Raised This Month: $95 Target: $400
 23% 

.sma to .amx


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
fakkjoo
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Old 03-23-2004 , 14:14   .sma to .amx
Reply With Quote #1

can i just rename my plugin.sma to plugin.amx? does it work?
__________________
Im a swede! =)

- cccm.no-ip.com - up now - soon with amxx
fakkjoo is offline
xeroblood
BANNED
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Old 03-23-2004 , 14:15  
Reply With Quote #2

NO
xeroblood is offline
Send a message via MSN to xeroblood
fakkjoo
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Old 03-23-2004 , 14:16  
Reply With Quote #3

then how could i do without using amxx compiler.. havent got internet all the time..
__________________
Im a swede! =)

- cccm.no-ip.com - up now - soon with amxx
fakkjoo is offline
MagicShot
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MN
Old 03-23-2004 , 14:34   umm
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by fakkjoo
then how could i do without using amxx compiler.. havent got internet all the time..
put the .sma into the ./amxx/scripting directory

click on compile
goto compiled and copy the .amx to the plugins directory
goto the plugins.ini & add the pluginname.amx to the list..

Hope that help
__________________
|v|agic$hot
.
Without a Sound
MagicShot is offline
Send a message via MSN to MagicShot Send a message via Yahoo to MagicShot
[RED-Designs]
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .us
Old 03-23-2004 , 14:34  
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by fakkjoo
then how could i do without using amxx compiler.. havent got internet all the time..
EVERY AMXX install comes with the AMXX compiler. In command line goto your amxx\scripting folder and use this command: sc filename

It will compile it
__________________
.My personal Blog
."If the country were open on its borders, new
forms would certainly immigrate, and this also
would seriously disturb the relations of some
of the former inhabitants." - Charles Darwin
[RED-Designs] is offline
Send a message via AIM to [RED-Designs] Send a message via MSN to [RED-Designs] Send a message via Yahoo to [RED-Designs]
PM
hello, i am pm
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canalization
Old 03-23-2004 , 14:35  
Reply With Quote #6

for uber debug purposes, run:

sc.exe filename.sma -d3 -ofilename.amx
__________________
hello, i am pm
PM is offline
[RED-Designs]
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .us
Old 03-23-2004 , 14:38   Re: umm
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicShot
Quote:
Originally Posted by fakkjoo
then how could i do without using amxx compiler.. havent got internet all the time..
put the .sma into the ./amxx/scripting directory

click on compile
goto compiled and copy the .amx to the plugins directory
goto the plugins.ini & add the pluginname.amx to the list..

Hope that help
Thats one way of doing it, though threw command line you get to access the extra options. You would have to edit the .bat to do this and it can be a pain for a new comer.


Quote:
Originally Posted by PM
for uber debug purposes, run:

sc.exe filename.sma -d3 -ofilename.amx
Exactly like what I do, well I dont type .exe after sc cause sc works too
__________________
.My personal Blog
."If the country were open on its borders, new
forms would certainly immigrate, and this also
would seriously disturb the relations of some
of the former inhabitants." - Charles Darwin
[RED-Designs] is offline
Send a message via AIM to [RED-Designs] Send a message via MSN to [RED-Designs] Send a message via Yahoo to [RED-Designs]
MagicShot
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MN
Old 03-23-2004 , 14:42   umm
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by PM
for uber debug purposes, run:

sc.exe filename.sma -d3 -ofilename.amx
umm whats different between normal and uber debug?
__________________
|v|agic$hot
.
Without a Sound
MagicShot is offline
Send a message via MSN to MagicShot Send a message via Yahoo to MagicShot
PM
hello, i am pm
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canalization
Old 03-23-2004 , 15:00  
Reply With Quote #9

hehe the difference is: uber debug is a bigger file, runs slower, has more debug options you cannot use tho (I think) ...
__________________
hello, i am pm
PM is offline
QwertyAccess
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Enjiru Layer
Old 03-23-2004 , 20:46  
Reply With Quote #10

whats the point then
__________________
QwertyAccess is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:03.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode