Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

CS2 Fake Rcon


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Kriax
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 10-30-2023 , 15:58   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #41

@Zontir do you have an example of a rcon that is not working on your side please ?

@Onaj, yes it's working, there is 2/3 plugins on my repo, and you can find others plugin on github by searching CS2 language: C++ in github

Last edited by Kriax; 10-30-2023 at 15:58.
Kriax is offline
Ryan2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2020
Old 11-04-2023 , 14:17   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #42

@Kriax what makes rcon not work in general, is it disabled or not implemented correctly on Valves end?
Ryan2 is offline
Kriax
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 11-06-2023 , 08:09   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #43

Ola

I haven't really looked at why it doesn't work, the problem comes from the client and not the server, rcon_password and rcon exist as a real command but do not perform any action when you are using it.
Kriax is offline
Ryan2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2020
Old 11-06-2023 , 12:22   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #44

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kriax View Post
Ola

I haven't really looked at why it doesn't work, the problem comes from the client and not the server, rcon_password and rcon exist as a real command but do not perform any action when you are using it.
Ah ok, hopefully Valve fixes next update as it is vital for dedicated servers.
Ryan2 is offline
Wizzardoff
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2022
Old 11-06-2023 , 17:25   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #45

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan2 View Post
Ah ok, hopefully Valve fixes next update as it is vital for dedicated servers.
A lot is vital for cummunity servers,like aim maps combined with official de_ maps. Sadly it isnt supported via voting menu. So this fake rcon plugin helps a lot with that when admin is online so he can change workshop maps and default maps via both fake_rcon changelevel for defualt maps or fake_rcon ds_workshop_chagelevel for workshop maps. Also changing all cvars timelimit,maxrounds etc. But not all cvars work even console says it is activated,for ex. mp_items_prohibited (aka weapon restriction) says weapon restricted succesfully but its not really ,still can be bought and picked up in the game. Im ok with it as the game and options are updated really fast so we will have to be patient a bit .

Last edited by Wizzardoff; 11-06-2023 at 18:22.
Wizzardoff is offline
Fearsteam
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2023
Old 11-09-2023 , 20:06   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #46

Can't get this running on my windows server... when i type "meta list" in console i get answer: Unknown command "meta"!

Can someone add me on steam to help me? I'll give u server details to log into my server and set rcon for me.

https://steamcommunity.com/id/fearsteam/
Fearsteam is offline
Ryan2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2020
Old 11-09-2023 , 21:40   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #47

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fearsteam View Post
Can't get this running on my windows server... when i type "meta list" in console i get answer: Unknown command "meta"!

Can someone add me on steam to help me? I'll give u server details to log into my server and set rcon for me.

https://steamcommunity.com/id/fearsteam/
Had this issue today, after some research I found that not all versions of Metamod will work. For example people suggested build #1225 (https://www.sourcemm.net/downloads.p...h=master&all=1) which I installed on Linux and works fine.
Ryan2 is offline
mayersdz
Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Old 11-10-2023 , 02:13   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #48

metamod died nothing works
mayersdz is offline
Gary Cooper
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2023
Old 11-12-2023 , 05:43   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #49

First of all, thanks for creating this mod, it works like a charm. I just have little problem with the output of certain rcon commands like 'status' or 'users'.
There just seems to be none. If i submit a 'fake_rcon status', i can even see the output in the server console, but not in the console window of the game.
Is this the desired behaviour, or do i need some extra configuration?
I use this mod with the cs2 server docker image from https://github.com/CM2Walki/CS2
Gary Cooper is offline
Kriax
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 11-12-2023 , 16:51   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #50

Ola,
No problem for the release, it's needed for a lot of people.

Fake rcon executes commands as a server command, that's why you don't see the output it in your IG console.

I will see about updating the feature as soon as I finish working on my other plugin.

Kriax.
Kriax is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:11.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode