Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Is it possible to replace Nemesis Footstep Sounds?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
.Dare Devil.
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 03-02-2011 , 13:44   Is it possible to replace Nemesis Footstep Sounds?
Reply With Quote #1

Like a title says, i want replace all footsteps sounds ( Nemesis, Assassin, Mendes ). Mendes Is my edit class
I have not seen it anywhere that has been made.
.Dare Devil. is offline
artos
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 03-02-2011 , 15:54   Re: Is it possible to replace Nemesis Footstep Sounds?
Reply With Quote #2

Use sound replacer plugin and add thing like if (zp_is_user_nemesis).. bla bla..
__________________
artos is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to artos
.Dare Devil.
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 03-03-2011 , 02:22   Re: Is it possible to replace Nemesis Footstep Sounds?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by artos View Post
Use sound replacer plugin and add thing like if (zp_is_user_nemesis).. bla bla..
interesting. which plugin allows replace footsteps sound...
.Dare Devil. is offline
yokomo
Surprise Ascot!
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Malaysia
Old 03-03-2011 , 02:27   Re: Is it possible to replace Nemesis Footstep Sounds?
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by .Dare Devil. View Post
interesting. which plugin allows replace footsteps sound...
Search.. http://www.amxmodx.org/compiler.php?...hor=&go=search it takes 1 sec only to search
__________________
Team-MMG CS1.6 Servers:
✅ MultiMod -- 103.179.44.152:27016
✅ Zombie Plague -- 103.179.44.152:27015
✅ Zombie Escape -- 103.179.44.152:27017
✅ Klassik Kombat -- 103.179.44.152:27018
✅ Boss-Battle -- 103.179.44.152:27019
yokomo is offline
.Dare Devil.
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 03-03-2011 , 02:40   Re: Is it possible to replace Nemesis Footstep Sounds?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by yokomo View Post
Search.. http://www.amxmodx.org/compiler.php?...hor=&go=search it takes 1 sec only to search
Yes I know that button.
I like to push it.

but
Quote:
Sound replacements

This is a simple plugin for replacing networked sounds.
It won't work for client side sound effects.
Wtf wont work for client side
This means that it does not work?
.Dare Devil. is offline
yokomo
Surprise Ascot!
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Malaysia
Old 03-03-2011 , 02:58   Re: Is it possible to replace Nemesis Footstep Sounds?
Reply With Quote #6

You need to try.
__________________
Team-MMG CS1.6 Servers:
✅ MultiMod -- 103.179.44.152:27016
✅ Zombie Plague -- 103.179.44.152:27015
✅ Zombie Escape -- 103.179.44.152:27017
✅ Klassik Kombat -- 103.179.44.152:27018
✅ Boss-Battle -- 103.179.44.152:27019
yokomo is offline
claudiuhks
Yam Inside®™℠
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Living Randomly
Old 03-04-2011 , 11:19   Re: Is it possible to replace Nemesis Footstep Sounds?
Reply With Quote #7

This is the method to replace the sounds:

PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <fakemeta>

public plugin_init()
{
    
register_plugin("Steps sound changer""1.0""Hattrick")
    
register_forward(FM_EmitSound"fw_EmitSound")
}

public 
plugin_precache()
    
engfunc(EngFunc_PrecacheSound"zombie_plague/pl_step_custom.wav")

public 
fw_EmitSound(idchannel, const sample[], Float:volumeFloat:attnflagspitch)
{
    
emit_sound(idchannel"zombie_plague/pl_step_custom.wav"1.0attnflagspitch)
    return 
FMRES_SUPERCEDE

But i think the steps can't be replaced...
__________________
claudiuhks is offline
Send a message via MSN to claudiuhks Send a message via Yahoo to claudiuhks Send a message via Skype™ to claudiuhks
meTaLiCroSS
Gaze Upon My Hat
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Viña del Mar, Chile
Old 03-04-2011 , 17:03   Re: Is it possible to replace Nemesis Footstep Sounds?
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by claudiuhks View Post
This is the method to replace the sounds:

PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <fakemeta>

public plugin_init()
{
    
register_plugin("Steps sound changer""1.0""Hattrick")
    
register_forward(FM_EmitSound"fw_EmitSound")
}

public 
plugin_precache()
    
engfunc(EngFunc_PrecacheSound"zombie_plague/pl_step_custom.wav")

public 
fw_EmitSound(idchannel, const sample[], Float:volumeFloat:attnflagspitch)
{
    
emit_sound(idchannel"zombie_plague/pl_step_custom.wav"1.0attnflagspitch)
    return 
FMRES_SUPERCEDE

But i think the steps can't be replaced...
Fucking wrong.

You can't change footsteps sounds directly.

There exists a method for making custom footsteps sounds, search for it in Scripting Help.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by joropito View Post
You're right Metalicross
meTaLiCroSS is offline
.Dare Devil.
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 03-05-2011 , 06:35   Re: Is it possible to replace Nemesis Footstep Sounds?
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by meTaLiCroSS View Post
Fucking wrong.

You can't change footsteps sounds directly.

There exists a method for making custom footsteps sounds, search for it in Scripting Help.
Wtf Say so : You can't change footsteps sounds directly.
but
Quote:
There exists a method for making custom footsteps sounds, search for it
so it is possible ?
.Dare Devil. is offline
meTaLiCroSS
Gaze Upon My Hat
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Viña del Mar, Chile
Old 03-05-2011 , 16:16   Re: Is it possible to replace Nemesis Footstep Sounds?
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by meTaLiCroSS View Post
search for it in Scripting Help.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by joropito View Post
You're right Metalicross
meTaLiCroSS is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:12.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode