Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Learn to code


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Leffeiilp
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2016
Old 04-14-2016 , 14:31   Learn to code
Reply With Quote #1

Hello.

I'm new to addons and mods, and I'm trying to figure out how to complete my gameserver i use for Team pracc and matches. I can start by explaining that its a CSGO server and i use pugsetup or whatever its called, its actually great.

I want to add some commands to be displayed on the .setup menu.
I also want to be able to add my own "sv mp" commands in the fiture, but i have no idea on how to code.

so basicly i want to add for ex "allrounds" and have options "yes" "no", if no "mp_match_can_clinch 0" and if "yes" then "mp_match_can_clinch 1"

i have a understanding of code, and i get how it works but i cant figure out how to manage this.

in the pugsetup cfg it says this:
// In this file you can modify how options behave on the setup menu.
// You can change the default for any setting, and can enable/disable it
// from even showing up on the menu (by chaning display_setting to 0)
// If you turn the display_setting to 0, the default will always be used.

Code:
"SetupOptions"
{
	"maptype"
	{
		"default"		"current"			// allowed values are "vote", "veto", and "current"
		"display_setting"		"1"
	}
	"teamtype"
	{
		"default"		"manual"		// allowed values are "captains", "manual", "random", "autobalanced" (if the rwsbalancer is enabled)
		"display_setting"		"1"
	}
	"autolive"
	{
		"default"		"1"
		"display_setting"		"1"
	}
	"kniferound"
	{
		"default"		"1"
		"display_setting"		"1"
	}
	"teamsize"
	{
		"default"		"5"
		"display_setting"		"1"
	}
	"record"
	{
		"default"		"1"
		"display_setting"		"1"			 // this will only be displayed also if tv_enable is set to 1
	}
	"aimwarmup"
	{
		"default"		"0"
		"display_setting"		"1"         // this will only be displayed also if the aim map list (configs/pugsetup/aim_maps.txt) has at least 1 valid map
	}
	"mapchange"
	{
		"display_setting"		"1"			// you can allow clients to change map from the setup menu by changing this to 1
	}
	"playout"
	{
		"default"		"0"
		"display_setting"		"0"
	}
}
i dont see any commands here, only shortcuts like "autolive"

so my question is:

how can i add code to that?

best regards leffe
im deeply sorry for my poor english
Leffeiilp is offline
Leffeiilp
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2016
Old 04-14-2016 , 14:31   Re: Learn to code
Reply With Quote #2

Let me try to explain better...

I want to be able to add code to the .setupmenu
Lets say we decide to play allrounds on pracc, then i want to be able to select if i want that or not.

If i select NO to allrounds
then it will execute both LIVE.cfg and an other cfg with the commands "mp_match_can_clinch 1" and "mp_overtime_enable 1"

and if we choose YES to allrounds
then i select no on the menu and it will execute both LIVE.cfg and ofc the config with "mp_match_can_clinch 0" and "mp_overtime_enable 0"
Leffeiilp is offline
Depresie
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Old 04-14-2016 , 14:33   Re: Learn to code
Reply With Quote #3

https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=52

Go to the sourcemod section, amx is only for cs 1.6
__________________
Depresie is offline
Leffeiilp
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2016
Old 04-14-2016 , 14:38   Re: Learn to code
Reply With Quote #4

oh im sorry!!!

but now i cant post more cus im a new member, could you help me here instead?
Leffeiilp is offline
Artifact
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 04-15-2016 , 00:10   Re: Learn to code
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Depresie View Post
https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=52

Go to the sourcemod section, amx is only for cs 1.6
Hm... CSGO is HL2 based game, and amxx is not for cs 1.6 only because there is few game based on HL1 engine, right?
__________________
Artifact is offline
klippy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Serbia
Old 04-15-2016 , 07:03   Re: Learn to code
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artifact View Post
Hm... CSGO is HL2 based game, and amxx is not for cs 1.6 only because there is few game based on HL1 engine, right?
Few? More like hundreds.
klippy is offline
Artifact
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 04-15-2016 , 16:44   Re: Learn to code
Reply With Quote #8

I think HL1 engine is a large part of what made games like CS, DoD, TFC, Firearms, Action Half-Life, The Specialists, etc. and everyone of this can be modified by amxx but priority is CS
__________________
Artifact is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode