Raised This Month: $61 Target: $400
 15% 

Cs 1.6 ip wrong cannot connect to steam servers


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
cybapunk
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2020
Old 02-11-2020 , 17:25   Cs 1.6 ip wrong cannot connect to steam servers
Reply With Quote #1

So i am a bit of a newb and CS 1.6 HLDS is causing two issues

1. i am hosting this off a dedicated rack and its assigning the wrong ip as you can

https://gyazo.com/e511c3973c6a5ffa499b2c694ac6acb9

Then i get this issue in console which i assume is because HLDS is giving the wrong ip

https://gyazo.com/16a15a1053e8f3330da11efd877c2aad


Any help would be apreciative, ive never had this problem before in the past

and to make sure i know what ip im on here is whats my ip screencap
https://gyazo.com/395976578bb1bfbce9c4d8a19447de57

Please help me i feel like an idiot
cybapunk is offline
cybapunk
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2020
Old 02-11-2020 , 18:47   Re: Cs 1.6 ip wrong cannot connect to steam servers
Reply With Quote #2

Bump, im not sure what im doing wrong but its aggrivating
cybapunk is offline
Sillium
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Old 02-12-2020 , 08:20   Re: Cs 1.6 ip wrong cannot connect to steam servers
Reply With Quote #3

Don't bump your thread. Please read the Rules
__________________
brb, dishes have developed their own language and are talking to the garbage about overthrowing me... i must correct this

www.unterwasserpyromanen.de
Sillium is offline
rx1983
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BRASIL
Old 02-13-2020 , 07:25   Re: Cs 1.6 ip wrong cannot connect to steam servers
Reply With Quote #4

a connection has not been stabilized in master server valve, not internet.
__________________
rx1983 is offline
Send a message via MSN to rx1983
Napoleon_be
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Old 02-13-2020 , 08:51   Re: Cs 1.6 ip wrong cannot connect to steam servers
Reply With Quote #5

Are you using SteamCMD? If yes, you should try updating by clicking on steamcmd.exe

Have you portforwarded your router/modem? You should do this if you want people to be able to join your server. Also, it's normal that the server shows your lan ip, even if players try to join you through steam. You always need to give them your ip adress if u want your friends to join. People looking for servers might find your server in the servers list though.

If u haven't set your ports yet, this link might help you: https://portforward.com/
__________________

Last edited by Napoleon_be; 02-13-2020 at 08:52.
Napoleon_be is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Napoleon_be
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:58.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode