Raised This Month: $100 Target: $400
 25% 

Is my server listed on the master server?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
sami_spt
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: I<3 pussy cats
Old 08-18-2013 , 17:26   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #21

I think that is old
sami_spt is offline
tzuck
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Romania
Old 10-03-2013 , 22:12   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #22

http://api.steampowered.com/ISteamAp...3E&format=json

... don't work , why ?
__________________
My deathmatch server Dm.Kill4Fun.Ro Forum : - http://www.kill4fun.ro/forum
Pluign http://adf.ly/AzF7o
tzuck is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to tzuck
YamiKaitou
Has a lovely bunch of coconuts
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Old 10-03-2013 , 22:13   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #23

You do not include the < and >
__________________
ProjectYami Laboratories

I do not browse the forums regularly anymore. If you need me for anything (intervening in a thread, asking questions or anything else), then PM me (be descriptive in your PM, message containing only a link to a thread will be ignored).
YamiKaitou is offline
tzuck
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Romania
Old 10-03-2013 , 22:40   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #24

I make a Checker php : http://checkvalvelistserver.tk/
__________________
My deathmatch server Dm.Kill4Fun.Ro Forum : - http://www.kill4fun.ro/forum
Pluign http://adf.ly/AzF7o

Last edited by tzuck; 01-10-2014 at 18:34.
tzuck is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to tzuck
MAUGHOLD
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: CA USA
Old 01-21-2014 , 11:50   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #25

I was recently testing out different asci characters in my servers hostname and found that the master servers were not updating my servers hostname as often as I needed them to in order to see the changes I was making in the hostname, so i tried adding "setmaster add hl1master.steampowered.com:27011" and the master server immediately updated my server hostname. So try this if your having problems seeing your server or updatings it's hostname.
__________________
{FJ}Justice STEAM_0:0:633975 If anyone needs any help with their server, Just add me to steam friends and I'll help you out.
MAUGHOLD is offline
bibu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 01-25-2014 , 10:11   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #26

Looks like the API link doesn't work at the moment?
__________________
Accepting paid work for clans and communities. !Plugins & Models!
Don't hesitate to contact me.
bibu is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 01-27-2014 , 21:44   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #27

Quote:
Originally Posted by bibu View Post
Looks like the API link doesn't work at the moment?
Looks that way. It's returning false for servers I know are in the master server list at the moment.

My TF2 PropHunt server, for example... since it's only one of 30 servers running PropHunt that has players right now, it's pretty easy to find it on the Steam Internet tab, but when I check the API, I get...

Code:
{
	"response": {
		"success": false,
		"message": true
	}
}
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 01-27-2014 at 21:50.
Powerlord is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 01-29-2014 , 16:20   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fletcher Dunn
This will be fixed later today.
Now if only Valve would fix game bugs this quickly.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
Karmacoder
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Old 01-31-2014 , 03:49   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #29

hello guys im just wondering around to find out that now valve decide where your servers can be view depending on the geolocation, i run several servers steam outside my geolocation and those servers are not listed anymore to me or the people in my same location, so im wanting to know if there is a kind of work around to fix this kind of issue becase is a bug to be giving ip all the time to new people that wants to join our game servers

and ty in advance.
Karmacoder.
Karmacoder is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 01-31-2014 , 03:56   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #30

Since your issue is with Steam (not related to the server itself), you should consider posting in the Steam forums.
__________________
fysiks is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode