Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Solved [TF2] Problem with setting animation on prop_dynamic


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Facksy
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: +2+2
Old 01-07-2019 , 13:22   [TF2] Problem with setting animation on prop_dynamic
Reply With Quote #1

Hey guys I got problem with setting animation on a prop, basically when I taunt i want to spawn a prop_dynamic which imitate a taunt which works on normal models like demos :
But when i use a custom model, it replies me in console:
Code:
CSceneEntity  :"demo" unable to find sequence "taunt_brutallegend"
Dynamic prop prop_dynamic: no sequence named:taunt_brutallegend
Which is strange because the sequence exist for the model, i can do the taunt but the prop doesnt do it
I use this code to create the prop and apply the animation :
Code:
int CreateClone(int client, float pos[3], float anglss[3], i)
{
    char mdl[64];
    GetEntPropString(client, Prop_Data, "m_ModelName", mdl, 64);
    
    int dynamic = CreateEntityByName("prop_dynamic_override");
    DispatchKeyValue(dynamic, "model", mdl);
    DispatchKeyValue(dynamic, "solid", "0");
    DispatchKeyValue(dynamic, "DefaultAnim", "taunt_brutallegend");
    TeleportEntity(dynamic, pos, anglss, NULL_VECTOR);
    DispatchSpawn(dynamic);         
    ActivateEntity(dynamic);
    if(i % 2 == 0) EmitSoundToAll("player/brutal_legend_taunt.wav", dynamic, _, _, _, 1.0);
    return dynamic;
}
Here is the custom model:
If anyone knows why it does this, any help is welcomed ^^
__________________
My Steam I take private requests if related with TF2
My Plugins

Last edited by Facksy; 01-07-2019 at 16:12.
Facksy is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 01-07-2019 , 14:47   Re: [TF2] Problem with setting animation on prop_dynamic
Reply With Quote #2

What makes you think that's how taunts work? The sequence is played through a scripted sequence entity. Afaik you would need to make sure the custom model actually has that animation.

Last edited by Mitchell; 01-07-2019 at 14:47.
Mitchell is offline
Facksy
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: +2+2
Old 01-07-2019 , 15:51   Re: [TF2] Problem with setting animation on prop_dynamic
Reply With Quote #3

Oh i tested with hlmv to see if the model had that sequence,

I thought animations were embed with the .mdl, how to make sure if the model has that animation then?
__________________
My Steam I take private requests if related with TF2
My Plugins
Facksy is offline
Facksy
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: +2+2
Old 01-07-2019 , 16:11   Re: [TF2] Problem with setting animation on prop_dynamic
Reply With Quote #4

Alright sorry I found the problem ^^, I was using the 1st version of the model which has no animations at all, so now i replaced with the new version which contains all animations and it works, thanks anyway mitchell!
__________________
My Steam I take private requests if related with TF2
My Plugins
Facksy is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:13.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode