Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[YAP] - Yet Another PUG


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PedMar
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 04-25-2009 , 16:44   Re: [YAP] - Yet Another PUG
Reply With Quote #61

i installed yap on my server, .ready works u can start some pugs, what i dont see its random sort, captain sort, is not working, nor a votemap on each .ready why is that,

also how can i keep the 12 slots of my server and when a pug begins only admins can connect to the server if its on a pug
PedMar is offline
ergocho
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 06-22-2009 , 19:58   Re: [YAP] - Yet Another PUG
Reply With Quote #62

I have been trying this mod with different PCs, but always have the same error, when a pug starts and after a while, the server comes with awful peaks of ping. (like 700 800).

Im sure that is not my conecction, and i try with Linux Server, and WinXP, and with the 1.8.1 AmxMod and olders. Any idea?
ergocho is offline
Old 06-23-2009, 06:13
usabrad86
This message has been deleted by usabrad86.
usabrad86
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida
Old 07-02-2009 , 07:00   Re: [YAP] - Yet Another PUG
Reply With Quote #63

This adds slot when hltv connects

i got some help in the forum
test for 1 week *works well*

just change the "11" to how many slots you need(with hltv) and "10" to how many slots with out HLTV

PHP Code:
/* Plugin generated by AMXX-Studio */

#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>

#define PLUGIN "HLTV add Slot"
#define VERSION "1.0"
#define AUTHOR "usabrad86"

new g_pVisMaxPlayers
new g_pVisMaxPlayersP
new g_pVisMaxPlayersPD

public plugin_init()
{
    
register_plugin(PLUGINVERSIONAUTHOR)
    
g_pVisMaxPlayers get_cvar_pointer("sv_visiblemaxplayers")
    
g_pVisMaxPlayersP get_cvar_pointer("pug_maxplayers")
    
g_pVisMaxPlayersPD get_cvar_pointer("pug_default_maxplayers")
    
}

public 
client_connect(id)
{
    if( 
is_user_hltv(id) )
    {
    
set_pcvar_num(g_pVisMaxPlayers11)
    
set_pcvar_num(g_pVisMaxPlayersP11)
    
set_pcvar_num(g_pVisMaxPlayersPD11)
    
    }
}

public 
client_disconnect(id)
{
    if( 
is_user_hltv(id) )
    {
    
set_pcvar_num(g_pVisMaxPlayers10)
    
set_pcvar_num(g_pVisMaxPlayersP10)
    
set_pcvar_num(g_pVisMaxPlayersPD10)
    }

usabrad86 is offline
Send a message via AIM to usabrad86
puttsmobiles
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago
Old 07-05-2009 , 02:05   Re: [YAP] - Yet Another PUG
Reply With Quote #64

when i try to join the server again it tells me

[YAP] Team is full.

any help?
puttsmobiles is offline
Send a message via AIM to puttsmobiles Send a message via MSN to puttsmobiles Send a message via Yahoo to puttsmobiles Send a message via Skype™ to puttsmobiles
usabrad86
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida
Old 07-05-2009 , 09:46   Re: [YAP] - Yet Another PUG
Reply With Quote #65

Quote:
Originally Posted by puttsmobiles View Post
when i try to join the server again it tells me

[YAP] Team is full.

any help?
"pug_maxplayers" would be the one to restrict teams
"pug_minplayers" just changes how man people need to ready up to start pug(voteing)
usabrad86 is offline
Send a message via AIM to usabrad86
liryck
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Venezuela
Old 07-05-2009 , 20:31   Re: [YAP] - Yet Another PUG
Reply With Quote #66

hey usabra, i have a problem can't fix this :S.

looks

public display_scores(id,method[])
{
new curr_scores[MAX_TEAMS];
static team_name[50], finished_scores[MAX_TEAMS * 5]
new top_team = 0;

for(new i = 1; i < pug_teams_num; ++i)
{
if(pug_score[top_team] < pug_score[i]) top_team = i;
curr_scores[i] = pug_score[i]
}

if(top_team ==0) formatex(team_name,49,"%L",id,"PUG_SCORE_TIED ") ** this isnt working right.

the first round when is 0-0 works perfectly it say score tied but, latter if both team are tied say that terrorist are winning , i try and try but no results to make it work correctly plz if u have a chance to see it

o this part of code is from Yap_core search for top_team and you will found it
liryck is offline
Send a message via MSN to liryck
Old 07-06-2009, 14:55
usabrad86
This message has been deleted by usabrad86.
liryck
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Venezuela
Old 07-06-2009 , 15:18   Re: [YAP] - Yet Another PUG
Reply With Quote #67

well i use git client but only the clone option so don't know how to use it very well =/ if you could take a seg to explain a little will help you reporting bugs or something.

tnx for trying to ratake the project

i was checking in ur repo the sma files and i have a question

PHP Code:
+       menu_additem(pug_voteteam_menu,"Random *FIXED","2")\r

+       //menu_additem(pug_voteteam_menu,"Skill Sorted","2")\r

+       //menu_additem(pug_voteteam_menu,"Captain Sorted","3")\r

+       //menu_additem(pug_voteteam_menu,"Random","4")\r 


PHP Code:
case 1pug_msg_tmp_empty(0,"PUG_VOTETEAM_UNSORT");\r

-               case 2: { pug_teams_optimize(); pug_msg_tmp_empty(0,"PUG_VOTETEAM_SKILLSORT"); }\r

-               case 3: { pug_teams_captainsort(); pug_msg_tmp_empty(0,"PUG_VOTETEAM_CAPTAINSORT"); }\r

-               case 4: { pug_teams_randomize(); pug_msg_tmp_empty(0,"PUG_VOTETEAM_RANDOM"); }\r

+               case 2: { randomize_teams(); pug_msg_tmp_empty(0,"PUG_VOTETEAM_RANDOM"); }\r

+               //case 2: { pug_teams_optimize(); pug_msg_tmp_empty(0,"PUG_VOTETEAM_SKILLSORT"); }\r

+               //case 4: { pug_teams_captainsort(); pug_msg_tmp_empty(0,"PUG_VOTETEAM_CAPTAINSORT"); } 
two randomize? why just not replace the old one with the new funtion? and let not sorted?

Last edited by liryck; 07-06-2009 at 15:28.
liryck is offline
Send a message via MSN to liryck
usabrad86
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida
Old 07-06-2009 , 16:02   Re: [YAP] - Yet Another PUG
Reply With Quote #68

ill try my best to fix

Quote:
Originally Posted by liryck View Post
hey usabra, i have a problem can't fix this :S.

looks

public display_scores(id,method[])
{
new curr_scores[MAX_TEAMS];
static team_name[50], finished_scores[MAX_TEAMS * 5]
new top_team = 0;

for(new i = 1; i < pug_teams_num; ++i)
{
if(pug_score[top_team] < pug_score[i]) top_team = i;
curr_scores[i] = pug_score[i]
}

if(top_team ==0) formatex(team_name,49,"%L",id,"PUG_SCORE_TIED ") ** this isnt working right.

the first round when is 0-0 works perfectly it say score tied but, latter if both team are tied say that terrorist are winning , i try and try but no results to make it work correctly plz if u have a chance to see it

o this part of code is from Yap_core search for top_team and you will found it

Last edited by usabrad86; 07-09-2009 at 19:12.
usabrad86 is offline
Send a message via AIM to usabrad86
Old 07-06-2009, 16:07
usabrad86
This message has been deleted by usabrad86.
liryck
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Venezuela
Old 07-06-2009 , 19:42   Re: [YAP] - Yet Another PUG
Reply With Quote #69

o well i use more better sourforge but very well will try the new random funtion , plz check the comparation about the score

about the randomize function i put it in the yap but when i try to compile i got

cs_get_user_team undefine symbol i supose that you didn't declare it?

Last edited by liryck; 07-06-2009 at 23:30.
liryck is offline
Send a message via MSN to liryck
Hack_
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In The Virus! :D
Old 07-07-2009 , 00:09   Re: [YAP] - Yet Another PUG
Reply With Quote #70

Some updates?
__________________
Added me to xfire Ri7x
[IMG]http://img441.**************/img441/741/steamht7fn8eh0.gif[/IMG]
Hack_ is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode