Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Traceline function [A problem with fakemeta]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
abdul-rehman
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Khi, Pakistan
Old 07-14-2010 , 16:41   Traceline function [A problem with fakemeta]
Reply With Quote #1

I recently read a tutorial regarding tracelines and i understood how to use the trace line function provided by the engine module:
Code:
trace_line(iIgnoreEnt, const Float:fStart[3], const Float:fEnd[3], Float:vReturn[3]);
If a point interfere's in the trace line than the points origin is stored in the vReturn[3] variable

But when i use the traceline function from fakemeta:
Code:
engfunc(EngFunc_TraceLine, V1, V2, fNoMonsters, ENT_TO_SKIP);
i find that there is no such option like this : vReturn[3]

Basically if i use the traceline function using fakemeta then if a point interferes during the traceline than its origin are not returned bcoz fake meta deosnt supports it so how can i make it possible that when a traceline has been done using fake meta and a point interferes than the points origin should be returned by the trace line function
__________________

My Plugins For ZP

Inactive due to College and Studies
abdul-rehman is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to abdul-rehman Send a message via Skype™ to abdul-rehman
ot_207
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Romania The Love Country
Old 07-14-2010 , 16:44   Re: Traceline function [A problem with fakemeta]
Reply With Quote #2

It is because you forgot the trace handle (where the data is saved)
PHP Code:
engfunc(EngFunc_TraceLineV1V2fNoMonstersENT_TO_SKIP0);
get_tr2(0TR_vecEndPosvReturn
Look in the tutorials section for my function examples and nomexous tutorial about TRACELINE.
__________________
My approved plug-ins | Good for newbies! | Problems?

Back, will come around when I have time.
ot_207 is offline
abdul-rehman
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Khi, Pakistan
Old 07-14-2010 , 16:50   Re: Traceline function [A problem with fakemeta]
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by ot_207 View Post
It is because you forgot the trace handle (where the data is saved)
PHP Code:
engfunc(EngFunc_TraceLineV1V2fNoMonstersENT_TO_SKIP0);
get_tr2(0TR_vecEndPosvReturn
Look in the tutorials section for my function examples and nomexous tutorial about TRACELINE.
Thnx one question
I need to create a handle and use it on both like this:
Code:
engfunc(EngFunc_TraceLine, V1, V2, fNoMonsters, ENT_TO_SKIP, my_handle); get_tr2(my_handle, TR_vecEndPos, vReturn)
__________________

My Plugins For ZP

Inactive due to College and Studies
abdul-rehman is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to abdul-rehman Send a message via Skype™ to abdul-rehman
ot_207
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Romania The Love Country
Old 07-14-2010 , 16:55   Re: Traceline function [A problem with fakemeta]
Reply With Quote #4

PHP Code:
// create it before the trace
my_handle create_tr2();
// Free it after not needing it (necessary)
free_tr2(my_handle); 
I already told you about the tuts. Search for them, you will find all you need there.
__________________
My approved plug-ins | Good for newbies! | Problems?

Back, will come around when I have time.
ot_207 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:10.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode