Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

H-Balance (Team balancer)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
red!
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Germany
Plugin ID:
3452
Plugin Version:
1.6.2
Plugin Category:
General Purpose
Plugin Game:
Any
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    3 
    Plugin Description:
    Automatic team balancing on round end
    Old 01-07-2013 , 15:53   H-Balance (Team balancer)
    Reply With Quote #1

    Feature list:

    * automatic teambalance on round end (round based mode) / player death (continous mode)
    * adjusts team sizes on imbalance and swaps players on team strengh difference
    * team balance is calculated based on team score and players kill/death ratio
    * designed NOT to anoy single players by repeatedly swapping them around
    * supports CS:GO
    * NEW: supports games with respawning like TF2 or DOD


    Reference server:
    If you want to have a look at it before installing:46.228.195.116:27015 (CS:GO),

    CVARS:

    sm_teambalance [1/0]: Activate/Disable team balancer (default 1)
    sm_balance_log_level [0-2]: Verbosity of chat logging (0=off, 1=on balance, 2=always)
    sm_balanceDamping: increase to slow down balancing (default 2), recommendation: just do not touch ;)
    sm_adminProtection [0/1/2]: protects admins from beeing balanced (0=no protection, 1=moderate protection, 2=full protection [BALANCE PERFORMANCE MAY BE REDUCED MASIVELY], default=0)
    sm_balance_min_players [>=2]: Minimum players in game to start balancing
    sm_balance_mode [1/0]: !EXPERIMENTAL! Balancing mode (0=continous/respawn, 1=round based)
    • Round based mode: intended for games like "Counter Strike". This is the mode known from plugin version <= 1.5
    • Continous Mode: intended for Games like TF2 or DOD with long round times and respawning. This is not tested that much and the algorithm may need some fine tuning. It will balance dead players only, so rethink twice if you intend to use it along with admin immunity ...

    CMDS:

    sm_force_balance: trigger a balance operation exactly now (note: players will be slayed on swap)

    Changelog:


    1.6.2: added some secure coding and debug output
    1.6: added config variables sm_balance_min_players and sm_balance_mode [EXPERIMENTAL STATE]
    1.5.1 crash fix
    1.5: admin protection
    1.4: balancing disabled during warmup
    1.3: added sm_force_balance command , added translation-support, switch is triggered at the end of round restart delay to avoid kills after switch, chat output verbosity
    1.0: first public release

    Installation instructions:

    Just copy the .smx to your plugins directory and hbalance.phrases.txt to your translations file

    Supported languages:

    * English
    * German
    * French (thx Avo)
    * Polish (thx SanKen/dzej dzej)

    Future plans:

    * none
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (hbalance.sp - 5174 views - 22.2 KB)
    File Type: txt hbalance.phrases.txt (573 Bytes, 3101 views)
    __________________
    Answering stupid questions does not lead to perception but to more stupid questions.

    Last edited by red!; 04-29-2013 at 15:47. Reason: plugin update
    red! is offline
    SanKen
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Oct 2012
    Location: /var/logs
    Old 01-08-2013 , 09:41   Re: H-Balance (Team balancer)
    Reply With Quote #2

    I'll see how it works, thanks.

    Last edited by SanKen; 01-08-2013 at 09:59.
    SanKen is offline
    Powerlord
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: Seduce Me!
    Old 01-08-2013 , 09:50   Re: H-Balance (Team balancer)
    Reply With Quote #3

    I've only glanced at it, but this seems to be more of a team scrambler rather than a team balancer, at least by Valve's terminology (mp_autoteambalance and mp_teams_unbalance_limit cvars just make sure one team doesn't have more people than the other, while TF2's mp_scrambleteams_auto cvar and mp_scrambleteams cmd swap players around when one team wins too many rounds)
    __________________
    Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
    Powerlord is offline
    dzej dzej
    Junior Member
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Chełm, Poland
    Old 01-08-2013 , 10:02   Re: H-Balance (Team balancer)
    Reply With Quote #4

    What is the difference about other teambalancers? Hope this plugin won't swap only one player all the time.
    __________________
    [IMG]http://**************/a/img594/6097/14568e76ec678c83d1c0.jpg[/IMG]

    Last edited by dzej dzej; 01-08-2013 at 10:04.
    dzej dzej is offline
    red!
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Germany
    Old 01-08-2013 , 10:45   Re: H-Balance (Team balancer)
    Reply With Quote #5

    * Yes, I will add translations on future releases, but no, not in the next days
    * It does not scramble by random but on team strength difference (score of the last 3 rounds), it swaps players based on their d:d ratio
    * no, it avoids swapping single players repeatedly
    __________________
    Answering stupid questions does not lead to perception but to more stupid questions.
    red! is offline
    spumer
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Old 01-08-2013 , 11:30   Re: H-Balance (Team balancer)
    Reply With Quote #6

    Why you use GetMaxClients() instead MaxClients var ?

    Last edited by spumer; 01-08-2013 at 11:30.
    spumer is offline
    dzej dzej
    Junior Member
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Chełm, Poland
    Old 01-08-2013 , 12:06   Re: H-Balance (Team balancer)
    Reply With Quote #7

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by spumer View Post
    Why you use GetMaxClients() instead MaxClients var ?
    Right. Is it any difference using function instead of var?
    __________________
    [IMG]http://**************/a/img594/6097/14568e76ec678c83d1c0.jpg[/IMG]
    dzej dzej is offline
    spumer
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Old 01-08-2013 , 12:19   Re: H-Balance (Team balancer)
    Reply With Quote #8

    I think, using of var give more performance. Because you don't call function for got address where value located, instead this you use direct access.
    It give more performance in the loops.

    for ( new i = 1; i <= GetMaxClients(); i++ )

    for(new i = 1; i <= MaxClients; i++)

    Last edited by spumer; 01-08-2013 at 12:20.
    spumer is offline
    dzej dzej
    Junior Member
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Chełm, Poland
    Old 01-10-2013 , 03:33   Re: H-Balance (Team balancer)
    Reply With Quote #9

    ok. I tested it. Just one thing. Add option to turn off announcements. Its annoying when it appears every round.
    __________________
    [IMG]http://**************/a/img594/6097/14568e76ec678c83d1c0.jpg[/IMG]
    dzej dzej is offline
    raiden_it
    Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Old 01-10-2013 , 09:07   Re: H-Balance (Team balancer)
    Reply With Quote #10

    Pls add cvar to admin immune with custom flag.
    raiden_it is offline
    Reply



    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:34.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode