Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Problem With Echo of client Side commands


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
eneerjup
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Old 01-15-2012 , 23:55   Problem With Echo of client Side commands
Reply With Quote #1

Hi,

I have a CS 1.6 Server of my own.
I am facing a problem with the client side commands. I.e: When someone types /resetscore to reset his/her score OR types /rank, /stats, /me to see their stats, It shows the appropriate desired output but the commands "/resetscore, /rank, /stats, /me " are visible on the screen and can be seen by all CS players on the server and thus flooding up the bottom part of the screen.

Is there anyway or any plugin which will make the above stated commands visible only to the "player" who has typed these commands and not visible to other players " thus they not knowing that the above mentioned player has typed those commands for his use.

Please help me out.
eneerjup is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 01-16-2012 , 02:03   Re: Problem With Echo of client Side commands
Reply With Quote #2

It's easier to just remove it from chat completely.
__________________
fysiks is offline
eneerjup
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Old 01-16-2012 , 02:04   Re: Problem With Echo of client Side commands
Reply With Quote #3

Hey,

How to do that.

Please give me the solution. Would be thankful to you.
eneerjup is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 01-16-2012 , 03:48   Re: Problem With Echo of client Side commands
Reply With Quote #4

Compile this and make sure it is at the very bottom of plugins.ini (always).

PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>

public plugin_init()
{
    
register_clcmd("say /resetscore""cmdBlock");
    
register_clcmd("say /rank""cmdBlock");
    
register_clcmd("say /stats""cmdBlock");
    
register_clcmd("say /me""cmdBlock");
}

public 
cmdBlock()
{
    return 
PLUGIN_HANDLED;

__________________
fysiks is offline
eneerjup
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Old 01-16-2012 , 04:40   Re: Problem With Echo of client Side commands
Reply With Quote #5

thanks for your quick reply but there is a problem here.
I am handling the plugins using the control panel of the game hoster which does not allow us to use the "compile.exe" file in the scriptings folder.

Then where to i paste this code and how do i compile it ?

Please do reply
eneerjup is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 01-16-2012 , 16:09   Re: Problem With Echo of client Side commands
Reply With Quote #6

http://www.amxmodx.org/webcompiler.cgi
__________________
fysiks is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:19.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode