Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Solved [TF2] Plugin without any code changes now crashes


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
manicogaming
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 11-20-2018 , 15:31   [TF2] Plugin without any code changes now crashes
Reply With Quote #1

So I was editing a plugin and everything was going fine and just earlier today I tested it and it was working, now if I test it with the same code and everything the game just crashes to desktop without any error information or logs.

Any ideias on how I can fix such issue?

Last edited by manicogaming; 11-04-2020 at 14:48.
manicogaming is offline
Facksy
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: +2+2
Old 11-20-2018 , 15:33   Re: [TF2] Plugin without any code changes now crashes
Reply With Quote #2

...If you dont post the script its going to be hard to see what is wrong
__________________
My Steam I take private requests if related with TF2
My Plugins
Facksy is offline
manicogaming
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 11-20-2018 , 15:48   Re: [TF2] Plugin without any code changes now crashes
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Facksy View Post
...If you dont post the script its going to be hard to see what is wrong
Yeah, you're probably right. Sorry, but it is quite big.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (GiveBotsCosmetics.sp - 138 views - 68.0 KB)
manicogaming is offline
PC Gamer
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Old 11-20-2018 , 19:17   Re: [TF2] Plugin without any code changes now crashes
Reply With Quote #4

Question...

Why use:
Code:
int rnd = GetRandomUInt(0,49);

int GetRandomUInt(int min, int max)
{
	return RoundToFloor(GetURandomFloat() * (max - min + 1)) + min;
}
Instead of:
Code:
int rnd = GetRandomInt(1,49);
PC Gamer is offline
manicogaming
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 11-20-2018 , 19:45   Re: [TF2] Plugin without any code changes now crashes
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by PC Gamer View Post
Question...

Why use:
Code:
int rnd = GetRandomUInt(0,49);

int GetRandomUInt(int min, int max)
{
	return RoundToFloor(GetURandomFloat() * (max - min + 1)) + min;
}
Instead of:
Code:
int rnd = GetRandomInt(1,49);
I don't know, that's not the part that I'm editing.
manicogaming is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode