Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Ping Faker 1.5


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
FR0NTLINE
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Riverside Cali
Old 02-23-2009 , 23:57   Re: Ping Faker
Reply With Quote #21

Thanks bud i shouldn't of missed that.
__________________
FR0NTLINE is offline
Send a message via AIM to FR0NTLINE Send a message via MSN to FR0NTLINE Send a message via Yahoo to FR0NTLINE
MeRcyLeZZ
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Old 02-24-2009 , 13:14   Re: Ping Faker
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugsy
Why so high of a number for max ping? I think it should be capped off at like 200 tops or even less. No? :\

ping = clamp(g_ping + random_num(-g_flux, g_flux), 0, 4095)
That's VALVe you should ask. Maybe they have plans to release another CS update that will raise pings over 4000 and add lots of more useless avatars and ads where nobody wants them. Who knows...

Quote:
Originally Posted by C.H.U.D.
so the CVAR "pingfake_flux" should be ??
What should it be and how does it work?
The higher you set it, the more fluctuation you get, e.g.:
With a target ping of 100 and flux of 10 you'll get random values between 90 and 110.

Quote:
Originally Posted by One
thats the problem. a user want a 1er ping & another 200 & another 1337 & ... when i give them m or n or etc. flags, i have only 1 cvar to set the ping.how can i add a extra users file for this
I just uploaded version 1.3 which includes a fakepings.ini file for this, hope you find it useful.
__________________
MeRcyLeZZ is offline
KWo
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Poland
Old 02-24-2009 , 13:38   Re: Ping Faker
Reply With Quote #23

About this plugin and bots - do You want to say Your plugin is able to show on the scoreboard of the client the fixed numeric value of the ping for a bot? Since CS1.6 the ping of bots on the scoreboard was always shown as an empty field eventually it says a string "BOT". Does this plugin really can put there any numeric value or I misunderstood the idea?
__________________
The Fullpack of podbot mm V3B22 - 24 apr 2012!!! is available here.
The All-In-One 3.2a package - 02 jun 2013 (AMX X 1.8.2 [with ATAC 3.0.1b , CSDM2.1.3c beta, CM OE 0.6.5, podbot mm V3B22c and mm 1.20) is available here.
The newest Beta V3B23a (rel. 28 august 2018!!!) is available here.
KWo is offline
xPaw
Retired AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 02-24-2009 , 13:53   Re: Ping Faker
Reply With Quote #24

how i can make what admins have 1337 and bots have random ?

edit: hey mercy. is it possible to clean up this code more?^^ i just wanna to have admins 1337 ping, really no more
PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <fakemeta>

new g_connected[33], g_offset[33][2], g_argping[33][3], g_maxplayers;

public 
plugin_init() {
    
register_plugin"Admins Leet Ping""1.3""MeRcyLeZZ" )
    
    
g_maxplayers get_maxplayers()
    
    
register_event("HLTV""event_round_start""a""1=0""2=0")
    
register_forward(FM_UpdateClientData"fw_UpdateClientData")
    
    
event_round_start()
}

public 
event_round_start()
    
calculate_arguments()

public 
client_putinserver(id)
    
g_connected[id] = true

public client_disconnect(id) {
    
g_connected[id] = false
}

public 
fw_UpdateClientData(id) {
    
// Scoreboard key being pressed?
    
if (!(pev(idpev_button) & IN_SCORE) && !(pev(idpev_oldbuttons) & IN_SCORE))
        return;
    
    
// Send fake player's pings
    
static playersending
    sending 
0
    
for (player 1player <= g_maxplayersplayer++) {
        if (!
g_connected[player] || (id == player) || !(get_user_flags(player) & ADMIN_RESERVATION))
            continue;
        
        
// Send message with the weird arguments
        
switch (sending) {
            case 
0: {
                
// Start a new message
                
message_begin(MSG_ONE_UNRELIABLESVC_PINGS_id)
                
write_byte((g_offset[player][0] * 64) + (* (player 1)))
                
write_short(g_argping[player][0])
                
sending++
            }
            case 
1: {
                
// Append additional data
                
write_byte((g_offset[player][1] * 128) + (* (player 1)))
                
write_short(g_argping[player][1])
                
sending++
            }
            case 
2: {
                
// Append additional data and end message
                
write_byte((* (player 1)))
                
write_short(g_argping[player][2])
                
write_byte(0)
                
message_end()
                
sending 0
            
}
        }
    }
    
    
// End message if not yet sent
    
if (sending) {
        
write_byte(0)
        
message_end()
    }
}

public 
calculate_arguments() {
    static 
playerping
    
for (player 1player <= g_maxplayersplayer++) {
        
// Calculate target ping (clamp if out of bounds)
        
ping 1337;
        
        
// First argument's ping
        
for (g_offset[player][0] = 0g_offset[player][0] < 4g_offset[player][0]++) {
            if ((
ping g_offset[player][0]) % == 0) {
                
g_argping[player][0] = (ping g_offset[player][0]) / 4
                
break;
            }
        }
        
// Second argument's ping
        
for (g_offset[player][1] = 0g_offset[player][1] < 2g_offset[player][1]++) {
            if ((
ping g_offset[player][1]) % == 0) {
                
g_argping[player][1] = (ping g_offset[player][1]) / 2
                
break;
            }
        }
        
// Third argument's ping
        
g_argping[player][2] = ping
    
}

__________________

Last edited by xPaw; 02-24-2009 at 14:16.
xPaw is offline
C.H.U.D.
BANNED
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Old 02-24-2009 , 14:13   Re: Ping Faker
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
About this plugin and bots - do You want to say Your plugin is able to show on the scoreboard of the client the fixed numeric value of the ping for a bot? Since CS1.6 the ping of bots on the scoreboard was always shown as an empty field eventually it says a string "BOT". Does this plugin really can put there any numeric value or I misunderstood the idea?
Yes the bots now have fluctuating pings, very cool
C.H.U.D. is offline
ScHrAnZ DiNgEnS
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Old 02-24-2009 , 14:58   Re: Ping Faker
Reply With Quote #26

Thaaaaaaaaaaaanks 4 the nice Plugin and the nice updates!!!
ScHrAnZ DiNgEnS is offline
Send a message via ICQ to ScHrAnZ DiNgEnS Send a message via AIM to ScHrAnZ DiNgEnS
rebrain
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 02-27-2009 , 12:21   Re: Ping Faker
Reply With Quote #27

hi, nice plugin. One question though. Is it possible to just subtract a certain amount off of players ping? Not to set a fixed one but the amount that depends on the actual ping of a player.
rebrain is offline
One
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hardstyle-eSports.de
Old 02-27-2009 , 12:37   Re: Ping Faker
Reply With Quote #28

Ty,

but its not working :

fakeping.ini :
PHP Code:
"STEAM_0:0:19795224" "1337"
"STEAM_0:0:17432139" "1"
"STEAM_0:0:19154950" "7" 
plugins.ini
PHP Code:
deagsmapmanager.amxx
timelimitvote
.amxx
pingfaker
.amxx 
amxx.cfg
PHP Code:
pingfake_enable 1                    Enable/disable ping faking 
so... when i enable the plugin, all users have any fake pings....not random but all have 1337 or 1 ... only on me is the ping 7

** Dont ask 4 my plugins.ini... i have all plugins in maps folder by maps names
__________________
One is offline
Send a message via ICQ to One Send a message via AIM to One Send a message via MSN to One Send a message via Yahoo to One Send a message via Skype™ to One
ScHrAnZ DiNgEnS
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Old 02-28-2009 , 02:43   Re: Ping Faker
Reply With Quote #29

That is because the cvar with the adminflag. if u choose no flag for this the plugin it sets all pings to 1337.

I think that the code with the flag can be completely removed, because there is an ini file since the last relase.
ScHrAnZ DiNgEnS is offline
Send a message via ICQ to ScHrAnZ DiNgEnS Send a message via AIM to ScHrAnZ DiNgEnS
One
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hardstyle-eSports.de
Old 03-02-2009 , 04:15   Re: Ping Faker
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScHrAnZ DiNgEnS View Post
That is because the cvar with the adminflag. if u choose no flag for this the plugin it sets all pings to 1337.

I think that the code with the flag can be completely removed, because there is an ini file since the last relase.
ty... im waiting for update...................

or maybe new things in discription how can a user set this....
__________________
One is offline
Send a message via ICQ to One Send a message via AIM to One Send a message via MSN to One Send a message via Yahoo to One Send a message via Skype™ to One
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:41.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode