Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[CS:GO] Blocking status command


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 11-01-2019 , 18:10   [CS:GO] Blocking status command
Reply With Quote #1

AddCommandListener doesn't even listen to the command, and IDK how to use PTaH without getting weird errors like " 11/01/2019 - 2300: [SM] Exception reported: Invalid event PTaH_HookType specified" from the hook of "PTaH(PTaH_ExecuteStringCommand, Hook, PTaH_Hook_ExecuteStringCommand);"

The reason I need this is to rewrite the status command to allow admins to become invisible from the command, so nobody in the server will know they exist in the server.
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334
eyal282 is offline
Mr.Freeman
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada
Old 11-02-2019 , 14:08   Re: [CS:GO] Blocking status command
Reply With Quote #2

I believe AdminStealth plugin has that code in it. Might need a syntax update but it should be there. I have a entire block on 'status' in a plugin
__________________
Feel Free to PM me about any questions, I'll do my best to help
Mr.Freeman is offline
Kolapsicle
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Old 11-02-2019 , 23:52   Re: [CS:GO] Blocking status command
Reply With Quote #3

You can block the status output like this:

PHP Code:
public void OnPluginStart()
{
    
AddCommandListener(StatusCallback"status");
}

public 
Action StatusCallback(int client, const char[] commandint argc)
{
    return 
Plugin_Handled;

Kolapsicle is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 11-03-2019 , 01:44   Re: [CS:GO] Blocking status command
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kolapsicle View Post
You can block the status output like this:

PHP Code:
public void OnPluginStart()
{
    
AddCommandListener(StatusCallback"status");
}

public 
Action StatusCallback(int client, const char[] commandint argc)
{
    return 
Plugin_Handled;

Doesn't work, weird.
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334
eyal282 is offline
iskenderkebab33
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Old 11-03-2019 , 01:51   Re: [CS:GO] Blocking status command
Reply With Quote #5

maybe do a FakeClientCommand(client, "clear"); to clear the client's console?
iskenderkebab33 is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 11-03-2019 , 01:13   Re: [CS:GO] Blocking status command
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by iskenderkebab33 View Post
maybe do a FakeClientCommand(client, "clear"); to clear the client's console?
I do not want to harm the client for using status. Also I think it doesn't even hook it.
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334
eyal282 is offline
Kolapsicle
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Old 11-03-2019 , 02:16   Re: [CS:GO] Blocking status command
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyal282 View Post
Doesn't work, weird.
I can confirm it works without issue on CS:GO SM 1.10.6451
Kolapsicle is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 11-03-2019 , 02:33   Re: [CS:GO] Blocking status command
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kolapsicle View Post
I can confirm it works without issue on CS:GO SM 1.10.6451
Could sourcemod version 1.9 cause issues?
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334
eyal282 is offline
BHaType
Great Tester of Whatever
Join Date: Jun 2018
Old 11-03-2019 , 04:23   Re: [CS:GO] Blocking status command
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyal282 View Post
Could sourcemod version 1.9 cause issues?
i don't know if this will work in cs go but in L4D2 it works.

This is what I got without the plugin
PHP Code:

hostname
Left 4 Dead 2
version 
2.1.5.5 7227 insecure  (unknown)
udp/ip  169.254.143.50:27016 [ public 77.82.165.4:27016 ]
os      Windows Dedicated
map     
c8m1_apartment
players 
1 humans0 bots (8 max) (not hibernating) (unreserved)

# userid name uniqueid connected ping loss state rate
#  2 1 "♥฿Ĥaŧɏощᵈᶤᵉ♥" STEAM_1:0:209917432 16:06 54 0 active 30000
# 3 "Zoey" BOT active
# 4 "Louis" BOT active
# 5 "Francis" BOT active
#end 
This is what I got with the plugin
PHP Code:
hostname Left 4 Dead 2
version 
2.1.5.5 7227 insecure  (unknown)
udp/ip  x.x.x.x:[ public x.x.x.x:]
os      Windows Dedicated
map 
c8m1_apartment
players 
0 humans3 bots (8 max) (not hibernating) (unreserved)
# userid name uniqueid connected ping loss state rate
# 3 "Zoey" BOT active
# 4 "Louis" BOT active
# 5 "Francis" BOT active 
If I did not know that there is this plugin on the server, I would not have noticed the differences
In any case it can be written even more imperceptibly

Spoiler
__________________
cry
BHaType is offline
Send a message via AIM to BHaType
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:50.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode