Raised This Month: $344 Target: $400
 86%   Almost there!

Why doesn't my SourceMod work on Linux?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
FuHua
Member
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: 天穹市
Old 01-17-2021 , 04:44   Why doesn't my SourceMod work on Linux?
Reply With Quote #1

Hmm.. This is the first time I use sourcemod on linux, and when I copy it to the csgo folder, it doesn't work. I don't know what I did wrong because I have been using sourcemod on Windows for a long time.
My English is not good, so I use translation software. Thank you for reading.

https://imgur.com/a/6g63nIX
FuHua is offline
DJ Tsunami
DJ Post Spammer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Old 01-17-2021 , 07:00   Re: Why doesn't my SourceMod work on Linux?
Reply With Quote #2

You cannot copy your SourceMod installation from Windows to Linux, you need to download Metamod:Source and SourceMod for Linux:

https://metamodsource.net/downloads.php?branch=stable
https://www.sourcemod.net/downloads.php?branch=stable

When you have installed those, you can copy your configs and plugins from your Windows server.
__________________
Advertisements | REST in Pawn - HTTP client for JSON REST APIs
Please do not PM me with questions. Post in the plugin thread.

Last edited by DJ Tsunami; 01-17-2021 at 07:00.
DJ Tsunami is offline
FuHua
Member
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: 天穹市
Old 01-17-2021 , 10:57   Re: Why doesn't my SourceMod work on Linux?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Tsunami View Post
You cannot copy your SourceMod installation from Windows to Linux, you need to download Metamod:Source and SourceMod for Linux:

https://metamodsource.net/downloads.php?branch=stable
https://www.sourcemod.net/downloads.php?branch=stable

When you have installed those, you can copy your configs and plugins from your Windows server.
Thank you for your reply, but this is not my problem... I have used the linux version from the beginning.
FuHua is offline
TomL.
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Old 01-18-2021 , 05:32   Re: Why doesn't my SourceMod work on Linux?
Reply With Quote #4

Make sure you are downloading the linux version of both meta and sourcemod.
If that's the case you can try executing this from terminal:
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomL. View Post
Code:
add-apt-repository multiverse
dpkg --add-architecture i386
apt-get update
apt-get install lib32gcc1 lib32stdc++6
If that doesn't do the trick please tell me what linux distribution you are using.

Last edited by TomL.; 01-18-2021 at 05:34.
TomL. is offline
FuHua
Member
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: 天穹市
Old 01-18-2021 , 14:47   Re: Why doesn't my SourceMod work on Linux?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomL. View Post
Make sure you are downloading the linux version of both meta and sourcemod.
If that's the case you can try executing this from terminal:


If that doesn't do the trick please tell me what linux distribution you are using.
Thanks but my system does not have these packages...it is CentOS 7.6
FuHua is offline
TomL.
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Old 01-18-2021 , 14:53   Re: Why doesn't my SourceMod work on Linux?
Reply With Quote #6

It's been a while but I think these are the libs for centos...
But I haven't checked myself :/
Code:
yum install glibc.i686 libstdc++.i686

Last edited by TomL.; 01-18-2021 at 14:54.
TomL. is offline
FuHua
Member
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: 天穹市
Old 01-18-2021 , 20:30   Re: Why doesn't my SourceMod work on Linux?
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomL. View Post
It's been a while but I think these are the libs for centos...
But I haven't checked myself :/
Code:
yum install glibc.i686 libstdc++.i686
Thank you. After I set the user and user group of the folder to root, it starts to work.
FuHua is offline
TomL.
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Old 01-19-2021 , 00:24   Re: Why doesn't my SourceMod work on Linux?
Reply With Quote #8

Well, you don't want to run the game server as root so I would highly recommend you to check your permissions and fix them without having to use root.
TomL. is offline
micazoid
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Munich - Germany
Old 01-24-2021 , 13:45   Re: Why doesn't my SourceMod work on Linux?
Reply With Quote #9

also look if your user you want to run the gameserver of is the owner of sourcemod and metamod

Edit:
Woops, 3 days old thread xD
__________________

Last edited by micazoid; 01-24-2021 at 13:46.
micazoid is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode