Raised This Month: $404 Target: $400
 101% 

[TF2] Be The Skeleton!


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
serpentine
I don't have a problem
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Madison, WI
Old 10-31-2013 , 19:38   Re: [TF2] Be The Skeleton!
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell View Post
I precached the model. The clients just need to verify their game.
I don't think it's that. It's the same crash that happens to some people even without this plugin, usually the skeleton is to blame.
__________________
serpentine is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-31-2013 , 19:54   Re: [TF2] Be The Skeleton!
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by serpentine View Post
I don't think it's that. It's the same crash that happens to some people even without this plugin, usually the skeleton is to blame.
Have a client that is crashing verify his game and retry it, it might fix it, just for testing purposes. I wouldn't recommend any one keeping this on there then if their clients crash.

EDIT: tf2 update makes clients not crash.
__________________

Last edited by Mitchell; 10-31-2013 at 22:36.
Mitchell is offline
xDeRpYx
Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New York
Old 11-02-2013 , 20:23   Re: [TF2] Be The Skeleton!
Reply With Quote #13

Doesn't this https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=1532081 pretty much do what this plugin does. I mean its only for the sniper..and the model manager does everything this does and more.
xDeRpYx is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 11-02-2013 , 20:33   Re: [TF2] Be The Skeleton!
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by xDeRpYx View Post
Doesn't this https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=1532081 pretty much do what this plugin does. I mean its only for the sniper..and the model manager does everything this does and more.
This is the same as Be The Robot, so can be the robot be replaced by the model manager..?

Look through the code on the model manger and this, similar ides, but different ways. i have a command to force it onto other players.
__________________

Last edited by Mitchell; 11-02-2013 at 20:34.
Mitchell is offline
Amazing_Horse
Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Old 05-25-2014 , 12:52   Re: [TF2] Be The Skeleton!
Reply With Quote #15

For me the override istn working. I want it as vip feauture but everyone can use it.

Any help?
__________________
Amazing_Horse is offline
Dragon_Master
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Old 10-10-2014 , 08:34   Re: [TF2] Be The Skeleton!
Reply With Quote #16

you should add multiple colour skeletons. on tf2 wiki it says that there is a orange an purple skeleton that isnt used but it could be used in this plugin.
Dragon_Master is offline
dave_with_beer_bottle
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Old 10-10-2014 , 09:03   Re: [TF2] Be The Skeleton!
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell View Post
This is the same as Be The Robot, so can be the robot be replaced by the model manager..?
i'm not sure what exactly be the robot does though i have seen gazilion people to type !robot in my server, but you can put any robot model with the model manager,
just have to put right path
example for medic
PHP Code:
    "Medic Bot"
    
{
        
"model"        "models/bots/medic/bot_medic.mdl"
        "flags"        ""
        "classes"    "MEDIC"
        "teams"        "ALL"     
    


Last edited by dave_with_beer_bottle; 10-10-2014 at 09:04.
dave_with_beer_bottle is offline
Dr_Knuckles
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SW Florida
Old 10-23-2014 , 19:24   Re: [TF2] Be The Skeleton!
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amazing_Horse View Post
For me the override istn working. I want it as vip feauture but everyone can use it.

Any help?
Yeah the posted overrides in OP aren't working. You SHOULD be able to override:

sm_skeleton "flag"

and it should work but I would think that your vips would also be able to target others still.
__________________
Dr_Knuckles is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-24-2014 , 14:14   Re: [TF2] Be The Skeleton!
Reply With Quote #19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Knuckles View Post
Yeah the posted overrides in OP aren't working. You SHOULD be able to override:

sm_skeleton "flag"

and it should work but I would think that your vips would also be able to target others still.
You're wrong. If you were to actually READ the OP, it says the override is "betheskeleton" and "betheskeleton_admin"
__________________
Mitchell is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:16.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode