Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Menu showing up but keys not catched


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
WaZZeR++
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sweden
Old 07-25-2005 , 15:33  
Reply With Quote #11

ops, you can punch me if you want....

change all g_iMenuPosition to g_iMenuPosition[id], and put new g_iMenuPosition[33] as a global variable
WaZZeR++ is offline
Send a message via MSN to WaZZeR++
Isobold
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 07-25-2005 , 18:22  
Reply With Quote #12

done, but same problem: public actionKiSSSMenu(id, key) is not even executed. I really do not understand, why this (don't) happens ...
Isobold is offline
xx_sirhc_xx
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 07-26-2005 , 04:48  
Reply With Quote #13

I believe it's because you have to register the menuid with the first line of your menu. Since your first line changes, it won't work (but I may be wrong).

I would make two menu's that start with:

\yAFK KiSSS Menu:\R1/2
and
\yAFK KiSSS Menu:\R2/2

register them both like:

Code:
register_menu(register_menuid("\yAFK KiSSS Menu:\R1/2"), 1023, "actionKiSSSMenu") register_menu(register_menuid("\yAFK KiSSS Menu:\R2/2"), 1023, "actionKiSSSMenuPage2")

Just my bit of advice.
xx_sirhc_xx is offline
WaZZeR++
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sweden
Old 07-26-2005 , 05:14  
Reply With Quote #14

you shouldnt need to....i have no idea why it isnt working, i hae some work to do today, so i look over it tonight
WaZZeR++ is offline
Send a message via MSN to WaZZeR++
Isobold
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 07-26-2005 , 21:32  
Reply With Quote #15

take your time ...
Isobold is offline
xx_sirhc_xx
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 07-27-2005 , 10:17  
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaZZeR++
you shouldnt need to....i have no idea why it isnt working, i hae some work to do today, so i look over it tonight
I'm pretty sure you do... i've never seen a plugin where the first line of a menu changes to a number (like a page). Usually the page is printed near the center of the screen in a Hud Message.
xx_sirhc_xx is offline
Isobold
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 07-28-2005 , 08:30  
Reply With Quote #17

But this would make the menu not show up. But the menu shows up!
Isobold is offline
xx_sirhc_xx
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 07-28-2005 , 08:55  
Reply With Quote #18

No it wouldn't... because in the show_menu function..

show_menu ( index, keys, const menu[], time = -1, title[] = "" )

It shows menu[] up on the screen and allows you to hit any of keys. But register_menuid() registers based on the first line of the menu. The first line has to be dynamic or it won't read it as the registered menu.
xx_sirhc_xx is offline
Xanimos
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Florida
Old 07-28-2005 , 10:13  
Reply With Quote #19

You can have dynamic page numbers in the fisrt line. Its fine as long as your have everything before the numbers as the title line.
Xanimos is offline
Send a message via AIM to Xanimos Send a message via MSN to Xanimos
xx_sirhc_xx
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 07-28-2005 , 11:04  
Reply With Quote #20

Oh... well then any clue as to why it isn't working?

Maybe he should try this, if that's the case.

Code:
register_menucmd(register_menuid("\yAFK KiSSS Menu:\R"),1023,"actionKiSSSMenu")
xx_sirhc_xx is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode