Raised This Month: $140 Target: $400
 35% 

TF2 CreateDialog Not working anymore?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Raritylicious
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: South Korea
Old 08-10-2018 , 10:49   TF2 CreateDialog Not working anymore?
Reply With Quote #1

Is it just me or did CreateDialog() function is not working anymore?

My guess is that TF2 devs either broke it or completely removed it...
Can it be revived or fixed via Sourcemod??
Raritylicious is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 08-10-2018 , 11:25   Re: TF2 CreateDialog Not working anymore?
Reply With Quote #2

It requires a client engine convar to be enabled for it to display. (I don't remember the convar name offhand).

As of a recent TF2 update, the convar defaults to being disabled.
psychonic is offline
Raritylicious
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: South Korea
Old 08-11-2018 , 13:37   Re: TF2 CreateDialog Not working anymore?
Reply With Quote #3

cyka blyat valve
Raritylicious is offline
Fearts
ferts of daeth
Join Date: Oct 2008
Old 08-11-2018 , 21:34   Re: TF2 CreateDialog Not working anymore?
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic View Post
It requires a client engine convar to be enabled for it to display. (I don't remember the convar name offhand).

As of a recent TF2 update, the convar defaults to being disabled.

cl_showpluginmessages
__________________
Fearts is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-13-2018 , 01:02   Re: TF2 CreateDialog Not working anymore?
Reply With Quote #5

I can't say I'm surprised that this got restricted seeing as how dialogs can bypass the usual restrictions on servers changing client cvars.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 08-13-2018 , 18:11   Re: TF2 CreateDialog Not working anymore?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
I can't say I'm surprised that this got restricted seeing as how dialogs can bypass the usual restrictions on servers changing client cvars.
They fixed that separately in the same update. It would not have been an issue if they re-enabled the dialog now.

The concerns were around social engineering when using the dialog with a textbox input. Since it's a lesser-used feature, many players haven't seen it and could be tricked into giving information they shouldn't, not knowing it's from a third-party server plugin.
psychonic is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode