Raised This Month: $2 Target: $400
 0% 

FrostNades


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
anakin_cstrike
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Romania
Old 03-02-2009 , 09:52   Re: FrostNades
Reply With Quote #371

Quote:
Originally Posted by benamo6 View Post
its supouse that people can shoot when they are chill?
Yes.
__________________

anakin_cstrike is offline
Exolent[jNr]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tennessee
Old 03-13-2009 , 22:40   Re: FrostNades
Reply With Quote #372

@XxAvalanchexX
There is a bug in your current FrostNades.
If a player has a special gravity and freezes himself before the round ends, and is forced to be unfrozen by the round ending, then the player will have that special gravity until it is reset again by another plugin.
I have fixed it and attached is the .sma containing the fixes.
All I did was set the players "oldGravity[id] = 1.0;" before forcing to unfreeze the player.
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (frostnades.sma - 728 views - 33.2 KB)
__________________
No private work or selling mods.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xPaw View Post
I love you exolent!
Exolent[jNr] is offline
koleos
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 03-13-2009 , 23:27   Re: FrostNades
Reply With Quote #373

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exolent[jNr] View Post
@XxAvalanchexX
There is a bug in your current FrostNades.
If a player has a special gravity and freezes himself before the round ends, and is forced to be unfrozen by the round ending, then the player will have that special gravity until it is reset again by another plugin.
I have fixed it and attached is the .sma containing the fixes.
All I did was set the players "oldGravity[id] = 1.0;" before forcing to unfreeze the player.
Thanks Exolent. I had a problem with my hns server. people used to glich my superman,gravity, and trampoline block. thanks.
koleos is offline
ex3emealle
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 03-22-2009 , 05:16   Re: FrostNades
Reply With Quote #374

Hey guys, why can't i get frostnades to work on my server?

I have all the files in correct places.
frostnades.amxx in plugins folder,
frostnades.sma in scripting folder
the sounds in the sound folder (in the cstrike folder)
the model in the model folder (also in cstrike folder)

What more?
And when i read it said i should get sprites also, but can't find them.

Please help me!
ex3emealle is offline
DotPT
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Old 03-22-2009 , 05:31   Re: FrostNades
Reply With Quote #375

Have you written your plugin's name (in this case: frostnades.amxx) in your plugins.ini ? It is located in amxmodx/configs
By the way, since you are new to this, you may want to know that to config the plugin you can write the cvars in amxx.cfg and edit them
DotPT is offline
letgoofmyeggs
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 03-22-2009 , 17:12   Re: FrostNades
Reply With Quote #376

i dono why but thers a bug when i scope. i move really slow and its caused by this plugin because i went thru my plugins list, enabling/disabling all my plugins and it dint hapen wen this was disabled
letgoofmyeggs is offline
ex3emealle
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 03-23-2009 , 02:14   Re: FrostNades
Reply With Quote #377

Ye DotPT, i've added it in plugins.ini, forgot to write it only.. :/. I don't know what's wrong.

Also where can i get the sprites? Maybe that's te problem?
ex3emealle is offline
DotPT
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Old 03-23-2009 , 05:19   Re: FrostNades
Reply With Quote #378

Requirements:
  • AMXX 1.80 or later
  • Cstrike Module
  • Fakemeta Module
  • Ham Sandwich Module
  • The attached custom models/sounds
First go to your modules.ini and remove the ";" from those modules on the list. It's usually not necessary, but this isn't usual
If it doesn't work, try installing again your AMXX, and make sure it's the last version.
DotPT is offline
ex3emealle
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 03-23-2009 , 10:42   Re: FrostNades
Reply With Quote #379

Didn't work DotPT... Thanks anyway man.. appreciated it.
ex3emealle is offline
BOYSplayCS
BANNED
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gainesville, FL
Old 03-23-2009 , 10:45   Re: FrostNades
Reply With Quote #380

ex3emealle, if the sprites are not in the resources.zip, then they are by default precached.

Are you using the latest version of AMXx?
BOYSplayCS is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:27.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode