Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

check prefix of fps_max or any other command


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
CrazY.
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: SP, Brazil
Old 04-07-2021 , 10:36   Re: check prefix of fps_max or any other command
Reply With Quote #11

Instead of work with cvars, you could try to calculate the player fps in client_PreThink. Did that once to show it on the screen.
__________________








CrazY. is offline
DJEarthQuake
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Astral planes
Old 04-07-2021 , 15:19   Re: check prefix of fps_max or any other command
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meelo View Post
Hey like 2 months ago you helped me with the fps_max checking but now some players found another way to increase their fps using third-party programms/cheats which uses prefixes

but also i need to check if player type in console any prefix like: xxxfps_max "value"
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meelo View Post
But code i put here is kinda better, Bugsy helped me with it

i need to check if someone type fps_max with any prefix in console
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meelo View Post
ANyway, LondoN's code isn't working;/
What's better than is_str_num? That is what you are trying to do. Intercept a prefix.

PHP Code:
        query_client_cvar(id"fps_max""cvar_result_func");

public 
cvar_result_func(id, const cvar[], const value[])

    if(
equali(cvar,"fps_max") && str_to_num(value) > get_pcvar_num(iFps_kick) || !is_str_num(value) ) 
__________________
DJEarthQuake is offline
LondoN
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Roman, Romania.
Old 04-07-2021 , 15:30   Re: check prefix of fps_max or any other command
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJEarthQuake View Post
What's better than is_str_num? That is what you are trying to do. Intercept a prefix.

PHP Code:
        query_client_cvar(id"fps_max""cvar_result_func");

public 
cvar_result_func(id, const cvar[], const value[])

    if(
equali(cvar,"fps_max") && str_to_num(value) > get_pcvar_num(iFps_kick) || !is_str_num(value) ) 
probably he uses amxx 182 who's not supporting query_client_var. it will be better if he provides us the amxx version he uses
__________________
LondoN is offline
JocAnis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 04-07-2021 , 19:00   Re: check prefix of fps_max or any other command
Reply With Quote #14

edited, not worth in this topic
__________________
KZ Public Autocup - PrimeKZ

My blog: http://primekz.xyz (in progress...) - not active (dec 2022)

Last edited by JocAnis; 04-08-2021 at 17:24.
JocAnis is offline
DJEarthQuake
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Astral planes
Old 04-08-2021 , 16:49   Re: check prefix of fps_max or any other command
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by LondoN View Post
probably he uses amxx 182 who's not supporting query_client_var. it will be better if he provides us the amxx version he uses
The native is in 182 also. Whose to tell now? My post is updated. Somebody might find it amusing or even useful perhaps. More and more I see these turn into requests.
__________________
DJEarthQuake is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode