Raised This Month: $105 Target: $400
 26% 

Team Selection:Auto Assing (help)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
viRR
Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Slovakia
Old 05-09-2012 , 15:03   Team Selection:Auto Assing (help)
Reply With Quote #1

hi guys, what plugin disables "auto assing" option in team selection? thx
viRR is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to viRR
ReFlexPoison
☠☠☠
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Old 05-09-2012 , 15:24   Re: Team Selection:Auto Assing (help)
Reply With Quote #2

Quote:
Originally Posted by viRR View Post
hi guys, what plugin disables "auto assing" option in team selection? thx
Auto assing im assuming is auto assigning. Im pretty sure there is a cvar or cvars to disable this. I dont remeber them atm however.

Edit: I think I misread the question, my mistake.
I wouldn't know how to do this nor understand the benefits of disabling auto assign in team change/choose as of most of the time, auto assign assigns you to the team with less players.
__________________

Last edited by ReFlexPoison; 05-09-2012 at 15:28.
ReFlexPoison is offline
viRR
Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Slovakia
Old 05-09-2012 , 15:41   Re: Team Selection:Auto Assing (help)
Reply With Quote #3

I need this for a DeathRun because plugin Ratio Teams https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...41#post1428841 is bugged if you use auto assing...
I want ratio 1T : xCT but if player choose autoassing, he will be the Terrorist ;( (If player choose Terrorist, player will be CT - it is well )

so >> what plugin or cvar disables "auto assing" option in team selection? thx

Last edited by viRR; 05-09-2012 at 16:17.
viRR is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to viRR
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 05-10-2012 , 23:54   Re: Team Selection:Auto Assing (help)
Reply With Quote #4

You can hook the jointeam, and joingame command, and make it return plugin_handled, and just manually switch their team...?
__________________
Mitchell is offline
MasterOfTheXP
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cloudbank
Old 05-11-2012 , 02:25   Re: Team Selection:Auto Assing (help)
Reply With Quote #5

If you mean "automatically assigned" (random team), event player_team has "bool:autoteam (true if the player was auto assigned to the team)" so you could use that to detect auto-assigns.
__________________
Plugins / My Steam / TF2 Sandbox (plugin beta testing!)
MasterOfTheXP is offline
thetwistedpanda
Good Little Panda
Join Date: Sep 2008
Old 05-11-2012 , 09:12   Re: Team Selection:Auto Assing (help)
Reply With Quote #6

Hook jointeam, and check what team they're joining. If it's 0, it's autoassign.
__________________
thetwistedpanda is offline
viRR
Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Slovakia
Old 05-11-2012 , 12:09   Re: Team Selection:Auto Assing (help)
Reply With Quote #7

I am a newbie from totally small and poor country in the heart of Europe, do you really think that I understand anything from what you wrote...
I've tried lot of thing, but its hopeless for me.

Last edited by viRR; 05-11-2012 at 12:10.
viRR is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to viRR
ReFlexPoison
☠☠☠
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Old 05-11-2012 , 13:22   Re: Team Selection:Auto Assing (help)
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by viRR View Post
I am a newbie from totally small and poor country in the heart of Europe, do you really think that I understand anything from what you wrote...
I've tried lot of thing, but its hopeless for me.
Check out the sourcemod API and the wiki.

You can probably create an if than statement and return it false to falsify the auto choose.
(Reading the wiki will help what others and I said make sense)
__________________
ReFlexPoison is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 05-11-2012 , 16:17   Re: Team Selection:Auto Assing (help)
Reply With Quote #9

You have to make a basic workflow (in your mind at least) and know what to do when...

Player joins your server - check
Player attempts to auto-join (their jointeam command is "jointeam 0") - check

Now what do you want? You want to move them to spectate and tell them they cannot use auto-assign? You want to move them to a specific team? If you move them to a specific team, are you going to want them to spawn right away or not? Are you going to display them the model HUD?
__________________
View my Plugins | Donate
TnTSCS is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 05-11-2012 , 17:37   Re: Team Selection:Auto Assing (help)
Reply With Quote #10

Here's a quick and dirty piece of code that might help you learn how to handle auto-assigns:
Code


Don't mind the pseudo debug chat spew, it's there to help you learn

This will restrict anyone from joining the CT team at any time.
__________________
View my Plugins | Donate

Last edited by TnTSCS; 05-11-2012 at 17:46.
TnTSCS is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode