Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[TF2] Trade Chat 1.5.1 (2012.10.09)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
[PL]Luki
Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 05-08-2012 , 09:02   Re: [TF2] Trade Chat 1.5 (05.08.2012)
Reply With Quote #61

A new version is out!
Quote:
Originally Posted by [PL]Luki View Post
  • Version 1.5 (05.08.2012)
    • Updated translations, commands' names are now upper case
    • Basecomm plugin is now an optional dependency
    • Removed sm_trade, sm_lasttrade
    • Changed sm_hidechat to sm_togglechat
    • Added sm_trade_chattag, sm_trade_antispam_punish, sm_trade_antispam_showinterval
    • Added sm_mlt (my last trade)
    • Fixed targeting in trade (un)gag
    • Added an information when clientprefs is disabled
    • Fixed ad timer interval (any changes to its cvar will work immediately)
    • Fix (probably) for this: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showpos...4&postcount=47

Last edited by [PL]Luki; 05-08-2012 at 09:03.
[PL]Luki is offline
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 05-08-2012 , 13:04   Re: [TF2] Trade Chat 1.5 (05.08.2012)
Reply With Quote #62

Looking good man, thanks! I'll update straight away!
__________________
11530 is offline
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 05-20-2012 , 14:55   Re: [TF2] Trade Chat 1.5 (05.08.2012)
Reply With Quote #63

Hmm I seem to be getting this error from loading the plugin via console:

Code:
rcon sm plugins reload tradechat
L 05/20/2012 - 18:53:11: [tradechat.smx] Could not find 'basecomm' plugin.
[SM] Plugin Trade Chat reloaded successfully.
However I do indeed have basecomm.smx in my plugin folder. Any ideas?


Edit: Also getting these errors in the logs:

Code:
L 05/20/2012 - 18:57:16: [SM] Plugin encountered error 4: Invalid parameter or parameter type
L 05/20/2012 - 18:57:16: [SM] Native "VFormat" reported: Language phrase "Advert4" not found
L 05/20/2012 - 18:57:16: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "tradechat.smx":
L 05/20/2012 - 18:57:16: [SM]   [0]  Line 61, C:\Serwery\SRCDS\tf2\orangebox\tf\addons\sourcemod\scripting\include\colors.inc::CPrintToChat()
L 05/20/2012 - 18:57:16: [SM]   [1]  Line 421, C:\Serwery\SRCDS\tf2\orangebox\tf\addons\sourcemod\scripting\tradechat.sp::AdTimer()
However I have the latest Translations file (and of course, Advert4 is present within).
__________________

Last edited by 11530; 05-20-2012 at 14:59.
11530 is offline
[PL]Luki
Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 05-20-2012 , 14:57   Re: [TF2] Trade Chat 1.5 (05.08.2012)
Reply With Quote #64

It is not error, only notification. Basecomm is an optional dependency to check if player is gagged.
[PL]Luki is offline
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 05-20-2012 , 17:03   Re: [TF2] Trade Chat 1.5 (05.08.2012)
Reply With Quote #65

Even so, the code mustn't be working correctly if the notification states that I don't have the basecomm plugin even though we all do.

And there's still the matter of the 2nd error in my message above, which you may not have seen.
__________________
11530 is offline
[PL]Luki
Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 05-20-2012 , 18:35   Re: [TF2] Trade Chat 1.5 (05.08.2012)
Reply With Quote #66

Have you restarted your server after uploading new version? I'm still not sure if the Sourcemod reloads translations at map change.
[PL]Luki is offline
Minoost
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 06-20-2012 , 08:14   Re: [TF2] Trade Chat 1.5 (05.08.2012)
Reply With Quote #67

Okay, here is korean translation. (ko)
Attached Files
File Type: txt tradechat.phrases.txt (11.3 KB, 128 views)

Last edited by Minoost; 06-26-2012 at 09:53.
Minoost is offline
Grot
Member
Join Date: May 2012
Old 07-11-2012 , 19:01   Re: [TF2] Trade Chat 1.5 (05.08.2012)
Reply With Quote #68

Is there a way to limit the functionality to people with specific admin flags?
Grot is offline
[PL]Luki
Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 07-12-2012 , 09:49   Re: [TF2] Trade Chat 1.5 (05.08.2012)
Reply With Quote #69

Quote:
Originally Posted by Minoost View Post
Okay, here is korean translation. (ko)
Thank you!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Grot View Post
Is there a way to limit the functionality to people with specific admin flags?
No in the plugin, but you may try using overrides. If it won't work - please tell me ;)
[PL]Luki is offline
Sillium
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Old 07-26-2012 , 09:21   Re: [TF2] Trade Chat 1.5 (05.08.2012)
Reply With Quote #70

Just to be sure:
If I want the plugin to hide the chat by default.. I would have to change the following lines in OnClientPostAdminCheck:
Code:
else
        {
            SetClientCookie(client, hCookie, "off");
            HideTradeChat[client] = 0;
        }
to
Code:
else
        {
            SetClientCookie(client, hCookie, "on");
            HideTradeChat[client] = 1;
        }
or I could add a cvar to set my preference and add a check in OnClientPostAdminCheck for it... hmmm
__________________
brb, dishes have developed their own language and are talking to the garbage about overthrowing me... i must correct this

www.unterwasserpyromanen.de

Last edited by Sillium; 07-26-2012 at 09:33.
Sillium is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:48.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode