Raised This Month: $409 Target: $400
 102% 

cs 1.6 server Loss and choke


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Swat-inc
BANNED
Join Date: Mar 2008
Old 10-02-2012 , 06:06   cs 1.6 server Loss and choke
Reply With Quote #1

Hi all people ;) I haw problem, then i play in server and i pres TAB the choke ir up , loss 0 choke 50-60, and then in server full choke is up to 20-60, but not laging, maibe can ane help with this problem ?

CPU In Out Uptime Users FPS Players
17.00 8.22 9.39 5894 10769 1000.00 2
Server is DS with configured linux kernel , server ip mega.gamesnet.lt


in log files i dont see any errors , all works perfect

Last edited by Swat-inc; 10-02-2012 at 06:09.
Swat-inc is offline
ANTICHRISTUS
kingdom of weird stuff
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: My kingdom is not in thi
Old 10-02-2012 , 07:36   Re: cs 1.6 server Loss and choke
Reply With Quote #2

start by speaking engrish correctly .
__________________
ANTICHRISTUS is offline
Swat-inc
BANNED
Join Date: Mar 2008
Old 10-02-2012 , 07:40   Re: cs 1.6 server Loss and choke
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by ANTICHRISTUS View Post
start by speaking engrish correctly .
why im not england )
Swat-inc is offline
ANTICHRISTUS
kingdom of weird stuff
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: My kingdom is not in thi
Old 10-02-2012 , 07:48   Re: cs 1.6 server Loss and choke
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swat-inc View Post
why im not england )
moi non plus.
__________________
ANTICHRISTUS is offline
Hunter-Digital
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In the Game [ro]
Old 10-02-2012 , 11:40   Re: cs 1.6 server Loss and choke
Reply With Quote #5

Yes, you are definetly not the country England

But I get what you're saying, I'm not english nor american either... but if you plan on chatting internationally you should learn english better, just a recomandation

Now, on topic... choke is because the server is sending you more data than you can handle... most likely, your "rate" is set too low, set it to 10000 or 25000... that is "rate 25000" in your game's console, not the server's.
__________________

Last edited by Hunter-Digital; 10-02-2012 at 11:43.
Hunter-Digital is offline
Swat-inc
BANNED
Join Date: Mar 2008
Old 10-03-2012 , 02:50   Re: cs 1.6 server Loss and choke
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hunter-Digital View Post
Yes, you are definetly not the country England

But I get what you're saying, I'm not english nor american either... but if you plan on chatting internationally you should learn english better, just a recomandation

Now, on topic... choke is because the server is sending you more data than you can handle... most likely, your "rate" is set too low, set it to 10000 or 25000... that is "rate 25000" in your game's console, not the server's.
// Bandwidth Rates
sys_ticrate "1100"
sv_minrate "0"
sv_maxrate "35000"
sv_maxupdaterate "101"
sv_minupdaterate "10"
sv_rate "35000"
//rate "25000"
decalfrequency "60"
fps_max "1000"

This is my server.cfg rates , in my user.cfg rate is 50000 , Like I said the problem is the same
Swat-inc is offline
jonnzus
Epic Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Old 10-03-2012 , 10:32   Re: cs 1.6 server Loss and choke
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swat-inc View Post
// Bandwidth Rates
sys_ticrate "1100"
sv_minrate "0"
sv_maxrate "35000"
sv_maxupdaterate "101"
sv_minupdaterate "10"
sv_rate "35000"
//rate "25000"
decalfrequency "60"
fps_max "1000"

This is my server.cfg rates , in my user.cfg rate is 50000 , Like I said the problem is the same
sv_rate 25000 is max..
Put sv_rate 25000
sv_maxrate 25000
sv_updaterate 90
sv_maxupdaterate 101

Also put this to your couner strike rate settings:
rate 25000
cl_updaterate 75 (If you dont got choke -> Put it 101)
ex_interp 0.01 or 0.1
cl_cmdrate 101
__________________
Quote:
367. Everyone's copyright will be broken. No exceptions.
jonnzus is offline
yokomo
Surprise Ascot!
Join Date: May 2010
Old 10-03-2012 , 11:07   Re: cs 1.6 server Loss and choke
Reply With Quote #8

If you don't know what to do then don't use this cvars. Just use default cvars set by HLDS. I never use
Quote:
sv_minrate "0"
sv_maxrate "35000"
sv_maxupdaterate "101"
sv_minupdaterate "10"
sv_rate "35000"
In my server.
__________________
Hi, 7 years ago i run nosteam servers and i support nosteam community. So please ban me. Thank you legitmodders.
yokomo is offline
S0m3Th1nG_AwFul
Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: is not known.
Old 10-06-2012 , 10:55   Re: cs 1.6 server Loss and choke
Reply With Quote #9

Swat-inc, sv_minrate 50000 and say bye-bye to choke.
S0m3Th1nG_AwFul is offline
jonnzus
Epic Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Old 10-06-2012 , 20:29   Re: cs 1.6 server Loss and choke
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0m3Th1nG_AwFul View Post
Swat-inc, sv_minrate 50000 and say bye-bye to choke.
Max rate in hlds server is 25 000..
__________________
Quote:
367. Everyone's copyright will be broken. No exceptions.
jonnzus is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode