Raised This Month: $85 Target: $400
 21% 

L4D2 update broke sourcemod?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
KtK2k1
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Old 10-21-2013 , 14:26   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #271

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus101RR View Post
I'm running L4D2 2.1.3.0 with Sourcemod 1.5.1 and Metamod 1.10 just fine...
Strange, wonder why it doesn't work here.. its obviously not something I'm doing wrong as with MetaMod 1.9 all is fine.. Something is wrong somewhere and I'm not the only user with problems. Are you running them on Windows ?

Last edited by KtK2k1; 10-21-2013 at 14:29.
KtK2k1 is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 10-21-2013 , 15:32   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #272

KtK2k1: Make sure you're server is not running... windows will not allow you to update files in use and that could be why it's failing? Drag and Drop has worked for me 100% of the time... what are the URLs you're using to download the MM:S and SM?
__________________
View my Plugins | Donate
TnTSCS is offline
KtK2k1
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Old 10-21-2013 , 16:18   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #273

Quote:
Originally Posted by TnTSCS View Post
KtK2k1: Make sure you're server is not running... windows will not allow you to update files in use and that could be why it's failing? Drag and Drop has worked for me 100% of the time... what are the URLs you're using to download the MM:S and SM?
The server has not been running its a fresh install from SteamCMD. The only time ive opened it is to try the sm version command which with mm 1.10.0 it wont work or any other SourceMod command.

I never started with 1.9 but downgraded to it to get SourceMod at least working.. here are the urls i downloaded the Stable releases from..

MetaMod:Source: http://www.sourcemm.net/

SourceMod: http://www.sourcemod.net/

EDIT

Seems MetaMod:Source 1.10.0 does not work when using GUI mode

Last edited by KtK2k1; 10-21-2013 at 17:19.
KtK2k1 is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 10-21-2013 , 17:44   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #274

I just tried CS:S with latest 1.11 snapshot of MM and 1.6 of SM and GUI ran fine.

http://www.sourcemod.net/smdrop/1.6/...50-windows.zip

http://www.metamodsource.net/mmsdrop...66-windows.zip

There was an issue with earlier 1.6x snapshot and 1.11 MM:S, but the latest snapshot of SM fixed that.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CSS_GUI.JPG
Views:	118
Size:	32.4 KB
ID:	126982  
__________________
View my Plugins | Donate

Last edited by TnTSCS; 10-21-2013 at 17:49.
TnTSCS is offline
MasterMind420
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 10-22-2013 , 12:00   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #275

CONFIRMED thankyou all for your help. MMsource 1.9.2 Stable and Sourcemod 1.5.1 Stable for windows are installed and fully functional even in GUI mode. Tested all plugins and so far so good...will post back if I run into any problems. So its confirmed that somethings wrong with MMsource 1.10.0 and later versions.
MasterMind420 is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 10-24-2013 , 12:57   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #276

I believe that I've tracked down the issue.

There was a regression with what happens if the "-game" parameter is missing on srcds launch, which is typically missing when launching the GUI version (but can be manually added).
psychonic is offline
MasterMind420
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 10-24-2013 , 17:25   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #277

Very interesting, leave it to something that simple causing problems. I never run Srcds using -game parameter even when not in GUI...Thanks for tracking it down, though I will most likely continue to use version 1.9.2 of Metamod because i've yet to find a single issue with it...
MasterMind420 is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 10-24-2013 , 17:54   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #278

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterMind420 View Post
I never run Srcds using -game parameter even when not in GUI
All of the orangebox games and earlier require it (when not using the GUI) due to the engine being designed to load different sets of game binaries (TF2, CS:S, etc.), and not having the GUI dropdown to select. MM:S then requires it for games where it cannot otherwise determine the engine due to being too similar to others (again, CS:S, TF2, and co, differentiating Nuclear Dawn from L4D2, Blade Symphony from Portal 2, maybe others), or with the bug in question, all games.
psychonic is offline
MasterMind420
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 10-26-2013 , 10:37   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #279

Ok let me rephrase, I've just recently started using console mode for windows and linux and neither required -game parameter in order for the server to run, however u have nailed this issue on the head because i setup a windows server today latest release versions of sourcemod and metamod and put the -game paremeter in and it works. Thankyou for figuring this out...
MasterMind420 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:42.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode