Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Gridalien
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 01-21-2013 , 02:21   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1001

I didn't grab that file, since it wasn't mentioned in the installation details

Though, after you mentioned it, I did try putting it with the other files in the Includes folder, but it still hasn't helped

Last edited by Gridalien; 01-21-2013 at 02:27.
Gridalien is offline
CuriousG
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Old 01-22-2013 , 00:18   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1002

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gridalien View Post
I didn't grab that file, since it wasn't mentioned in the installation details

Though, after you mentioned it, I did try putting it with the other files in the Includes folder, but it still hasn't helped
First of all, why do you need to compile it if the smx is available? Secondly, saying it doesn't compile without displaying the error messages doesn't help.
CuriousG is offline
Funnystuff97
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 01-23-2013 , 22:42   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1003

Maybe, you should make some cvars that will force effects, like sm_rtd_force_dispenser or something like dat, for those admins who want certain effects.
yea?
no?
ok...
Funnystuff97 is offline
Sreaper
髪を用心
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 01-23-2013 , 23:42   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funnystuff97 View Post
Maybe, you should make some cvars that will force effects, like sm_rtd_force_dispenser or something like dat, for those admins who want certain effects.
yea?
no?
ok...
You can already do this within the plugin. sm_forcertd <target> <perkid>

Also pheadxdll, thank you for your response. I just now set the value to 1.0 in my server config so we should be good now. =)
Sreaper is offline
charizard9000
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Old 01-25-2013 , 21:36   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1005

When I use RTD and join my server, the server crashes. Anyone got a fix?

Metamod:Source version 1.10.0-dev
SourceMod (1.5.0-dev+3738 ) by AlliedModders LLC
SourceHook version: 5:5

NEVERMIND - i now realize i got the wrong version of metamod from a download on a previous page, i have 1.9.1 now and it works

Last edited by charizard9000; 01-26-2013 at 07:09. Reason: my bad
charizard9000 is offline
Hinchy
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 01-27-2013 , 18:17   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1006

My server plays with RTD on very infrequently, and we have a SourceMod admin menu toggle to turn it on and off as such. However, when it's off, the plugin still misleadingly posts the RTD advert. The fix is a very small code change though, so if the plugin author wants to add it - and boy would I appreciate it - here's the code I changed:

OLD:
Code:
public Event_RoundActive(Handle:hEvent, const String:strEventName[], bool:bDontBroadcast)
{
	if(GameRules_GetRoundState() == RoundState_RoundRunning)
	{
		switch(GetRandomIntBetween(1, 2))
		{
			case 1: PrintToChatAll("%s %T", PLUGIN_PREFIX, "RTD_Advert1", LANG_SERVER, COLOR_PERK_ORANGE, 0x01);
			case 2: PrintToChatAll("%s %T", PLUGIN_PREFIX, "RTD_Advert1", LANG_SERVER, COLOR_PERK_ORANGE, 0x01);
		}
	}
}
NEW:
Code:
public Event_RoundActive(Handle:hEvent, const String:strEventName[], bool:bDontBroadcast)
{
	if(GameRules_GetRoundState() == RoundState_RoundRunning)
	{
		if(GetConVarInt(g_hCvarEnabled))
		{
			switch(GetRandomIntBetween(1, 2))
			{
				case 1: PrintToChatAll("%s %T", PLUGIN_PREFIX, "RTD_Advert1", LANG_SERVER, COLOR_PERK_ORANGE, 0x01);
				case 2: PrintToChatAll("%s %T", PLUGIN_PREFIX, "RTD_Advert1", LANG_SERVER, COLOR_PERK_ORANGE, 0x01);
			}
		}
	}
}
(I also noticed that that random switch doesn't do anything. Shouldn't case 2 be referring to RTD_Advert2?)
Hinchy is offline
Blair The Plague Doctor
Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Old 01-29-2013 , 11:20   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1007

Whenever I install this Plugin to my server and i log in U cant pick teams and u Automatically lose connection to the server is there a way to fix it
ive installed it now 15 times and it always happens Please Help
Blair The Plague Doctor is offline
Nomarky
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2007
Old 01-30-2013 , 06:56   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1008

Try updating your sourcemod installation, worked for me
Nomarky is offline
PBSGTS
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 02-01-2013 , 09:20   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1009

Anyone notice an invulnerability bug related to people getting killed by toxic?
PBSGTS is offline
Roundcat
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Old 02-01-2013 , 13:27   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1010

Nope this plugin has been very solid for me. No errors.
__________________
I know not my ar*e from its elbow.
Roundcat is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:31.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode