Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

SourceMod 1.8 Now Stable


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
You9
Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Old 10-14-2016 , 12:33   Re: SourceMod 1.8 Now Stable
#71

Quote:
Originally Posted by CamerDisco View Post
Now I'm having the newest sm 1.8
PHP Code:
SourceMod Version1.8.0.5946 
It's on my cs:go server with multiple mods: surf, deathrun, jail, minigames, zombie mod, paintball, hungergames.
I know that keeping a lot of mods on 1 server isn't good, but I don't have any problems with it, only these errors on logs..
Can approve, every day i have 5-8 lines of these "errors", but all works fine.
You9 is offline
Peace-Maker
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Old 10-14-2016 , 14:26   Re: SourceMod 1.8 Now Stable
#72

Update your sourcemod. This error should be hidden now.
__________________
Peace-Maker is offline
CamerDisco
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Poland
Old 10-16-2016 , 05:50   Re: SourceMod 1.8 Now Stable
#73

On sm 1.8 5947 the same situation, after 1 day error logs can have 1gb..
__________________


Max-Play.pl - the best polish servers
CamerDisco is offline
dedimark
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: London
Old 10-16-2016 , 08:59   Re: SourceMod 1.8 Now Stable
#74

Quote:
Originally Posted by CamerDisco View Post
On sm 1.8 5947 the same situation, after 1 day error logs can have 1gb..

same problem
dedimark is offline
Neuro Toxin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: { closing the void; }
Old 10-16-2016 , 18:12   Re: SourceMod 1.8 Now Stable
#75

I would say a badly coded plugin is calling CreateNative OnPluginStart.
__________________
Neuro Toxin is offline
cravenge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Chocolate Factory
Old 10-22-2016 , 04:22   Re: SourceMod 1.8 Now Stable
#76

Was hoping that in the next update, there should be cool functions like FindBoolean (bool to find, name/file of the plugin), FindFloat(float to find, name/file of the plugin), etc. in order to save time when coding plugins and prevent any errors that might happen during testing
cravenge is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 10-22-2016 , 04:52   Re: SourceMod 1.8 Now Stable
#77

What?
__________________
asherkin is offline
cravenge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Chocolate Factory
Old 10-22-2016 , 07:07   Re: SourceMod 1.8 Now Stable
#78

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
What?
I mean, i.e if I'm creating a plugin that hooks "weapon_fire" event and uses a boolean like hasShot[MAXPLAYERS+1] but that boolean already exists in another plugin but has another function made in the same event so I just need to find it by using FindBoolean(hasShot[MAXPLAYERS+1], "weapon_fire_checker.smx"), for example, and if that particular file is not found, it returns false.

I know it sounds crazy and there's FindConVar(char [] cvar) already but it would be useful to make the game use less resources instead of just piling it up with unnecessary codes like duplicate bools.

EDIT:
PHP Code:
b_ExBool FindBoolean(exBoolexFile);
if (!
b_ExBool)
{
        return;


Last edited by cravenge; 10-22-2016 at 07:10.
cravenge is offline
WildCard65
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Old 10-22-2016 , 07:36   Re: SourceMod 1.8 Now Stable
#79

Quote:
Originally Posted by cravenge View Post
I mean, i.e if I'm creating a plugin that hooks "weapon_fire" event and uses a boolean like hasShot[MAXPLAYERS+1] but that boolean already exists in another plugin but has another function made in the same event so I just need to find it by using FindBoolean(hasShot[MAXPLAYERS+1], "weapon_fire_checker.smx"), for example, and if that particular file is not found, it returns false.

I know it sounds crazy and there's FindConVar(char [] cvar) already but it would be useful to make the game use less resources instead of just piling it up with unnecessary codes like duplicate bools.

EDIT:
PHP Code:
b_ExBool FindBoolean(exBoolexFile);
if (!
b_ExBool)
{
        return;

That can be possible with pubvars:
plugin1:
PHP Code:
public bool myPublicBool[<size here>]; 
plugin2:
PHP Code:
#include <extraplapi>

Handle g_hVarOwner;
PubVar g_hPubVar;

public 
void OnPluginEnd()
{
    
delete g_hPubVar;
}

public 
void OnPluginLoad2(Handle plugin)
{
    
char filename[PLATFORM_MAX_PATH];
    
GetPluginFilename(pluginfilenamesizeof(filename);
    if (
StrEqual(filename, <insert plugin file path hererelative to plugins folder>))
    {
        
g_hVarOwner plugin;
        
g_hPubVar GetPubVar(pluginmyPublicBool);
    }
}

public 
void OnPluginUnload2(Handle plugin)
{
    if (
plugin == g_hVarOwner)
    {
        
g_hVarOwner null;
        
g_hPubVar null;
    }
}

//Use PubVar code around here. 
__________________

Last edited by WildCard65; 10-22-2016 at 07:37.
WildCard65 is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 10-22-2016 , 08:00   Re: SourceMod 1.8 Now Stable
#80

Natives would be the right way to achieve that.
psychonic is offline
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:40.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode