Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[TF2] SteamTools Game Description Override


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
Dr. McKay
Sir Dr. SourceMod Plugin Approver Esq. Ltd. M.D. PhD
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlantis
Plugin ID:
2620
Plugin Version:
1.1.3
Plugin Category:
Server Management
Plugin Game:
Team Fortress 2
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    694 
    Plugin Description:
    Uses SteamTools to override the game description in the server browser
    Old 10-25-2011 , 22:32   [TF2] SteamTools Game Description Override
    Reply With Quote #1

    [TF2] SteamTools Game Description Override

    v1.1.3

    Description:
    Since the original Game Description Override plugin no longer works, I figured I'd go ahead and write a version that uses SteamTools to change the game description. SteamTools only supports TF2.

    Please use responsibly.

    Cvars:
    st_gamedesc_override_version - plugin version
    st_gamedesc_override - change this cvar to your desired game description (to reset, simply change it back to the default, such as "Team Fortress")
    st_gamedesc_override_auto_update (1) - enables automatic updating (has no effect if Updater is not installed)

    Installation:
    Put st_gamedesc_override.smx into /addons/sourcemod/plugins and reboot your server or type "sm plugins load st_gamedesc_override" into your console or rcon.

    Requirements:
    This plugin requires SteamTools.

    Auto Update:
    Install Updater. The plugin will be autoupdated according to your Updater settings. It'll work without Updater.

    Changelog:
    • v1.1.0 (7/12/12)
      • Added option to disable automatic updating (st_gamedesc_override_auto_update)
    • v1.0.0 (10/25/11)
      • Initial Release

    Download Plugin (st_gamedesc_override.smx)
    View Source (st_gamedesc_override.sp)
    __________________

    Last edited by Dr. McKay; 07-14-2020 at 04:16.
    Dr. McKay is offline
    DaftMink
    Member
    Join Date: Apr 2009
    Old 10-25-2011 , 23:03   Re: [ANY] SteamTools Game Description Override
    Reply With Quote #2

    You might want to add somewhere that SteamTools currently only supports Source 2009 games:

    - Team Fortress 2
    - Counter-Strike: Source
    - Day of Defeat: Source
    - Half-Life 2: Deathmatch

    Also if I set st_gamedesc_override to nothing will it restore the default game description or set it to nothing ?.

    Last edited by DaftMink; 10-25-2011 at 23:11.
    DaftMink is offline
    Dr. McKay
    Sir Dr. SourceMod Plugin Approver Esq. Ltd. M.D. PhD
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Atlantis
    Old 10-25-2011 , 23:15   Re: [ANY] SteamTools Game Description Override
    Reply With Quote #3

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DaftMink View Post
    You might want to add somewhere that SteamTools currently only supports Source 2009 games:

    - Team Fortress 2
    - Counter-Strike: Source
    - Day of Defeat: Source
    - Half-Life 2: Deathmatch

    Also if I set st_gamedesc_override to nothing will it restore the default game description or set it to nothing ?.
    Added the SteamTools note to the OP. Setting st_gamedesc_override to "" won't do anything, the description will remain as it is, whether it's the default or a custom description. To restore the default, you have to set st_gamedesc_override to the default description, such as "Team Fortress".
    __________________
    Dr. McKay is offline
    sinblaster
    Grim Reaper
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: Australia
    Old 10-26-2011 , 07:25   Re: [ANY] SteamTools Game Description Override
    Reply With Quote #4

    Quote:
    Requirements:
    This plugin requires SteamTools.
    Plugin or steamtools.ext?
    __________________
    Happy Happy Joy Joy

    sinblaster is offline
    jungjunghoo
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Old 10-26-2011 , 07:43   Re: [ANY] SteamTools Game Description Override
    Reply With Quote #5

    Example plz
    jungjunghoo is offline
    sinblaster
    Grim Reaper
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: Australia
    Old 10-26-2011 , 08:21   Re: [ANY] SteamTools Game Description Override
    Reply With Quote #6

    Example of what? It does the same as this
    https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=121576

    [IMG]http://img585.**************/img585/3988/38559854.png[/IMG]


    Now strike a pose

    __________________
    Happy Happy Joy Joy


    Last edited by sinblaster; 10-26-2011 at 08:27.
    sinblaster is offline
    GoD-Tony
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Old 10-26-2011 , 09:51   Re: [ANY] SteamTools Game Description Override
    Reply With Quote #7

    Nice that SteamTools has this now. You could make this plugin support all mods by doing something like this:

    Code:
    #include <sourcemod> #undef REQUIRE_EXTENSIONS #include <sdkhooks> #include <steamtools> public CvarChanged(Handle:cvar, const String:oldVal[], const String:newVal[]) {     if (GuessSDKVersion() == SOURCE_SDK_EPISODE2VALVE)     {         // Use SteamTools     }     else     {         // Use SDK Hooks     } }
    __________________
    GoD-Tony is offline
    sinblaster
    Grim Reaper
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: Australia
    Old 10-26-2011 , 09:55   Re: [ANY] SteamTools Game Description Override
    Reply With Quote #8

    wasn't the function that was needed in sdhooks removed? Or is to be removed.
    __________________
    Happy Happy Joy Joy


    Last edited by sinblaster; 10-26-2011 at 09:55.
    sinblaster is offline
    KyleS
    SourceMod Plugin Approver
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Location: Segmentation Fault.
    Old 10-26-2011 , 09:58   Re: [ANY] SteamTools Game Description Override
    Reply With Quote #9

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by sinblaster View Post
    wasn't the function that was needed in sdhooks removed? Or is to be removed.
    http://hg.nicholashastings.com/sdkho...11072163bdee31
    KyleS is offline
    GoD-Tony
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Old 10-26-2011 , 10:00   Re: [ANY] SteamTools Game Description Override
    Reply With Quote #10

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by sinblaster View Post
    wasn't the function that was needed in sdhooks removed? Or is to be removed.
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by KyleS View Post
    Translation: It's only removed from games that it doesn't work with, and that's where SteamTools comes in.
    __________________
    GoD-Tony is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:21.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode