Raised This Month: $79 Target: $400
 19% 

Sourcebans Server ID Question


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
King_kittan
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Old 12-31-2014 , 13:54   Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #1

I have just recently installed SourceBans onto my dedicated server. I have multiple counter-strike source servers running from that one dedicated server.

I am currently trying to specify what server ID I need to in the sourcebans.cfg file, but I am stumped as I need to specify more than one. How do I do this?

For awhile I have been running them all from the same installation as each other, using different server config files as those I know would conflict.
Would I use a range (IE: 1-3)
or
would I list them, (IE: 1, 2, 3)?

If running them from the same installation is not optimal for game performance, would I be better off using different installations? If I did that, it would solve my first issue.

Let me know what you guys think.
King_Kittan
King_kittan is offline
Horsedick
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 12-31-2014 , 14:01   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #2

Each server has its own ID.

Click on Servers in SB's and you wll see the ID#'s to the left.
Horsedick is offline
King_kittan
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Old 12-31-2014 , 18:40   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #3

I understand.

However my question still remains --
I have 2 Counter Strike: Source servers running on x.x.x.x:27015 and x.x.x.x:27016, with ID's 1 and 2

In the sourcebans.cfg, how do I configure it for both ID's, 1 and 2?

And if you read my original post, you could clearly determine that I already know where to find the ID's.

Last edited by King_kittan; 12-31-2014 at 18:42.
King_kittan is offline
DrFallen
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: ./root
Old 12-31-2014 , 18:42   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #4

You change the ID in sourcemod/configs/sourcebans/sourcebans.cfg
DrFallen is offline
King_kittan
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Old 12-31-2014 , 18:45   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #5

Both CSS Servers are running on the same machine.

If I set the Server ID as "1", it reads server 1...
If I set the server ID as "2", It reads server 2...
I am looking to set the Server ID as 1 & 2, as both CSS servers are running from the installation.

So, I have "1 Twilight Equilibrium 24/7 Aztec" and "2 Twilight Equilibrium 24/7 Inferno"
They are both running from the same installation of CSS.

So, could I do

"serverID" "1-2" or will I have to reconfigure so they are running from different installation folders?

The last couple replies are totally unrelated to MY QUESTION... I know WHERE to find the server ID's I know WHERE the sourcebans.cfg file IS.. Please.. Read my question throughly and if I am not getting my question across to the point where you guys can understand it, which I am clearly not since the answers I am getting are totally wrong...

Last edited by King_kittan; 12-31-2014 at 18:50.
King_kittan is offline
Horsedick
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 12-31-2014 , 19:28   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #6

I have several servers on one machine....each installation on each sourcemod/configs/sourcebans/sourcebans.cfg have its own ID.

I don't think you can do what you are wanting as you are using the same install to run two different servers. So YES the answer is still the answer and YES if you do two different installations it would likely perform better and you wouldn't have an issue here.
Horsedick is offline
DrFallen
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: ./root
Old 12-31-2014 , 22:41   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #7

As long as both servers are in the same server group (made in sb) that will work. However when you ban someone it will appear as though it came from the first server.
DrFallen is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 01-01-2015 , 09:27   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #8

It's unsupported to run multiple servers sharing the same sourcemod directory - unless this is a case of you've separated them, but have symlinked sourcemod/configs together, in which case the answer is obvious: remove the symlink.

If you are indeed running multiple servers from the same sourcemod install, you're very lucky that this is the first problem you've run into.

https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Multiple...28SourceMod%29
__________________

Last edited by asherkin; 01-01-2015 at 09:27.
asherkin is offline
Proz
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2005
Old 01-01-2015 , 10:10   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #9

Ive been running 5 servers from same folder for roughly 6 months, I havent ran into any problems except serverID with sourcebans.
Proz is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 01-01-2015 , 10:12   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proz View Post
Ive been running 5 servers from same folder for roughly 6 months, I havent ran into any problems except serverID with sourcebans.
Surprisingly, the fact you haven't had any problems yet doesn't change the fact that you're running in a configuration that can cause serious data corruption, among other issues.
__________________
asherkin is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:22.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode