"
5. Don't forget to add " at start and end of model.
6. Don't forget to add ".mdl" at end of your model (Example: "mymodel.mdl")
7. Don't forget to compile it with compile.exe or amxxpc.exe.
7.

Link Download:
https://www.mediafire.com/file/wspub...odels.sma/file
https://www.mediafire.com/file/7p0in...odels.inc/file

Others:
Im not pro scripter .
I worked at this plugin 1 hour or 40 minutes.
I wanted to make it very simple for bad scripters like me.

Last edited by Cristian505; 03-23-2021 at 18:14.
Cristian505 is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 03-23-2021 , 18:45   Re: Weapon Models Changer (By me :D)
Reply With Quote #2

This is not a plugin. It's a bunch of code put together to look like one.
A real plugin that does the job properly already exists - https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=43979

Please take some time to learn before posting any plugins here.

Quote:
I wanted to make it very simple for bad scripters like me.
You're making plugins for everyone to use, not scripters only.
Even though you say your plugin is "simple", it's actually very poorly coded.
The least you could to is cache the "get_user_weapon" call instead of calling it 15 times each time your ammo count changes.
__________________


Dear admins. If somehow you managed to read this, plz fix.

Last edited by OciXCrom; 03-23-2021 at 18:56.
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
DarthMan
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 03-24-2021 , 04:29   Re: Weapon Models Changer (By me :D)
Reply With Quote #3

Chronic's plugin is also poorly coded, the code itself looks ugly and can be barely readable for some. Even more, it doesn't block the old models from precaching, while it precaches new ones, the old ones are also precached. A good plugin is this: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=250244
DarthMan is offline
Cristian505
Member
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: De_dust2
Old 03-24-2021 , 10:26   Re: Weapon Models Changer (By me :D)
Reply With Quote #4

I was know people will not like
Cristian505 is offline
nG_getwreck
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Philippines from South K
Old 04-08-2021 , 04:11   Re: Weapon Models Changer (By me :D)
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthMan View Post
Chronic's plugin is also poorly coded, the code itself looks ugly and can be barely readable for some. Even more, it doesn't block the old models from precaching, while it precaches new ones, the old ones are also precached. A good plugin is this: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=250244
It uses orpheu and I do not want to use it since i'm using reHLDS in my server.
__________________
My Steam:

Last edited by nG_getwreck; 04-08-2021 at 04:12.
nG_getwreck is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 04-28-2021 , 07:02   Re: Weapon Models Changer (By me :D)
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by nG_getwreck View Post
It uses orpheu and I do not want to use it since i'm using reHLDS in my server.
No one told you specifically to use my plugin so I don't know why you even replied.
If you can't run it then you can't run it. Use something else.

@OP, unapproved. You need to post some quality work.
__________________
HamletEagle is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:05.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode