Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Changing entity size


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Jhob94
AMX Mod X Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Siiiiiiiiuu
Old 03-18-2015 , 08:04   Changing entity size
Reply With Quote #1

Is it posible to change entity size according to model size without test random values?
__________________
Jhob94 is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 03-18-2015 , 08:14   Re: Changing entity size
Reply With Quote #2

XY problem.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
Jhob94
AMX Mod X Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Siiiiiiiiuu
Old 03-18-2015 , 09:56   Re: Changing entity size
Reply With Quote #3

Idk how to be exact. I have a model that is sort of player model that i want to use in a npc.
But it is bigger than normal. Also, i have a scorpion model, that is smaller than normal. I need to know exactly what size should i use based on the model.
__________________
Jhob94 is offline
Mario AR.
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lima, Perú
Old 03-21-2015 , 00:40   Re: Changing entity size
Reply With Quote #4

PHP Code:
stock get_model_size(const filename[], Float:mins[3], Float:maxs[3])
{
    new 
file fopen(filename"rb")
    
fseek(file160SEEK_SET)
    
    new 
bboff
    fread
(filebboffBLOCK_INT)
    
fseek(filebboff 8SEEK_SET)
    
    new 
Float:size[6]
    
fread_blocks(file_:size 6BLOCK_INT)
    
fclose(file)
    
    
mins[0] = size[0]
    
mins[1] = size[2]
    
mins[2] = size[1]
    
maxs[0] = size[3]
    
maxs[1] = size[5]
    
maxs[2] = size[4]

(That code is not mine)
Mario AR. is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode