Raised This Month: $399 Target: $400
 99%   Almost there!

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
rtokuda
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2019
Old 12-29-2019 , 12:09   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1711

How could you create a panic event using a stripper?
rtokuda is offline
headingWest
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2020
Old 01-01-2020 , 17:06   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1712

The latest version of Stripper doesn't seem to work at all in L4D2 (stripper-1.2.2-git129 as of 05.11.19).
It doesn't show up in plugins list and console says there's no such command as "stripper_dump", so I would assume plugin just refuses to load.
Does anyone have an idea why and how to fix it? Thanks in advance.

Upd: nevermind, I've just realized all that time I was trying to load Windows version on Linux xD. Leaving it here for all those who's done the same mistake as I did

Last edited by headingWest; 01-01-2020 at 18:40.
headingWest is offline
blaquicat
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 01-05-2020 , 19:03   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1713

Still working for me..
https://imgur.com/5JUFPMS

Striper 1.2.2
Metamod 1.10.4
SM 1.8.0.6015
blaquicat is offline
Accelerator74
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Russia
Old 03-05-2020 , 10:40   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1714

Sometimes map configs do not load if the case does not match.
For example, on the l4d2 game server, the campaign "c12" can be loaded either with a capital letter or with a small letter, i.e C12m1_hilltop and sometimes c12m1_hilltop. This applies to the rest of the campaign maps. After changing levels, a capital letter can go lowercase. And it absolutely does not depend on plugins, etc., just for some reason the server loads it like that, although the map bsp file is also written with a small letter. As a result, on a Linux system, you have to create two identical configuration files for one map with the same contents, which is not good. I met such a problem in other games, specifically in cs go.

Could you add to the code so that maps configs are loaded with a small letter always for all symbols map name?
__________________

Last edited by Accelerator74; 03-05-2020 at 10:58.
Accelerator74 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Accelerator74
Lux
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Brexit
Old 03-05-2020 , 16:36   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1715

Quote:
Originally Posted by Accelerator74 View Post
Sometimes map configs do not load if the case does not match.
For example, on the l4d2 game server, the campaign "c12" can be loaded either with a capital letter or with a small letter, i.e C12m1_hilltop and sometimes c12m1_hilltop. This applies to the rest of the campaign maps. After changing levels, a capital letter can go lowercase. And it absolutely does not depend on plugins, etc., just for some reason the server loads it like that, although the map bsp file is also written with a small letter. As a result, on a Linux system, you have to create two identical configuration files for one map with the same contents, which is not good. I met such a problem in other games, specifically in cs go.

Could you add to the code so that maps configs are loaded with a small letter always for all symbols map name?
I notice this happens when calling the campaign voting method.
I guess you can fix it by correcting mission.txt file with lower case.
Code:
		"coop"
		{
			"1"
			{
				"Map" "C12m1_hilltop"
				"DisplayName" "#L4D360UI_LevelName_COOP_C12M1"
				"Image" "maps/C12m1_hilltop"
			}

			"2"
			{
				"Map" "C12m2_traintunnel"
				"DisplayName" "#L4D360UI_LevelName_COOP_C12M2"
				"Image" "maps/C12m2_traintunnel"
			}

			"3"
			{
				"Map" "C12m3_bridge"
				"DisplayName" "#L4D360UI_LevelName_COOP_C12M3"
				"Image" "maps/C12m3_bridge"
			}

			"4"		
			{
				"Map" "C12m4_barn"
				"DisplayName" "#L4D360UI_LevelName_COOP_C12M4"
				"Image" "maps/C12m4_barn"
			}

			"5"		
			{
				"Map" "C12m5_cornfield"
				"DisplayName" "#L4D360UI_LevelName_COOP_C12M5"
				"Image" "maps/C12m5_cornfield"
			}
		}
__________________
Lux is offline
Accelerator74
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Russia
Old 03-06-2020 , 00:20   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1716

Hosting does not provide access to the left4dead2_dlc3 directory. And it’s not a good idea to change the original files for me =\
__________________
Accelerator74 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Accelerator74
Lux
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Brexit
Old 03-06-2020 , 05:11   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1717

Quote:
Originally Posted by Accelerator74 View Post
Hosting does not provide access to the left4dead2_dlc3 directory. And itís not a good idea to change the original files for me =\
Time for a new host xD

altho this should do the job
[L4D & L4D2] Mission and Weapons - Info Editor (1.3) [25-Feb-2020]
__________________
Lux is offline
Accelerator74
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Russia
Old 03-06-2020 , 05:17   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1718

I compiled stripper for myself with the proposed fix, maybe it will be accepted in the main thread on github
__________________

Last edited by Accelerator74; 03-06-2020 at 05:17.
Accelerator74 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Accelerator74
ImACow
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2015
Old 03-08-2020 , 06:53   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1719

Can stripper do hammerid's?

Code:
filter:
{
"hammerid" "575"
}
__________________
ImACow is offline
3axap
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Old 03-19-2020 , 07:35   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1720

After adding outputs (connection section) to any "classname" "prop_physics_multiplayer" object, game it is deleted from the world. Is this a game or does the stripper not work?

This is work
PHP Code:
add:
{
"classname" "prop_physics_multiplayer"
"spawnflags" "12289"
"skin" "0"
"shadowdepthnocache" "0"
"shadowcastdist" "0"
"rendermode" "0"
"renderfx" "0"
"rendercolor" "255 255 255"
"renderamt" "255"
"pressuredelay" "0"
"physicsmode" "0"
"physdamagescale" "0.1"
"PerformanceMode" "0"
"nodamageforces" "0"
"model" "models/props_junk/watermelon01.mdl"
"minhealthdmg" "0"
"mingpulevel" "0"
"mincpulevel" "0"
"maxgpulevel" "0"
"maxcpulevel" "0"
"massScale" "0"
"inertiaScale" "1.0"
"forcetoenablemotion" "0"
"fadescale" "1"
"fademindist" "2773"
"fademaxdist" "2867"
"ExploitableByPlayer" "0"
"ExplodeRadius" "0"
"ExplodeDamage" "0"
"drawinfastreflection" "0"
"disableX360" "0"
"disableshadows" "0"
"disableshadowdepth" "0"
"disablereceiveshadows" "0"
"disableflashlight" "0"
"Damagetype" "0"
"damagetoenablemotion" "0"
"body" "0"
"angles" "0 45 0"
"origin" "704 2314.97 10"

This is not work
PHP Code:
add:
{
"classname" "prop_physics_multiplayer"
"spawnflags" "12289"
"skin" "0"
"shadowdepthnocache" "0"
"shadowcastdist" "0"
"rendermode" "0"
"renderfx" "0"
"rendercolor" "255 255 255"
"renderamt" "255"
"pressuredelay" "0"
"physicsmode" "0"
"physdamagescale" "0.1"
"PerformanceMode" "0"
"nodamageforces" "0"
"model" "models/props_junk/watermelon01.mdl"
"minhealthdmg" "0"
"mingpulevel" "0"
"mincpulevel" "0"
"maxgpulevel" "0"
"maxcpulevel" "0"
"massScale" "0"
"inertiaScale" "1.0"
"forcetoenablemotion" "0"
"fadescale" "1"
"fademindist" "2773"
"fademaxdist" "2867"
"ExploitableByPlayer" "0"
"ExplodeRadius" "0"
"ExplodeDamage" "0"
"drawinfastreflection" "0"
"disableX360" "0"
"disableshadows" "0"
"disableshadowdepth" "0"
"disablereceiveshadows" "0"
"disableflashlight" "0"
"Damagetype" "0"
"damagetoenablemotion" "0"
"body" "0"
"angles" "0 45 0"
    
connections
    
{
    }
"origin" "704 2314.97 10"

Some one can help me?

Thank you!
3axap is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode