Raised This Month: $42 Target: $400
 10% 

How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example SDKCa


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
teshaun
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 05-05-2016 , 09:43   How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example SDKCa
Reply With Quote #1

How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example SDKCall GetTeamScore?
teshaun is offline
thecount
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 05-05-2016 , 14:13   Re: How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example S
Reply With Quote #2

https://sm.alliedmods.net/api/index....ad=show&id=53& ?
thecount is offline
KissLick
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: void
Old 05-05-2016 , 14:20   Re: How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example S
Reply With Quote #3

What is "client logical team" ?
__________________
Plugins: TeamGames
Includes: Menu stocks, ColorVariables, DownloadTableConfig

> No help through PM, make a topic.
KissLick is offline
teshaun
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 05-05-2016 , 17:10   Re: How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example S
Reply With Quote #4

Still not what i am looking for i need to know if player is in team A or team B ( 1 or 2) GetClientTeam?
teshaun is offline
thecount
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 05-05-2016 , 21:17   Re: How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example S
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by teshaun View Post
Still not what i am looking for i need to know if player is in team A or team B ( 1 or 2) GetClientTeam?
Yes?
thecount is offline
kupah
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 05-06-2016 , 09:58   Re: How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example S
Reply With Quote #6

he just say in L4D2 versus gamemode how to know if player is in team A or team B
__________________
I do private request, send me private message
kupah is offline
W_M134
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Old 05-06-2016 , 12:24   Re: How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example S
Reply With Quote #7

GetClientTeam()? 0=spec,1=human,2=zombie
W_M134 is offline
kupah
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 05-07-2016 , 06:57   Re: How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example S
Reply With Quote #8

In versus mod team a and team b swap at the round end so its not working for that
__________________
I do private request, send me private message
kupah is offline
Dragokas
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ukraine
Old 04-05-2021 , 14:31   Re: How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example S
Reply With Quote #9

Does anybody have an answer to this?

How to get team number from logical team?

Like in:
PHP Code:
/**
 * @brief Called whenever CTerrorGameRules::SetCampaignScores(int,int) is invoked
 * @remarks The campaign scores are updated after the 2nd round is completed
 *
 * @param scoreA        score of logical team A
 * @param scoreB        score of logical team B
 *
 * @return                Plugin_Handled to block campaign scores from being set, Plugin_Continue otherwise.
 */
forward Action L4D_OnSetCampaignScores(int &scoreAint &scoreB); 
__________________
Expert of CMD/VBS/VB6. Malware analyst. L4D fun (Bloody Witch) (my New server L4D2)
[My plugins] [My tools] [GitHub] [Articles] [Donate]

Last edited by Dragokas; 04-05-2021 at 14:32.
Dragokas is offline
BHaType
Great Tester of Whatever
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Methamphetamine
Old 04-06-2021 , 04:19   Re: How do you get client logical team in left 4 dead 2 versus gamemode for example S
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragokas View Post
Does anybody have an answer to this?

How to get team number from logical team?

Like in:
PHP Code:
/**
 * @brief Called whenever CTerrorGameRules::SetCampaignScores(int,int) is invoked
 * @remarks The campaign scores are updated after the 2nd round is completed
 *
 * @param scoreA        score of logical team A
 * @param scoreB        score of logical team B
 *
 * @return                Plugin_Handled to block campaign scores from being set, Plugin_Continue otherwise.
 */
forward Action L4D_OnSetCampaignScores(int &scoreAint &scoreB); 
according to the calculations this should work

PHP Code:
int logicalteam = (GetClientTeam(client) ^ GameRules_GetProp("m_bAreTeamsFlipped"1)) - 1
__________________
Heart
cry
BHaType is offline
Send a message via AIM to BHaType
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:46.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode