Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Rungroup


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
kill0r
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Plugin ID:
30
Plugin Version:
0.2.1.19
Plugin Category:
Admin Commands
Plugin Game:
Any
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
     
    Plugin Description:
    Run cmds to a group of clients.
    Old 06-17-2007 , 05:14   Rungroup
    Reply With Quote #1

    Description:
    Run cmds to a group of clients.

    Examples:
    Kick all:
    sm_rungroup all sm_kick ##id
    All except yourself (by name):
    sm_rungroup all-self sm_kick #name
    All dead cts, but not bots or admins:
    sm_rungroup ct=dead-bot-admin sm_kick ##id
    Specteam, unassigned team and players with userid 3 and 5
    sm_rungroup spec+unas+3+5 sm_kick ##id
    Specteam by number without admins
    sm_rungroup team1-admin sm_kick ##id

    The first # before #id is the # for sm_kick:
    sm_kick <#userid|name> [reason]

    Details:
    Requires generic admin flag (b), dissolved cmds are run through FakeClientCommand.

    sm_rungroup <targets without whitespaces> <cmd[ args with #id or #steam or #name]*>

    sm_rungroup
    without any args will display a short help, and a list of available targetnames.


    targets:
    - all, bot, human, alive, dead, self, notadmin
    - me
    - alias of self
    - picker
    - the player you are aiming at
    - lookat - alias of picker
    - teamX - if unknown mod, you can target them by teamid
    - userid of a client
    - admin - clients that have only the reservationflag are not admins
    - [modspecific] - see addons/sourcemod/gamedata/rungroup.games.txt
    CS:S: unas, spec, t, ct

    operators:
    + clients from a and clients from b
    - clients from a without clients of b
    = clients that are in group a and b

    Test:
    sm_rungroup all sm_rcon say #id #steam #name
    sm_rungroup all "sm_rcon say #id #steam #name"

    Note:
    Copy rungroup.games.txt to addons/sourcemod/gamedata/rungroup.games.txt to have mod-specific teamnames

    Changelog:
    Quote:
    0.2.1.19
    - added the ability to automatically restore the default teamfile if it's missing (autoupdater compatible, fallback-mode)
    0.2.0.18
    - added "me" as alias of "self"
    - added "lookat" and "picker"
    - fixed bug where plugin was loading only one team from rungroup.games.txt caused by this bugfix http://svn.alliedmods.net/viewvc.cgi...&revision=1008 ^^
    - moved rungroup.games.txt to addons/sourcemod/gamedata/rungroup.games.txt
    - added tf to rungroup.games.txt
    0.1.5.17
    - a few bugs fixed
    - more targets
    0.1.0.16
    - Public Release
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (rungroup.sp - 2094 views - 14.8 KB)
    File Type: txt rungroup.games.txt (1.2 KB, 894 views)

    Last edited by kill0r; 03-07-2008 at 08:33.
    kill0r is offline
    theY4Kman
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Yak
    Old 06-17-2007 , 08:46   Re: [PLUGIN] Rungroup
    Reply With Quote #2

    Wonderful, wonderful! You've just been shooting out useful plugins, and I've been putting them all on my server. Keep up the great work
    __________________
    http://y4kstudios.com
    Is that loud enough? Oh, while I have you, check out Viper.
    theY4Kman is offline
    Send a message via ICQ to theY4Kman Send a message via AIM to theY4Kman Send a message via MSN to theY4Kman Send a message via Yahoo to theY4Kman Send a message via Skype™ to theY4Kman
    FlyingMongoose
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Old 06-17-2007 , 09:44   Re: [PLUGIN] Rungroup
    Reply With Quote #3

    you're on a roll man... good job
    __________________
    Please do NOT PM for support.

    Only ask for support in plugin threads.

    TunedChaos.com - Precision Tuned Game Servers
    FlyingMongoose is offline
    kill0r
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Old 06-17-2007 , 09:47   Re: [PLUGIN] Rungroup
    Reply With Quote #4

    Thanks a lot guys
    kill0r is offline
    MoggieX
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: n00bville
    Old 12-17-2007 , 07:45   Re: Rungroup
    Reply With Quote #5

    wooha, this plugin is ace.

    Used with sm_super_cmds you can swap players around, so you can have admins on one team and non admins on the other:

    Swap teams for non admins
    sm_rungroup all-bot-admin sm_team ##id 3

    General Abuse :-)
    sm_rungroup all-bot-admin sm_exec ##id say I luv moggy

    Matt
    __________________
    MoggieX is offline
    Send a message via Skype™ to MoggieX
    MoggieX
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: n00bville
    Old 12-17-2007 , 08:46   Re: Rungroup
    Reply With Quote #6

    Infact, I've been after such a plugin for ages, liek I said in my previous poost, this plugin can be used to sort admins from non admins and put them in different teams.

    See attached for two scripts, one will push admins to CT and the other will push them to T's in CS:S!

    Just load to your servers cfg directory and then run them (IE sm_rcon exec sort-t.cfg or sm_rcon exec sort-ct.cfg)

    NB. the etb_active is for erics team balancer, if you do nto have this then don't worry about it.

    Matt
    Attached Files
    File Type: cfg sort-ct.cfg (691 Bytes, 605 views)
    File Type: cfg sort-t.cfg (691 Bytes, 637 views)
    __________________
    MoggieX is offline
    Send a message via Skype™ to MoggieX
    ratty
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Old 01-13-2008 , 19:21   Re: Rungroup
    Reply With Quote #7

    I tried making this work for TF2, and it works, but I have to manually put in the team numbers.
    I made my rungroup.games.txt file look like this:
    Code:
    "Games"
    {
    "tf"
    {
    "spec"  "1"
    "red"   "2"
    "blue"  "3"
    }
    }
    And I found the commented out debug line:

    LogMessage("%s = %d",userTeamNames[i],userTeamNumbers[i]);

    and uncommented it, and on startup the server console prints:

    L 01/13/2008 - 16:09:22: [rungroup.smx] spec = 1

    If I change the order of the rungroup.games.txt to have "red" "2" first instead of spec, it loads the red team number only. So for some reason it only reads 1 line.
    I don't know enough about coding to just fix it, maybe someone wants to take a crack at it?
    Otherwise I'll just reference team names by numbers, no big deal, still very useful plugin as-is.
    ratty is offline
    kill0r
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Old 03-02-2008 , 15:44   Re: Rungroup
    Reply With Quote #8

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ratty View Post
    I tried making this work for TF2, and it works, but I have to manually put in the team numbers.[...]
    fixed, don't forget to move the file to addons/sourcemod/gamedata/rungroup.games.txt
    kill0r is offline
    FrostbyteX
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Old 03-04-2008 , 23:41   Re: Rungroup
    Reply With Quote #9

    Nice plugin!
    FrostbyteX is offline
    Reply



    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:10.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode