Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Chucky (LiToViEtBoI / vittu)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
moroni
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 02-20-2008 , 12:26   Re: Chucky (LiToViEtBoI / vittu)
Reply With Quote #101

This hero is really fun!

But on my server, some players are standing at the respawn points to kill every chuck that is risen from the deads.

I tryed to protect the respawned players giving then a God Mode for 1 second. But that have messed up the plugin.

Or I've coded it wrong, or the source on the first post is outdated.

This is what i changed:

Code:
 
 client_print(id, print_chat, "[SH](%s) You used %s's Voodoo power to come back to life!", HeroName, HeroName)
 
 // Double spawn prevents the no HUD glitch
 // This should eventually be changed to use a better method
 spawn(id)
 spawn(id)
shSetGodMode(id,1)
 
 // Respawned by Chucky, it's ok to set cooldown now.
 new Float:chuckyCooldown = get_pcvar_float(CvarCooldown)
 if ( chuckyCooldown > 0.0 )
 {
  set_task(chuckyCooldown, "enable_chucky", id)
  ChuckyPowerUsed[id] = true
 }
Do someone knows what is wrong with my code or how to accomplish what I have in mind?

I'm running:
Metamod version 1.19p28
AMX Mod X version 1.75a
SUPERHERO Chucky 1.4

Moroni,
From Brazil!
moroni is offline
4nticristo
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ccs
Old 06-11-2008 , 23:41   Re: Chucky (LiToViEtBoI / vittu)
Reply With Quote #102

L 06/11/2008 - 21:41:11: [AMXX] Run time error 8 (plugin "sh_chucky.amxx") - debug not enabled!
L 06/11/2008 - 21:41:11: [AMXX] To enable debug mode, add "debug" after the plugin name in plugins.ini (without quotes).
L 06/11/2008 - 21:41:11: [AMXX] Run time error 8 (plugin "sh_chucky.amxx") - debug not enabled!
L 06/11/2008 - 21:41:11: [AMXX] To enable debug mode, add "debug" after the plugin name in plugins.ini (without quotes).
L 06/11/2008 - 21:41:11: [AMXX] Run time error 8 (plugin "sh_chucky.amxx") - debug not enabled!
L 06/11/2008 - 21:41:11: [AMXX] To enable debug mode, add "debug" after the plugin name in plugins.ini (without quotes).
.............

help?
__________________
4nticristo is offline
atomen
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Old 06-12-2008 , 07:11   Re: Chucky (LiToViEtBoI / vittu)
Reply With Quote #103

You already got what you need, read don't just look.
Quote:
L 06/11/2008 - 21:41:11: [AMXX] Run time error 8 (plugin "sh_chucky.amxx") - debug not enabled!
L 06/11/2008 - 21:41:11: [AMXX] To enable debug mode, add "debug" after the plugin name in plugins.ini (without quotes).
Then report back with the new > debugged < messages.
__________________
atomen is offline
Send a message via MSN to atomen
4nticristo
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ccs
Old 06-12-2008 , 12:45   Re: Chucky (LiToViEtBoI / vittu)
Reply With Quote #104

Quote:
Originally Posted by atomen View Post
You already got what you need, read don't just look.
Then report back with the new > debugged < messages.
help me plz... i dont know debug the plugins!

to fix the problem, I delet the plugin! but annother do the same...

L 06/11/2008 - 22:27:24: [AMXX] To enable debug mode, add "debug" after the plugin name in plugins.ini (without quotes).
L 06/11/2008 - 22:27:24: [AMXX] Run time error 8 (plugin "sh_chucky.amxx") - debug not enabled!
L 06/11/2008 - 22:27:24: [AMXX] To enable debug mode, add "debug" after the plugin name in plugins.ini (without quotes).
L 06/11/2008 - 23:54:45: Invalid player id 101
L 06/11/2008 - 23:54:46: [AMXX] Run time error 10 (plugin "sh_magneto.amxx") - debug not enabled!
L 06/11/2008 - 23:54:46: [AMXX] To enable debug mode, add "debug" after the plugin name in plugins.ini (without quotes).
L 06/11/2008 - 23:557: Invalid player id 112
L 06/12/2008 - 10:27:51: [AMXX] Run time error 8 (plugin "sh_polaris.amxx") - debug not enabled!
L 06/12/2008 - 10:27:51: [AMXX] To enable debug mode, add "debug" after the plugin name in plugins.ini (without quotes).

chucky, magneto, polaris... one by one, all tell the same!!

help!!
__________________
4nticristo is offline
atomen
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Old 06-12-2008 , 14:07   Re: Chucky (LiToViEtBoI / vittu)
Reply With Quote #105

Just read 1 line !
Quote:
[AMXX] To enable debug mode, add "debug" after the plugin name in plugins.ini (without quotes).
Example
Quote:
sh_super.amxx
Quote:
sh_super.amxx debug
__________________
atomen is offline
Send a message via MSN to atomen
vittu
SuperHero Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A. County, CA
Old 06-12-2008 , 16:46   Re: Chucky (LiToViEtBoI / vittu)
Reply With Quote #106

This issue has already been posted in previous pages if you bothered to read them. You could have even just searched for heap low and been given an answer. Update your amxmodx and recompile your plugins, that is your fix (I also don't know how you managed to get invlaid player in the other 2 heroes, I assume it's cause by something else you are running since no one else has had issues with either).

And that is a rude thing to do in your signature, I wont bother explaining anything to you next time.
vittu is offline
Send a message via AIM to vittu Send a message via MSN to vittu Send a message via Yahoo to vittu
4nticristo
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ccs
Old 07-10-2008 , 12:21   Re: Chucky (LiToViEtBoI / vittu)
Reply With Quote #107

Quote:
Originally Posted by vittu View Post
This issue has already been posted in previous pages if you bothered to read them. You could have even just searched for heap low and been given an answer. Update your amxmodx and recompile your plugins, that is your fix (I also don't know how you managed to get invlaid player in the other 2 heroes, I assume it's cause by something else you are running since no one else has had issues with either).

And that is a rude thing to do in your signature, I wont bother explaining anything to you next time.
sorry for the signature...

I'm new and i don't know what to do...

I can't fix the ploblem and I have to erase the heros!

but thx for the help...
__________________
4nticristo is offline
FrooOog
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Old 09-10-2009 , 12:51   Re: Chucky (LiToViEtBoI / vittu)
Reply With Quote #108

To create a seerver Super Hero mod ... have 10mb net GVT everything right so far.
so you have a problem
the heros Darth Maul Riddick and Chuck has a problem.
The problem is that if I have riddick + darth + maul chuck the knife that appears is that of riddick!
And has nothing to see that's why I took riddick 1st or last, to auditioning, editing the folder riddick.sma more scripting not go ahead and edit them all riddick, dath maul, chuck, most not good, I can not .. .
if anyone can help me I thank you.
I wanted a knife that appeared because the chuck is that with the highest level (level16) ...
fought
FrooOog is offline
mort-ambulant
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Old 09-10-2009 , 17:51   Re: Chucky (LiToViEtBoI / vittu)
Reply With Quote #109

in your plugins-shero.cfg write chuky after riddick and maul , it same for all weapon, write your heros in order of level , small to highter .
__________________

mort-ambulant is offline
TheMaziSallent
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Argentina
Old 07-11-2010 , 16:27   Re: Chucky (LiToViEtBoI / vittu)
Reply With Quote #110

This Hero won't work for me.

I'm using AMXX 1.8.1 and it crashes my server.

I added 'debug' but still the same :S
__________________
TheMaziSallent is offline
Send a message via MSN to TheMaziSallent
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:05.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode