Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Simple Menu Builder


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Nicnacticback
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Old 02-21-2017 , 23:30   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #71

it doesn't work, because when i do press the button it doesn't do anything
when pressed, it doesn't show the choose team menu. Maybe because i have MENU_OPEN = chooseteam is there a way to do both without issues?
thanks in advance
Nicnacticback is offline
addons_zz
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dreams, zz
Old 02-21-2017 , 23:42   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #72

When you set `MENU_OPEN = chooseteam` it does not open the menu?
__________________
Plugin: Sublime Text - ITE , Galileo
Multi-Mod: Manager / Plugin / Server

Support me on Patreon, Ko-fi, Liberapay or Open Collective
addons_zz is offline
Nicnacticback
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Old 02-22-2017 , 01:03   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #73

this opens the simple menu builder but doesn't open the actual chooseteam menu
In the list of menu building i put the option to orpn the menu "open choosetram menu" "choosemenu" but all it did was open the same menu again when ehat i really eant is the teame menu to open :/

Last edited by Nicnacticback; 02-22-2017 at 02:18.
Nicnacticback is offline
brlight
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 02-22-2017 , 04:13   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #74

You canīt use same commands to open menu and choose team (loop).
This way will work:

Solution for your problem:
MENU_OPEN = chooseteam

[Menu Items]
"Choose Team" "jointeam"

Last edited by brlight; 02-22-2017 at 04:17.
brlight is offline
Nicnacticback
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Old 02-22-2017 , 11:09   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #75

This worked thank you !
Nicnacticback is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 02-25-2017 , 09:47   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #76

Update v2.1 @ 25.02.2017
  • Added a MENU_TEAM option, which can be used to make the menu available for a certain team only, as well as MENU_NOTEAM - the message that will be shown if you don't have access.
  • Added an option to make items available for a certain team only (Yay, I finally did it!). Example:

    PHP Code:
    ;<Item Name> <Command> [Flag] [Team]
    "Terrorist Menu" "say /tmenu" "" "1"
    "CT Menu" "say /ctmenu" "" "2"
    "Spec Menu" "say /specmenu" "" "3"
    "CT Hats Menu" "say /hats" "b" "2" 
__________________
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
brlight
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 02-27-2017 , 13:29   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #77

It took a while but itīs done! :-)
Thanks for adding that feature!
brlight is offline
brlight
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 03-12-2017 , 06:01   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #78

Is it possible with this plugin to do something like:

You type in chat /extra and a menu like this appears:

Extra menu
- drunk
- drug
- burn
After you selected an item from extra menu a menu will appear with all available players to use the commands associated with extra menu items.
Hopefully you understand what I mean.
If it is possible could you please do a small example how to achieve this?
Thanks in advance!

P.s.- Basically the same way that default options kick, ban from amxmodxmenu work

Last edited by brlight; 03-12-2017 at 06:12.
brlight is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 03-12-2017 , 10:29   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #79

PHP Code:
[New menu Extras]

[
Menu settings]
MENU_OPEN say /extra

[Menu items]
"drunk" "menu_drunk"
"drug" "menu_drug"
"burn" "menu_burn"

[New menu Drunk]

[
Menu settings]
MENU_OPEN menu_drunk

[Menu items]
#addplayers "amx_drunk #%userid%" "abc"

[New menu Drug]

[
Menu settings]
MENU_OPEN menu_drug

[Menu items]
#addplayers "amx_drug #%userid%" "abc"

[New menu Burn]

[
Menu settings]
MENU_OPEN menu_burn

[Menu items]
#addplayers "amx_burn #%userid%" "abc" 
__________________
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
brlight
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 03-12-2017 , 15:22   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #80

Work like a charm!Thank you!

Edit: Perhaps is a easy solution or perhaps is not possible but Im trying to do so when you choose one of the options:
"drunk" "menu_drunk"
"drug" "menu_drug"
"burn" "menu_burn"

then you have the option to go back to the first page of the main menu ( say /extra)
I tried using reopen feature but doesnīt work, I guess itīs because the "menu_drunk", "menu_drug" and "menu_burn" are not submenus from [New menu = Extras]
Is it possible with the actual plugin to do this?

Last edited by brlight; 03-12-2017 at 16:01.
brlight is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:54.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode