Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Admins manager


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
SPT1
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 08-20-2012 , 05:52   Re: Admins manager
Reply With Quote #61

yes
__________________
AMXMODX
SPT1 is offline
Alka
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: malloc(null)
Old 08-20-2012 , 05:57   Re: Admins manager
Reply With Quote #62

Code:
//Save admin target
static iTarget;
iTarget = get_user_index(sBuffer);
	
gAdminTargetId[id] = iTarget;

...

//Save to file

static UserInfo[32];
get_user_name(gAdminTargetId[id], UserInfo, sizeof UserInfo - 1);	

formatex(sBuffer, sizeof sBuffer - 1, "^n^"%s^" ^"%s^" ^"%s^" ^"a^"", UserInfo, gAdminTargetPassword[id], gAdminTargetFlags[id]);
I don't see any problems here, it takes the initial target name as it does when you select it from menu, so basically it's the same thing and should work as intended. I use the token '|' to parse data when edit an admin account (name|password|flags|...), so that will be a reason... but when you edit an admin not when you add it. Try to avoid using symbols like that for now.
__________________
Still...lovin' . Connor noob! Hello

Last edited by Alka; 08-20-2012 at 06:07.
Alka is offline
SPT1
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 08-20-2012 , 06:04   Re: Admins manager
Reply With Quote #63

ok
__________________
AMXMODX
SPT1 is offline
kmman
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 09-02-2012 , 02:00   Re: Admins manager
Reply With Quote #64

hi
tnx for ur efficient plugin
-----------------------------------
when i want to edit some admins after saving changes it says:
Successfuly edited admin account ""

but no changes were saved.

it has problem editing some admin names like :
"| John 0643 | [E]mpt[Y]"
"| AFO *TOU* |"

and it does not differ between these two different nicks:
ABC
[ABC]
when u want to add [ABC] it says , ABC is already an admin

pls fix , thanks

Last edited by kmman; 09-02-2012 at 02:04.
kmman is offline
Alka
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: malloc(null)
Old 09-02-2012 , 08:21   Re: Admins manager
Reply With Quote #65

@kmman - I already talked about names with "|" symbols in it. Do you even read the thread? It was like 2,3 posts ago. Anyway, about [ABC] and ABC differences, when i've made the plugin i thought it's kinda useless to have multiple admins with parts of same name like: Alka, Alka1, Alka2, Alkaz ... and ... so i used containi() native to check for admin existence. If you want to change that search for the following lines
Code:
if((containi(sTemp, UserInfo) != -1) && sTemp[0] != ';')
{
	client_print(id, print_chat, "Sorry but an admin account with this account info already exists!");
	return 1;
}
and replace containi() with equali() then recompile.
=>
Code:
if(equali(sTemp, UserInfo) && sTemp[0] != ';')
{
	client_print(id, print_chat, "Sorry but an admin account with this account info already exists!");
	return 1;
}
__________________
Still...lovin' . Connor noob! Hello

Last edited by Alka; 09-02-2012 at 08:25.
Alka is offline
akomismo
Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 09-04-2012 , 04:54   Re: Admins manager
Reply With Quote #66

i cannot remove admin. it say when i remove.. remove from the list ""..

Last edited by akomismo; 09-09-2012 at 20:52.
akomismo is offline
TRUE RED
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ukraine
Old 04-04-2013 , 22:00   Re: Admins manager
Reply With Quote #67

when i have 9 lines in users.ini already and i'm trying to edit admins so it shows me 7 lines in first page and seventh line has only half information and in menu there are no buttons (7. Back, 8. More, 9. Exit) But if i press 9 it transfer me to the next page with last two admins and now it has this buttons (7. Back, 8. More, 9. Exit) It is kinda restriction of letters or something i don't know. but if someone can fix it this plugin would be really useful. Or at least someone tells me that there are no such problems with menu. thanks

edit: when i add admin flags i add - a,b,c,d,e,f,g than in next page when i choose next flag (for example "i") the menu returns to first page and it is inconvenient so can someone fix it?

Last edited by TRUE RED; 04-14-2013 at 02:45.
TRUE RED is offline
Send a message via ICQ to TRUE RED Send a message via Skype™ to TRUE RED
DIS
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere Here xD
Old 07-20-2013 , 12:10   Re: Admins manager
Reply With Quote #68

Alka GJ
But u didn't add the access flag K
In users.ini :
; k - name or tag is case sensitive. eg: if you set it so the name "Ham"
; is protected and case sensitive (flags "k" only), then anybody
; can use the names "haM", "HAM", "ham", etc, but not "Ham"
DIS is offline
Balgaa
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 01-08-2015 , 10:40   Re: Admins manager
Reply With Quote #69

how can i fix, it always add ^M between row?
Balgaa is offline
iman1
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: tehran
Old 12-12-2019 , 05:06   Re: Admins manager
Reply With Quote #70

When you go to the last page of the Administrator Removal section, you can delete the last Administrator automatically by even clicking the Exit button!
Can you help me

Last edited by iman1; 12-12-2019 at 05:07.
iman1 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:31.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode