Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
alinayg
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA, RI
Old 07-07-2010 , 06:50   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #711

So I read the website and a lot of pages on here on the forums. Still somewhat confused as to try to do what I'm doing. All I want to do is change the cap times on a map so I don't have to recompile an entire new map and make people download it.

The map is cp_orange_n5_final, I dumped the entities and there settings with stripper, looked through and found these are the parts of the cap point's that I need to change. "area_time_to_cap" "10", but I don't know how to go about change that in the config file for the map.

PHP Code:
{
"model" "*14"
"team_spawn_3" "0"
"team_spawn_2" "0"
"team_numcap_3" "1"
"team_numcap_2" "1"
"team_cancap_3" "1"
"team_cancap_2" "1"
"StartDisabled" "0"
"area_time_to_cap" "10"
"area_cap_point" "cp_red1"
"classname" "trigger_capture_area"
"hammerid" "29715"
"OnCapTeam2" "cp_red1_prop,Skin,2,0,-1"

I tried this but it didn't work.

PHP Code:
modify:
{
    
match:
    {
    
"area_cap_point" "cp_red1"
    "area_time_to_cap" "10"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
    
"area_time_to_cap" "2"
    
}

Any ideas on how I could make it work... ?
__________________
alinayg is offline
unt0uch4bl3
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 07-07-2010 , 17:35   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #712

MM:S 1.8.2, Sourcemod 1.3.3 and Stripper source 1.2.1 works fine for me, but I'll grab the latest snapshot just in case! Thanks for catching the bug!

I would just like to tell you how much I love this plugin! By far it is one of the most useful things out there. I would just like to thank you for making this and updating this!

Funny story:
I have been away for quite a while and just now found out stripper was updated to 1.2.1!!! (I'm 8 months late haha) I was still using 1.1 and I'm so happy that the parsing time has decreased so much!!! Thank you so much.

Last edited by unt0uch4bl3; 07-07-2010 at 17:37.
unt0uch4bl3 is offline
dirka_dirka
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 07-07-2010 , 17:47   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #713

alinayg - it looks like that config code is correct.. so that only leaves where is the code? it should be in stripper/maps/cp_orange_n5_final.cfg

correction:
your last line is {, it should be }
dirka_dirka is offline
alinayg
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA, RI
Old 07-08-2010 , 02:01   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #714

Quote:
Originally Posted by dirka_dirka View Post
alinayg - it looks like that config code is correct.. so that only leaves where is the code? it should be in stripper/maps/cp_orange_n5_final.cfg

correction:
your last line is {, it should be }
/facepalm

Can't believe I didn't see that, I was pretty late at night I guess

Another question I have is how would I do multiple instances...

Edit: Answered my own question, it's the second one.

Like this?

PHP Code:
modify:
{
    
match:
    {
    
"area_cap_point" "cp_red1"
    "area_time_to_cap" "10"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
    
"area_time_to_cap" "2"
    
}

    
match:
    {
    
"area_cap_point" "cp_red2"
    "area_time_to_cap" "20"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
    
"area_time_to_cap" "4"
    
}



Or like this?

PHP Code:
modify:
{
    
match:
    {
    
"area_cap_point" "cp_red1"
    "area_time_to_cap" "10"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
    
"area_time_to_cap" "2"
    
}
}

modify:
{
    
match:
    {
    
"area_cap_point" "cp_red2"
    "area_time_to_cap" "20"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
    
"area_time_to_cap" "4"
    
}

__________________

Last edited by alinayg; 07-08-2010 at 03:30. Reason: Answered my own question, it's the second one.
alinayg is offline
dirka_dirka
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 07-08-2010 , 10:09   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #715

i believe the 2nd will work.. but you could just leave out the 2nd modify: line. im not sure what would happen if you did the first case.
dirka_dirka is offline
alinayg
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA, RI
Old 07-09-2010 , 13:27   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #716

Is the only way to dump maps to do it through the server?

Also can this change prop settings? I'm trying to make a certain prop not solid, but It doesn't seem to want to work. The prop it self doesn't show up in the dump.

PHP Code:
modify:
{
    
match:
    {
    
"classname" "prop_static"
    "solid" "6"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
    
"solid" "0"
    
}

__________________

Last edited by alinayg; 07-09-2010 at 13:32.
alinayg is offline
dirka_dirka
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 07-09-2010 , 16:16   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #717

install metamod and stripper locally and do your dumps that way if you want..

dunno about the non-solid - prol wont work. maybe try and delete that prop and spawn a new/non-solid prop.
dirka_dirka is offline
memelo
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 07-10-2010 , 04:56   Stripper:Source (de_dust2)
Reply With Quote #718

How can I remove these vehicles from the map de_dust2? (using stripper)

[IMG]http://img249.**************/img249/2903/removeent.jpg[/IMG]

props_vehicles/car004 and 003?

How do I remove? What do I put in de_dust2.cfg?

Thanks!
memelo is offline
memelo
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 07-11-2010 , 03:41   Re: Stripper:Source (de_dust2)
Reply With Quote #719

Quote:
Originally Posted by memelo View Post
How can I remove these vehicles from the map de_dust2? (using stripper)

[IMG]http://img249.**************/img249/2903/removeent.jpg[/IMG]

props_vehicles/car004 and 003?

How do I remove? What do I put in de_dust2.cfg?

Thanks!
anyone?
memelo is offline
jameless
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-12-2010 , 18:49   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #720

Sorry if I'm being a pain but I am trying to edit the round timer on cp_orange_x3 using this plugin. When I did a dump I couldn't find any entity for the round timer. Any chance someone can post a quick syntax for adding a round timer to a map that doesn't have one?

EDIT: K I figured it out on my own sorry for posting before trial and error. I couldn't determine how to add bonus time, ("time has been added"). Do I need to add that to the round timer entity or do I need to add that to each control point so I can configure more time to certain points?

EDITx2: I figured out adding time as well. Sorry guys.

Thanks for the great plugin! This will help us out a ton with orangex3 since we don't want to redo the map to fix certain things and have people forced to redownload it. We can now do it using your plugin.

Last edited by jameless; 07-12-2010 at 20:20.
jameless is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode