Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Model Menu


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
wing_hk
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 07-23-2008 , 06:38   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #191

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunTF2Server View Post
ok we got it working for ZPS, but 2 problems:

1) Only 1 admin group shows up in the menu, my config file is fine.
2) Seems models can't be loaded from the .gcf files, like stuff from HL2. Only custom models can be loaded.
3) When you die or respawn, it doesn't remember what model you selected so you have to do it again.
For my HL2COOP server, I can't get it work for both built-in (alyx, barney..) and custom models.

For debug message, please refer to #181
__________________
Tired of DM ? Let's COOP !
wing_hk is offline
f64
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX USA
Old 07-23-2008 , 06:58   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #192

Enemy1,

Are you saying to take this code:

Code:
#include <sdktools>
#pragma semicolon 1
#define PLUGIN_VERSION "1.0"
// Plugin definitions
public Plugin:myinfo = 
{
name = "downloads",
author = "spelworm",
description = "download files",
version = PLUGIN_VERSION,
url = "htpp://www.sourcemod.net"
};

public OnMapStart()
{
AddFileToDownloadsTable("materials/models/player/ics/admin_t_fixed/t_phoenix.vmt");
AddFileToDownloadsTable("materials/models/player/ics/admin_t_fixed/t_phoenix.vtf");
}
but alter it for my model materials, then paste the text into that compiler window. etc?
Your post on the Svensk forum site says « Last Edit: October 22, 2007, 051:50 PM by Enemy1 »

All my models and materials download, my problem has been that I see no model being set.
No errors at all, but I don't have an allies models, just axis and I am the only one in the server.
f64 is offline
pRED*
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 07-23-2008 , 18:20   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #193

Yawn.

Think you'll need to list *everything* in the downloads file (including the actual model file itself).
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (ModelMenu.sp - 627 views - 10.9 KB)
File Type: ini forcemodels.ini (172 Bytes, 323 views)
File Type: ini models.ini (744 Bytes, 257 views)
File Type: ini modeldownloads.ini (859 Bytes, 251 views)
pRED* is offline
f64
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX USA
Old 07-23-2008 , 18:27   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #194

I'll try the new vs. My issue has never been "not" downloading.
f64 is offline
ramazan85
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 07-24-2008 , 08:14   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #195

forcemodels.ini = Public Model ?
models.ini = Admin Model ?
ramazan85 is offline
MoggieX
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: n00bville
Old 07-24-2008 , 08:45   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #196

Quote:
Originally Posted by f64 View Post
I'll try the new vs. My issue has never been "not" downloading.
Put this in your server.cfg file

sv_allowdownloads 1

Or make sure its set to 1 if its there already

Matt
__________________
MoggieX is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to MoggieX
pRED*
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 07-24-2008 , 16:28   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #197

ramazan85: models.ini is the public models to choose. forcemodels.ini is a new feature (been in my local copy for a year but still new) that lets admins force models on players.
pRED* is offline
f64
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX USA
Old 07-25-2008 , 02:10   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #198

Thanks MoggieX, but you misread my reply.

OK, on to the issues I see:

1. sm_models brings up the user display window fine, but allows non admins to select Admin models and it does set them.

2. sm_models is reading from the forcemodel.ini file instead of the models.ini file.

3.There seems to be 3 or 4 instances of possible mistakes with Team1 and Team2 groups, starting at line 198, although I'm just guessing.

Code:
         KvJumpToKey(playermodelskv,authid[player],true)
            
            
            if (team == 2)
            {
                KvSetString(playermodelskv, "Team1", info)
                KvSetString(playermodelskv, "Team1Group", "")
                KvSetNum(playermodelskv, "Team1F", 1)
            }
            else if (team == 3)
            {
                KvSetString(playermodelskv, "Team2", info)
                KvSetString(playermodelskv, "Team1Group", "")
                KvSetNum(playermodelskv, "Team2F", 1)
            }
            
            KvRewind(kv)

Last edited by f64; 07-25-2008 at 02:29. Reason: answered
f64 is offline
ramazan85
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 07-25-2008 , 02:55   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #199

Quote:
Originally Posted by pRED* View Post
ramazan85: models.ini is the public models to choose. forcemodels.ini is a new feature (been in my local copy for a year but still new) that lets admins force models on players.
Ok thanks you very much pRED*

One question for Zombiemod Server
there are Automatic Admin Model , Automatic Public Model plugin ?

Last edited by ramazan85; 07-25-2008 at 03:05.
ramazan85 is offline
bzz0
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Latvia, Riga
Old 07-25-2008 , 05:57   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #200

So many posts, but in the end - does this plugin work normally? No bugs?
__________________
Let's make it better
bzz0 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode