Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Reload Animation Fix


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MPNumB
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 12-28-2011 , 13:54   Re: Reload Animation Fix
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnorMcLeod View Post
For example a plugin that would switch a player from Ts to Spectator, your plugin could think he is still alive.


Just saying that
PHP Code:
new g_iAlive;
#define SetPlayerBit(%1,%2)    ( %1 |=  ( 1 << ( %2 & 31 ) ) )
#define ClearPlayerBit(%1,%2)  ( %1 &= ~( 1 << ( %2 & 31 ) ) )
#define CheckPlayerBit(%1,%2)  ( %1 &   ( 1 << ( %2 & 31 ) ) ) 
Would be better like :
PHP Code:
new g_iAlive;
#define MarkPlayerAlive(%0)    ( g_iAlive |=  ( 1 << ( %0 & 31 ) ) )
#define ClearPlayerAlive(%0)  ( g_iAlive &= ~( 1 << ( %0 & 31 ) ) )
#define CheckPlayerAlive(%0)  ( g_iAlive &   ( 1 << ( %0 & 31 ) ) ) 
Yes, but that spectator still would have hp, and could use weapons. I recheck alive/dead on events when person respawns and when person dies.
__________________
Skill and no annoying bugs with fixed balance issues is my goal!
My approved plugins what don't show up in Approved List:
* Bomb/Death/CSS Radar
* HotVision
___
Need help? Please check this documentation first.
MPNumB is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to MPNumB
jackas
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Old 12-29-2011 , 05:56   Re: Reload Animation Fix
Reply With Quote #12

Awesome work
__________________
For our new family member's in alliedmods
Quote:
Originally Posted by bo0m View Post
Ok, there are a couple ways to find this, here are about 5:
1. Search
2. Search again
3. If you don't find it, then search again.
4. After searching the 3rd time, search again
5. Then when you are tired of searching, just search some more!!!!
jackas is offline
Gam3ronE
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 12-29-2011 , 06:59   Re: Reload Animation Fix
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNumB View Post
Switch plugins? You mean g_iAlive thing and pause/unpause? I know that, that's why I refresh all that info in public plugin_unpause(). Macro? What you mean by that?

---

Updated to 1.1
Fixed: When deploying shotguns they don't resume previous reload.
Fixed: When switching to shotgun with 0 bullets, reload animation is always accurate.
Fixed: Shotguns lost their reload-stop animations.
Removed: No need to fix main glitch for shotguns - they don't have this bug anyway.
Good job thank you.
Gam3ronE is offline
Old 01-17-2012, 04:49
reko_o
This message has been deleted by xPaw. Reason: Flooding "thanks" posts
SoulWeaver16
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Uruguay
Old 06-02-2021 , 11:44   Re: Reload Animation Fix
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNumB View Post
Description:
This plugin fixes a glitch when your weapon reload animation isn't shown, even though you are currently reloading your weapon. Also this plugin fixes shotgun reload resume glitch, when you are deploying m3 or xm1014. And when shotgun is deployed while having 0 bullets, reload animation is always accurate. Last, but not least, when spectating a person who has deagle, you don't get deploy or reload animation when you shouldn't.

Requires:
FakeMeta
HamSandWich


Additional info:
Tested in Counter-Strike 1.6 with amxmodx 1.8.2 (dev build hg21). If you want to execute and test this bug, buy an automatic weapon (mp5, ak47, m4a1..), with 2 backup clips, fire one clip until you hit reload, then once reload is done, start firing second clip, until you reach 0 ammunition and start reload again - that's when animation glitch happens. There are more scenarios when this bug happens, however this plugin should fix all of them.


Warnings:
Animations are client-side, therefor there may be firing animation issue just when reload ended for people who are playing with high ping and are holding attack button at that moment.


Credits:
Thanks to FOUTA for requesting this bug-fix.


Change-Log:

* 1.1
- Fixed: When deploying shotguns they don't resume previous reload.
- Fixed: When switching to shotgun with 0 bullets, reload animation is always accurate.
- Fixed: Shotguns lost their reload-stop animations.
- Removed: No need to fix main glitch for shotguns - they don't have this bug anyway.

* 1.0
- First release.
With the latest CS / CZ update this is fixed, please correct me if I am wrong.
SoulWeaver16 is offline
nG_getwreck
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Philippines from South K
Old 06-06-2021 , 11:49   Re: Reload Animation Fix
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoulWeaver16 View Post
With the latest CS / CZ update this is fixed, please correct me if I am wrong.
Don't you notice that you were replying to a very old thread? Ofc, it was fixed, you don't have to reply here anyway.
__________________
nG_getwreck is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:02.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode