Raised This Month: $120 Target: $400
 30% 

Map configs with prefix support 1.3


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Felycity
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 03-26-2009 , 04:43   Re: Map configs with prefix support
Reply With Quote #21

i found problem on left 4 dead.
after all player left from server, server will be "hibernating".
at that time, all cfg settings reset.
map config won't loaded until next map coming...

can u fix this problem?
if so, im happy.

p.s.
im sorry for my poor English, im just a Japanese...

Last edited by Felycity; 03-26-2009 at 05:02.
Felycity is offline
berni
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austria
Old 03-26-2009 , 22:31   Re: Map configs with prefix support
Reply With Quote #22

Hibernating ? hm why does it reset the settings ?
I don't think that I can do something about that, as it's not a bug in this plugin.
you are welcome, I like japanese
__________________
Why reinvent the wheel ? Download smlib with over 350 useful functions.

When people ask me "Plz" just because it's shorter than "Please" I feel perfectly justified to answer "No" because it's shorter than "Yes"
powered by Core i7 3770k | 32GB DDR3 1886Mhz | 2x Vertex4 SSD Raid0
berni is offline
Felycity
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 03-26-2009 , 22:49   Re: Map configs with prefix support
Reply With Quote #23

i don't know why server reset the setting...
i found someone ask same question at other thread.
http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthr...945#post760945
i think this is problem only for Left 4 Dead.
then, ill wait until valve do something about this problem.

thanks!
Felycity is offline
Apex_
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Old 04-22-2009 , 19:36   Re: Map configs with prefix support
Reply With Quote #24

I dunno if it's something I'm doing wrong or what, but I can't get the plugin to run configs after issuing a changelevel command. I'm using it for L4D, and have specific changes for coop, survival and versus with configs set up like so:

l4d_.cfg
l4d_sv_.cfg
l4d_vs_.cfg

If I reboot the server, it picks up the config order fine (loads co-op as a base then versus afterwards and echos to console as a check). If I boot the server, then run a changelevel to another map, it doesn't run any of the configs at all.

Is it just me being a tard or what?
Apex_ is offline
berni
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austria
Old 08-23-2009 , 15:39   Re: Map configs with prefix support
Reply With Quote #25

Plugin updated

23-8-2009 Version 1.1
  • Added version Convar mc_version
  • Code cleanup
__________________
Why reinvent the wheel ? Download smlib with over 350 useful functions.

When people ask me "Plz" just because it's shorter than "Please" I feel perfectly justified to answer "No" because it's shorter than "Yes"
powered by Core i7 3770k | 32GB DDR3 1886Mhz | 2x Vertex4 SSD Raid0
berni is offline
zeroibis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Old 08-23-2009 , 16:07   Re: Map configs with prefix support
Reply With Quote #26

I am assuming that this works like the es version except this one actually works...
__________________
zeroibis is offline
berni
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austria
Old 08-23-2009 , 18:33   Re: Map configs with prefix support
Reply With Quote #27

Plugin updated

23-8-2009 Version 1.1.1

  • Fixed configs getting executed twice OnPluginStart
__________________
Why reinvent the wheel ? Download smlib with over 350 useful functions.

When people ask me "Plz" just because it's shorter than "Please" I feel perfectly justified to answer "No" because it's shorter than "Yes"
powered by Core i7 3770k | 32GB DDR3 1886Mhz | 2x Vertex4 SSD Raid0
berni is offline
Atreus
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Old 08-26-2009 , 08:50   Re: Map configs with prefix support
Reply With Quote #28

With KOTH being official now in TF2, and there not being a built in KOTH config file like for arena, this should prove useful.
Atreus is offline
Send a message via AIM to Atreus Send a message via MSN to Atreus
alpetras
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 02-19-2010 , 11:19   Re: Map configs with prefix support
Reply With Quote #29

when are the cfg files executed? before loading the map or after?

i think ill first present u with my situation
the server runs mostly DM maps but sometimes we like to play some ctf too.
to load a ctf map, the server must have mp_teamplay 1 on it so we have to change teamplay from 0 to 1 manually.
sooo, i installed your plugin on the server and made a ctf_.cfg with mp_teamplay 1 in it. i thought it should work ok but actually it doesnt. the server crashes on map change, meaning that mp_teamplay was unchanged.

is it that the cfgs are executed when maps are loaded or am i missing something?

Last edited by alpetras; 02-19-2010 at 11:22.
alpetras is offline
berni
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austria
Old 02-19-2010 , 18:48   Re: Map configs with prefix support
Reply With Quote #30

Afaik in hl2dm mp_teamplay must be set when the server start, at the command line. I don't think you can set that when the server runs.
the configs are executed when server.cfg and all others configs gets executed too, I think it's before the map is loaded.
but the configs are executed on every mapchange.
__________________
Why reinvent the wheel ? Download smlib with over 350 useful functions.

When people ask me "Plz" just because it's shorter than "Please" I feel perfectly justified to answer "No" because it's shorter than "Yes"
powered by Core i7 3770k | 32GB DDR3 1886Mhz | 2x Vertex4 SSD Raid0
berni is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:57.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode