Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
aeroplane10
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Scotch Plains, NJ
Old 02-15-2011 , 15:26   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice (0.3) RTD
Reply With Quote #611

I don't think so! I'm requesting this here because RTD gives the melee function while on game and it removes all weapons except for melee. The way it works with RTD is perfect for what I'm trying to accomplish on my map since the function only affects 1 player and no all players like this plugin you mentioned here.
Thank you anyway!
aeroplane10 is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 02-16-2011 , 01:32   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice (0.3) RTD
Reply With Quote #612

aeroplane10 (aka Molar) was asking for help in IRC today.
He's trying to make a map strip players to only their melee weapons (without using a plugin).
He's obviously confused about what plugins/config files/map ents are / how they work.

Assuming he's making a new map, he can take a look at melee_cube which uses this method to strip weapons:




If he's trying to do it for an existing map, he should write a plugin that strips weapons on post_inventory_application.
__________________

Last edited by DarthNinja; 02-16-2011 at 01:34.
DarthNinja is offline
aeroplane10
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Scotch Plains, NJ
Old 02-16-2011 , 10:46   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice (0.3) RTD
Reply With Quote #613

Hi,
DarkNinja, thank you for your help anyway but I'm not confused!

I understand what a plugin and a server commands is and their differences, I was wondering if there is any way to use a little part of the script used on RTD plugin, in this case (stripped weapons) and make it another plugin called, for example: ForceMelee or something like it. And make only one cvar to trigger it at any time by saying !fm on the chat or something like it.
I'm not a programmer but I did exactly what the creator of melee_cube map did only by reading the manual and no copying him. The problem with his method is that the trigger area strips everyone's weapons from the very beginning and even if it wasn't, you need only one person touching the trigger area to remove everyone's weapons, which is wrong!
Other thing I don't like is the fact that it makes your weapons disappear but it doesn't automatically switch you to melee weapon which causes the character's hands to look like he is holding something invisible and other player see you like you're floating without moving your legs. None of those things happen on Medieval map or with RTD effect for example!
If anyone understand my idea here and want to help me accomplish it, thank you so much!

Last edited by aeroplane10; 02-16-2011 at 11:15.
aeroplane10 is offline
PCmigraine
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 04-20-2011 , 13:51   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice (0.3) NEW!
Reply With Quote #614

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxis010 View Post
sm_rtd_enable and sm_rtd_disable are cvars so you need to change them via sm_cvar

An alternate way (although not the best way) of disabling if you want to do it via cfg is to set sm_rtd_mode to 2 and sm_rtd_teamlimit to 0, that way whoever rolls the dice will be told to many members of their team are rolling, it's effectively disabled that way
I just meant that the cvar is actually "sm_rtd_disabled" not "sm_rtd_disable". That could be why the next guy below your posting couldn't get the plugin to work.
Most people on here, including myself, understand you need to change the Cvars on the REMOTE machine, (usually using something like sm_cvar or rcon,) not the local machine used to run the game client. If anyone is confused about that, they should read a tutorial on the BASICS of running a Source dedicated server. Or really if they have any concept of how a network operates and the basics of a client/server relationship, even a tutorial shouldn't be necessary.

Last edited by PCmigraine; 04-20-2011 at 14:07. Reason: I wrote "sm_rtd_enable" and "sm_rtd_enabled" instead of "sm_rtd_disable" and "sm_rtd_disabled".
PCmigraine is offline
coeocjf
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Old 04-22-2011 , 22:27   korea translation
Reply With Quote #615

Here is korean
Attached Files
File Type: txt rtd.phrases.txt (5.6 KB, 128 views)
coeocjf is offline
JasonGauthierDK
Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 05-06-2011 , 15:49   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice (0.3) RTD
Reply With Quote #616

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxMulder View Post
Just look at the source

PHP Code:
StripToMelee(client
{
    if(
IsClientInGame(client) && IsPlayerAlive(client)) 
    {
        for(new 
0<= 5i++)
        {
            if(
!= 2)
            {
                if(
TF2_GetPlayerClass(client) != TFClass_Spy)
                {
                    
TF2_RemoveWeaponSlot(clienti);
                }else{
                    if(
!= 4)
                        
TF2_RemoveWeaponSlot(clienti);
                }
            }
        }
            
        new 
weapon GetPlayerWeaponSlot(client2);
        
SetEntPropEnt(clientProp_Send"m_hActiveWeapon"weapon);
    }

BUT there is a bug with that code ...



This is what I use

PHP Code:
StripToMelee(client
{
    if (
IsClientInGame(client) && IsPlayerAlive(client)) 
    {
        new 
TFClassType:class = TF2_GetPlayerClass(client);
        if(class == 
TFClass_Sniper)
        {
            
//Removes Sniper/Bow Slowdowns
            
TF2_RemoveCond(client0);
            
//Removes Sniper Rifle Zoom
            
TF2_RemoveCond(client1);
            
//Fixes Speed for Sniper to normal
        
}
        else if(class == 
TFClass_Spy)
        {
            
//Removes Spy Cloak
            
TF2_RemoveCond(client4);
        }
        for (new 
0<= 5i++)
            if (
!= 2)
                
TF2_RemoveWeaponSlot(clienti);
            
        new 
weapon GetPlayerWeaponSlot(client2);
        
SetEntPropEnt(clientProp_Send"m_hActiveWeapon"weapon);
    }

I tried adding that - But it prints this error when compiling:

Quote:
/home/groups/sourcemod/upload_tmp/phpiO0gNb.sp(1323) : error 017: undefined symbol "TF2_RemoveCond"
/home/groups/sourcemod/upload_tmp/phpiO0gNb.sp(1325) : error 017: undefined symbol "TF2_RemoveCond"
/home/groups/sourcemod/upload_tmp/phpiO0gNb.sp(1331) : error 017: undefined symbol "TF2_RemoveCond"

3 Errors.
Hope someone can help, since it's a pretty annoying bug.

EDIT: A user on my forum also found these bugs:
Quote:
*Stripped of weaps as engenier: if u try to move building , it disapears. if some one kills you , he destroy your sentry too , even when you can't see it by yourself.

*Toxic as Scout : i've seen a guy with the bodston basher + toxic and full hp.
he died because the weapon says every miss is bleedign to yourself , he missed toxic 1 second

Last edited by JasonGauthierDK; 05-06-2011 at 15:52.
JasonGauthierDK is offline
asliceofpizza
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 06-30-2011 , 18:53   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice (0.3) RTD
Reply With Quote #617

So,

Long story short: It works for the admins but no one else.

What gives? Aka, what did I do wrong?
asliceofpizza is offline
FunkyLoveCow
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 07-01-2011 , 08:55   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice (0.3) RTD
Reply With Quote #618

Quote:
Originally Posted by asliceofpizza View Post
So,

Long story short: It works for the admins but no one else.

What gives? Aka, what did I do wrong?
Check this CVar (set it to an empty string)
PHP Code:
sm_rtd_admin ("") - Set the admin flag required for access. (must have all flags 'o' or 'ao'
FunkyLoveCow is offline
Snaggle
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England
Old 07-05-2011 , 14:30   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice (0.3) RTD
Reply With Quote #619

It's started happening to me as well since the update. My admins can't seem to use the RTD command, it just doesn't register them saying it. I've tried setting flags and removing flags but nothing works. It works for normal players though.

I think it might be conflicting with the Simple Chat Colors plugin somehow. If I disable that plugin and reload the RTD plugin, it works fine.
Snaggle is offline
mortal888
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Old 07-07-2011 , 15:09   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice (0.3) RTD
Reply With Quote #620

Does this come with the "vtd" ability to vote for the RTD mode or is that a separate plugin?
mortal888 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:25.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode