Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Release SourceBans++ (v1.6.4) [Updated: 2021-10-06]


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
FeelsGoodMan
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Old 08-30-2016 , 20:35   Re: [RELEASE] SourceBans++ (v1.5.4.7) [Updated: 2016-04-28]
#861

Just installed the latest version. I am having trouble logging in. When i press "login" nothing happens. Nothing happens as in my info does not get submitted. The same thing happens if i try to login via steam.

Does anyone else have this problem?
FeelsGoodMan is offline
durangod
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SW USA
Old 08-30-2016 , 21:14   Re: [RELEASE] SourceBans++ (v1.5.4.7) [Updated: 2016-04-28]
#862

Did you upload software to both sides of the handshake. One set of code goes on the web server side and the other code goes on the game server side.

Also did you allow remote db ip in your control panel.
__________________
Freedom is never free!
durangod is offline
FeelsGoodMan
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Old 08-30-2016 , 22:08   Re: [RELEASE] SourceBans++ (v1.5.4.7) [Updated: 2016-04-28]
#863

Quote:
Originally Posted by durangod View Post
Did you upload software to both sides of the handshake. One set of code goes on the web server side and the other code goes on the game server side.

Also did you allow remote db ip in your control panel.
Yes i did everything correctly. I installed an earlier more stable version (1.5.3) and the log-in is now working.

HOWEVER; My server shows up in sourcebans and it connects to the database. When i gag/mute myself it shows up in "comms" in sourcebans panel. If i add a ban through sourcebans i get banned in-game, and if i add a gag or mute from sourcebans panel it gags me in-game. But when i ban myself in-game it doesn't show up in the sourcebans panel. Not only this, but the ban times are WAY off. When i do sm_ban @me 1, it bans me for A LOT more than 1 minute. Same thing happens if i ban myself from sourcebans.

These are the errors i am getting;

L 08/30/2016 - 20:04:17: [sourcebans.smx] Verify Insert Query Failed: Column 'sid' cannot be null
L 08/30/2016 - 20:06:56: [sourcebans.smx] Verify Insert Query Failed: Column 'sid' cannot be null
L 08/30/2016 - 20:210: [sourcebans.smx] Query Failed: Column 'sid' cannot be null
L 08/30/2016 - 20:271: [sourcebans.smx] Verify Insert Query Failed: Column 'sid' cannot be null
L 08/30/2016 - 205:05: [sourcebans.smx] Verify Insert Query Failed: Column 'sid' cannot be null
L 08/30/2016 - 21:17:17: [sourcebans.smx] Verify Insert Query Failed: Column 'sid' cannot be null

I tried googling the problem but couldn't seem to find any solution.

Pls halp, i feel like a retard. I'm pretty tired so the chances of there being something extremely simple i missed is high.


EDIT: I called it. I am a retard. I forgot to set the server ID.....

Last edited by FeelsGoodMan; 08-30-2016 at 22:26.
FeelsGoodMan is offline
LegendaryLeaps
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Old 09-04-2016 , 00:38   Re: [RELEASE] SourceBans++ (v1.5.4.7) [Updated: 2016-04-28]
#864

L 09/03/2016 - 23:29:47: [sourcebans.smx] Database failure: Could not find Database conf "sourcebans". See FAQ: https://sarabveer.github.io/SourceBans-Fork/faq/


someone please help??????
LegendaryLeaps is offline
lay295
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 09-04-2016 , 04:25   Re: [RELEASE] SourceBans++ (v1.5.4.7) [Updated: 2016-04-28]
#865

Quote:
Originally Posted by LegendaryLeaps View Post
L 09/03/2016 - 23:29:47: [sourcebans.smx] Database failure: Could not find Database conf "sourcebans". See FAQ: https://sarabveer.github.io/SourceBans-Fork/faq/


someone please help??????
By any chance are you missing a "sourcebans" entry in your databases.cfg? Just a guess.
__________________

lay295 is offline
LegendaryLeaps
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Old 09-04-2016 , 11:10   Re: [RELEASE] SourceBans++ (v1.5.4.7) [Updated: 2016-04-28]
#866

no i do have a dir
http://prntscr.com/ce1az2
LegendaryLeaps is offline
LegendaryLeaps
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Old 09-04-2016 , 19:13   Re: [RELEASE] SourceBans++ (v1.5.4.7) [Updated: 2016-04-28]
#867

now what it does it i ban someone from the game and it doesent show up on my sourceban website and i reset the server and it unbans them i added the id of the server and everything.
LegendaryLeaps is offline
Cooky
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 127.0.0.1
Old 09-05-2016 , 03:14   Re: [RELEASE] SourceBans++ (v1.5.4.7) [Updated: 2016-04-28]
#868

Quote:
Originally Posted by LegendaryLeaps View Post
now what it does it i ban someone from the game and it doesent show up on my sourceban website and i reset the server and it unbans them i added the id of the server and everything.
Logs please...
Cooky is offline
Cooky
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 127.0.0.1
Old 09-05-2016 , 03:17   Re: [RELEASE] SourceBans++ (v1.5.4.7) [Updated: 2016-04-28]
#869

Quote:
Originally Posted by LegendaryLeaps View Post
no i do have a dir
http://prntscr.com/ce1az2
Double-check your settings and { } in databases.cfg etc. Also restart the server after your edit.
Cooky is offline
wolvez04
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Andora
Old 09-11-2016 , 01:38   Re: [RELEASE] SourceBans++ (v1.5.4.7) [Updated: 2016-04-28]
#870

Mass mutes at not being unmuted.

When I try to mass mute a team !mute @t and then later try to !unmute @t, it does nothing. I have to manually unmute every player in the admin menu 'remove mutes'. I know that sourcebans does not log the mass mutes into the webpanel but how does it work exactly? This worked fine before I started using sourcebans++

Thanks

Last edited by wolvez04; 09-11-2016 at 01:39.
wolvez04 is offline
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode