Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

AMX Match Deluxe (Current Version: 8.11)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MarcusB
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Old 01-01-2005 , 14:38   Bug ?
Reply With Quote #141

Hi all.

I 've tested your plugin, and think I found a bug with the amx_matchmenu menu ..
When you launch a match. (with the command amx_matchmenu)

and when your are in warmup time, and you type again amx_match_menu

You can get the menu with

1. Stop the match
2. Force the start of the half
3. Restart match
4. Swap Teams
5. Plugin Settings <= This command does nothing.

I don't know if the plugin settings menu should be available during a match or not ... but if not, this menu items should be erased

Or linked to some function .

Happy New Year all !
U're doing a great job !
MarcusB is offline
MarcusB
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Old 01-02-2005 , 06:51   HLTV Issue ...
Reply With Quote #142

Trying to get the HLTV working, I checked the code....

I discovered that the code is using cvars to get HLTV Ip and Port ... and is not really detecting it form the status command ...

see below :

public hltv_rcon_cmd(cmd[], id)
{

if (HLTV_id == 0) {
client_print(id, print_console, "* No HLTV currently connected to the server")
}
else
{
new hltv_address = 0

new error

new hltv_cvar_ip[15]
new hltv_cvar_port
new hltv_cvar_rcon[20]

new rconid[13]
new rcv[256],snd[256]

// hltv ip/port/password
get_cvar_string("nxn_hltv_ip",hltv_cvar_ip,15 )
hltv_cvar_port = get_cvar_num("nxn_hltv_port")
get_cvar_string("nxn_hltv_rcon",hltv_cvar_rco n,20)


// Connect to HLTV Proxy
hltv_address = socket_open(hltv_cvar_ip, hltv_cvar_port, SOCKET_UDP, error)
if (error != 0)
{
client_print(id, print_console, "HLTV Proxy Connection Failed - error %i", error)
return PLUGIN_CONTINUE
}

//send challenge rcon and receive response
setc(snd,4,0xff)
copy(snd[4],255,"challenge rcon")
setc(snd[18],1,'^n')
socket_send(hltv_address,snd,255)
socket_recv(hltv_address,rcv,255)

// get hltv rcon challenge number from response
copy(rconid,12,rcv[19])
replace(rconid,255,"^n","")

// send rcon command and close socket
setc(snd,255,0x00)
setc(snd,4,0xff)
format(snd[4],255,"rcon %s ^"%s^" %s^n",rconid,hltv_cvar_rcon,cmd)
socket_send(hltv_address,snd,255)
socket_close(hltv_address)
}

return PLUGIN_CONTINUE
}

wouldn't it be better to do like this?

(Not tested yet.) (especially the code to get the port of the HLTV)
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (amx_match_deluxe.sma - 1127 views - 87.5 KB)
MarcusB is offline
-=STN=- MaGe
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Asault World
Old 01-04-2005 , 15:47  
Reply With Quote #143

okay here is out scrim plugin scrim.cfg

Quote:
/addons/amxmodx/configs/leagues/scrim.cfg
here is my cfglist.txt

Quote:
CAL Config: cal.cfg
Scrim Config: scrim.cfg

P.S: Type it without ".cfg"
Exemple: "amx_match -=STN=- eoL mr12 cal" or "amx_match2 mr12 cal"
here is my amxx.cfg cvars

Code:
// TYPES amx_match_tmenu "mr12" "mr13" "mr15" "tl10" "tl15" "tl20" "tl30" // CONFIGS amx_match_cmenu "cal Config" "cal" amx_match_cmenu "scrim Config" "scrim"
Here is my console
Code:
] amx_match2 mr12 scrim * This config file doesn't exist. * This config file doesn't exist.
here is my screen when i use the menu.

Code:
] amx_matchmenu  Unknown command: amx_matchmenu * [-=STN=- Tryout] No Counter-Terrorist clantag found :/ * [-=STN=- Tryout] Try using the console to start the match instead
Can some one help me in why it will not load?
__________________



-=STN=- MaGe is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to -=STN=- MaGe
MarcusB
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Old 01-05-2005 , 01:32  
Reply With Quote #144

[quote="-=STN=- MaGe"]okay here is out scrim plugin scrim.cfg

Quote:
/addons/amxmodx/configs/leagues/scrim.cfg
here is my cfglist.txt

should be :


/addons/amxmodx/configs/amxmd/leagues/scrim.cfg

(if your using theversion 3.00 of the plugin)
MarcusB is offline
Copywrote
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 01-05-2005 , 22:49  
Reply With Quote #145

Hello, I am trying to make a public server with this plugin
Everything works fine and i love the plugin

anyway, i wanted to make a public server with this plugin

how do i make it say stuff like

Welcome to public scrim server, please type /helpscrim
after that it displays the commands like /start and stuff like that

and how do i setup a match without clan tags?

edit* when match is over, is there a way where it votes another map? or is that in another plugin?
Copywrote is offline
Venom
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Grimma
Old 01-06-2005 , 04:15  
Reply With Quote #146

@ MarcusB: Perfect all works Nice

@ Copywrote:

Quote:
Welcome to public scrim server, please type helpscrim
after that it displays the commands like start and stuff like that
There is anywhere a Plugin for that on this Page, i think it calls
Serverrules or something like that.

Quote:
and how do i setup a match without clan tags?
Use this command -> amx_match2 <mrXX or tl130> <configfile> <recdemo|rechltv|recboth>
__________________
...
Venom is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Venom
MarcusB
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Old 01-06-2005 , 04:43  
Reply With Quote #147

@ Infra :

Have you started to work on the multilanguage stuff ?

Cause I started to work on this point (I've arranged about 50 % of the code for the moment ...)

It concerns HUD messages, all the print_chat messages ....

I'm stucked with all the menu things ...

Can you pm me so that we can share our work (in order not to upload uncomplete versions on this forum)

Thanks in advance.
MarcusB is offline
ViPer
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Old 01-08-2005 , 18:52  
Reply With Quote #148

i have followed the instructions on the readme file to setup my war server with hltv but it wont work.
i really need some help to figure it out cause nothing i have tryed works
ViPer is offline
MarcusB
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Old 01-09-2005 , 06:04  
Reply With Quote #149

Does your HLTV connect to the server ? (I assume Yes ..)

Fisrt thing to test with your HLTV, is to check if you can see the HLTV IP address when you type the "status" command on your server .
If this is not the case, your HLTV is not properly configured, and you need to put the HLTV cvar named "publicgame" to 1

Can you describe in details all the steps you make ... (it could help us to help you ;) )
MarcusB is offline
ViPer
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Old 01-09-2005 , 18:57  
Reply With Quote #150

I start my war server then i start a match so that the sv_proxies cvar changes to 1 and then i connect the hltv to the war server. When HLTV has goten into the server i stop the match so that the sv_proxies changes back to 0
Then when i want to start a real match i use the menu and choose to just use HLTV to record.
When in warmupmode i write amx_matchhltv <thepassword>
and the plugin say if the HLTV say something its ok, and if doesnt say anything its not cofigured right

the HLTV doesnt say anything after that i have writen amx_matchhltv <password>
then the both teams say ready and the match begins but the HLTV doesnt start to record

when i type status on the war server i see the HLTV as a player and it does has ip

what i wonder is where should i type amx_matchhltv <password>
and what do i need to do so that the hltv auto records when i use amxmd
ViPer is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:23.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode