Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Custom Votes v0.5.6 (1/07)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
jameless
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-04-2010 , 13:45   Re: Custom Votes v0.5.6 (1/07)
Reply With Quote #521

Try this. Also you will want to disable the regular vote for changing difficulty so noone can still use the other.

Code:
"Votes"
{
	"advancedlevel"
	{
		"title"		"Change difficulty to Advanced?"
		"type"		"confirm"
		"delay"		"600"
		"command"	"z_difficulty "Hard""
		"trigger"
		{
			"command"	"voteadvanced"
			"notice"	"%u wants to change the difficulty."
			"count"		"1"
		}
	}
	"expertlevel"
	{
		"title"		"Change difficulty to Expert?"
		"type"		"confirm"
		"delay"		"600"
		"command"	"z_difficulty "Impossible""
		"trigger"
		{
			"command"	"voteexpert"
			"notice"	"%u wants to change the difficulty."
			"count"		"1"
		}
	}
}
jameless is offline
Danny_l4d
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 07-04-2010 , 22:06   Re: Custom Votes v0.5.6 (1/07)
Reply With Quote #522

getting this error
[SM] [NL]lHEROlDanny^Col wants to change the difficulty [1/1 votes]
[SM] [NL]lHEROlDanny^Col: Initiated a vote.
[SM] Console: Cancelled the vote.
still trying.... but nothing pops up... and it is
"z_difficulty Impossible" and not "z_difficulty "Impossible"" the last one will block it and votes wont work anymore...
__________________
Danny_l4d is offline
jameless
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-04-2010 , 22:09   Re: Custom Votes v0.5.6 (1/07)
Reply With Quote #523

Do you have any other plugins running that handle voting or permissions for voting?
jameless is offline
Danny_l4d
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 07-05-2010 , 00:27   Re: Custom Votes v0.5.6 (1/07)
Reply With Quote #524

only votemanager for the inbuild voting of l4d...
__________________
Danny_l4d is offline
jameless
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-05-2010 , 09:36   Re: Custom Votes v0.5.6 (1/07)
Reply With Quote #525

Yea I believe that votemanager is what is blocking this vote. Perhaps try disabling it for a moment and see if the vote works. If so you will want to look at your votemanager settings to see how you can allow this vote to work. I would also advise looking at votemanager 2. It is a continuation of the original and from what I hear a much better version.
jameless is offline
Danny_l4d
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 07-05-2010 , 09:45   Re: Custom Votes v0.5.6 (1/07)
Reply With Quote #526

I have votemanager2.... but I will disable this plugin and see what it does... I get back to you
__________________
Danny_l4d is offline
Algebraic!
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 07-05-2010 , 20:51   Re: Custom Votes v0.5.6 (1/07)
Reply With Quote #527

Ummm i have a questions:
Early today in my server some people wanted to change the map, i told them to type !votemenu in chat to get a list of votes including changemap, so they did and they started a vote and it worked and all, only problem is that only their team could see the vote...my team didnt even get to vote or see the vote at all....help?
Algebraic! is offline
jameless
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-05-2010 , 23:17   Re: Custom Votes v0.5.6 (1/07)
Reply With Quote #528

Yea the votemenu is broken in this plugin and the original developer never got around to fixing it. I would use the other version that Mundo put up that removes the votemenu altogether. Unfortunately the votemenu allows any player to start a vote and win it without anyone else voting along. This makes it very bad if you use voteban. A troll could essentially ban everyone joining the server if no admins were around to stop him.
jameless is offline
Algebraic!
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 07-06-2010 , 00:49   Re: Custom Votes v0.5.6 (1/07)
Reply With Quote #529

OH....well thats good to know! Ill upload the new version...for future reference how does one start a vote without the menu?
Also, i have another problem, when we do a vote-nextmap and it passes, the map does change....is this related to the menu aswell?
EDIT:
Where is the version with no menu? i cant find it...

Last edited by Algebraic!; 07-06-2010 at 00:57.
Algebraic! is offline
jameless
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-06-2010 , 06:41   Re: Custom Votes v0.5.6 (1/07)
Reply With Quote #530

Quote:
Originally Posted by jameless View Post
That was a bug with the votemenu that Wazz fixed in this post.

I would advise installing that version of the plugin. It should keep that from happening again.
Whoops sorry Wazz I accidentally said Mundo's version.

@Algebraic!: The version in my quote is the one I use with the votemenu stripped out. The command to run a vote is sm_cvote "votename". Also you can add a trigger to any vote that will allow someone to type in whatever you choose to call the vote. For a while we had a votesniper that disabled sniper altogether on our orange server.

You mentioned the vote-nextmap, what does a player need to type in chat to call the vote? Can you post the code you are using for that vote? If it uses the changelevel command instead of sm_setnextmap that would explain why it's changing it instantly. Unless you are talking about RTV? That's a separate plugin built into sourcemod. There is a way to keep it from changing instantly that I can tell you but let's figure out which vote you are using first.
jameless is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:45.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode