Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

How do you patch your hl1.dll to increase the precache limit?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
solidjake
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 09-05-2010 , 20:36   How do you patch your hl1.dll to increase the precache limit?
Reply With Quote #1

Basically I need some help. You can edit hl.dll to make the precache limit higher. You know, when you start a map and you get
Code:
Host_Error: PF_precache_model_I: Model 'randommodehere' failed to precache because the item count is over the 512 limit.
I know in hexedit you can go into the DLL, find the string that corresponds to the precache limit and alter it to make it higher. This is where I have the dilemma, the string that corresponds to it is 81 FF FF 00 (or 01) where FF 00 (or 01) is 511 in reverse byte order. I'm not sure what I should alter this to to make it higher. Thanks

Last edited by solidjake; 09-05-2010 at 20:47.
solidjake is offline
solidjake
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 09-06-2010 , 23:06   Re: How do you patch your hl1.dll to increase the precache limit?
Reply With Quote #2

The DLL is actually sw.dll
solidjake is offline
jim_yang
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 09-06-2010 , 23:54   Re: How do you patch your hl1.dll to increase the precache limit?
Reply With Quote #3

That's not so easy as you imagine.
You demand as long as satisfying the following :
1. There is no array (related to precache stuff) that declared using this hardcode number 512
2. make sure the client's dll can precache more than 512 and you don't need to modify client's dll
Edit:
right after this post, I found that at least one array associated with this,
it contains the model index and its max size is 512
__________________
Project : CSDM all in one - 99%
<team balancer#no round end#entity remover#quake sounds#fake full#maps management menu#players punishment menu#no team flash#colored flashbang#grenade trails#HE effect#spawn protection#weapon arena#weapon upgrade#auto join#no weapon drop#one name>

Last edited by jim_yang; 09-07-2010 at 00:09.
jim_yang is offline
solidjake
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 09-07-2010 , 16:59   Re: How do you patch your hl1.dll to increase the precache limit?
Reply With Quote #4

I'm referring to
Quote:
Originally Posted by morfin View Post
You can patch your engine.dll with hex editor(search something like this: 81FFFF01 where FF01 is number 511 in hex with reversed byte order)and server will precache more
Where a moderator here said it worked.
solidjake is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 09-07-2010 , 17:03   Re: How do you patch your hl1.dll to increase the precache limit?
Reply With Quote #5

Forget that, it's not that easy he said. The way it is I don't think you can change it.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
solidjake
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 09-07-2010 , 17:04   Re: How do you patch your hl1.dll to increase the precache limit?
Reply With Quote #6

Didn't you try it and said it worked but the client had problems precaching? That would mean that singleplayer could work

Last edited by solidjake; 09-07-2010 at 17:06.
solidjake is offline
solidjake
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 09-08-2010 , 21:16   Re: How do you patch your hl1.dll to increase the precache limit?
Reply With Quote #7

Even if it is a lost cause I would still like to know how you did it
solidjake is offline
albert123
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: VietNam, Hai Phong
Old 09-09-2010 , 00:32   Re: How do you patch your hl1.dll to increase the precache limit?
Reply With Quote #8

How do we can set precache limit for model,sound, sprites for CS and HL ???
__________________
albert123 is offline
jim_yang
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 09-09-2010 , 01:16   Re: How do you patch your hl1.dll to increase the precache limit?
Reply With Quote #9

Code:
while ( dword_2166F90[v4] )
{
    if ( !sub_1D355F0((signed int *)dword_2166F90[v4], v2) )
        goto LABEL_20;
    ++v4;
    if ( v4 >= 512 )
    {
        sub_1D4E8F0("PF_precache_model_I: Model '%s' failed to precache because the item count is over the %d limit.\nReduce the number of brush models and/or regular models in the map to correct this.", v2, 512);
        return 0;
    }
}
part of the precache model function, you see that "dword_2166F90[ ]" this array is declared using 512 for its size, so when v4 goes above 512, this array overflowed, how can you store value when index is over 512, enlarge the array? As I can see, there are more arrays using 512 and related to the precache stuff.
__________________
Project : CSDM all in one - 99%
<team balancer#no round end#entity remover#quake sounds#fake full#maps management menu#players punishment menu#no team flash#colored flashbang#grenade trails#HE effect#spawn protection#weapon arena#weapon upgrade#auto join#no weapon drop#one name>
jim_yang is offline
solidjake
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 09-09-2010 , 13:31   Re: How do you patch your hl1.dll to increase the precache limit?
Reply With Quote #10

Then all you really need to do is find each array and change it accordingly to the same size. Where did you find this array?
solidjake is offline
Old 09-11-2010, 11:18
solidjake
This message has been deleted by Exolent[jNr]. Reason: Don't bump until 2 weeks have passed since last post.
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode