Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[ANY] Map Zones (with forwards)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ArchangelGabriel
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Old 01-22-2014 , 15:40   Re: [ANY] Map Zones (with forwards)
Reply With Quote #31

On top of fixing the melee bug mentioned in the post above, can you also add (if possible in TF2) a zone where only one team has godmode and if they leave that zone, they don't have godmode anymore?
__________________
ArchangelGabriel is offline
ArchangelGabriel
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Old 01-22-2014 , 20:01   Re: [ANY] Map Zones (with forwards)
Reply With Quote #32

Also tried testing it on my TF2 server and the menu works but it won't let me name a zone. After I type in the name of the zone, nothing else pops up. When I go to the Zones menu, it won't let me select any zone at all. No zones are saved even after I just set one up. No errors in console. Any help?
__________________
ArchangelGabriel is offline
Root_
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ryssland
Old 01-23-2014 , 02:23   Re: [ANY] Map Zones (with forwards)
Reply With Quote #33

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArchangelGabriel View Post
On top of fixing the melee bug mentioned in the post above, can you also add (if possible in TF2) a zone where only one team has godmode and if they leave that zone, they don't have godmode anymore?
TF2 Melee bug has been resolved.
To enable/disable godmode you should create zone with custom punishment and get this plugin. After doing that, download attached plugin and test it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArchangelGabriel View Post
Also tried testing it on my TF2 server and the menu works but it won't let me name a zone. After I type in the name of the zone, nothing else pops up. When I go to the Zones menu, it won't let me select any zone at all. No zones are saved even after I just set one up. No errors in console. Any help?
After naming/renaming a zone you should define its name in chat. Other than that make sure you are running SourceMod 1.5.1+, otherwise you will not able to name/rename it at all.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (sm_zones_godmode.sp - 244 views - 1.2 KB)
__________________


dodsplugins.com - Plugins and Resources for Day of Defeat
http://twitch.tv/zadroot
Root_ is offline
ArchangelGabriel
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Old 01-23-2014 , 15:30   Re: [ANY] Map Zones (with forwards)
Reply With Quote #34

Thank you, appreciate the help! I'll let you know asap if it works or if anything else goes wrong!
__________________
ArchangelGabriel is offline
lordoflort
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Old 02-02-2014 , 11:23   Re: [ANY] Map Zones (with forwards)
Reply With Quote #35

Is it possible to add some sort of timer, before the zone is activated?

IE in a spawn, and the plugin will force knife if you are in spawn after 20 seconds have passed, but otherwise you can use any weapon you want?

Regards
lordoflort
__________________
lordoflort is offline
Root_
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ryssland
Old 02-02-2014 , 11:47   Re: [ANY] Map Zones (with forwards)
Reply With Quote #36

Yea, you can create a plugin and activate/diactivate zones by name.
Code:
public OnPluginStart() {     HookEvent("round_start", OnRoundStart) } public OnRoundStart(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast) {     ServerCommand("sm_diactzone myzone")     CreateTimer(20.0, Timer_ActivateZone, _, TIMER_FLAG_NO_MAPCHANGE) } public Action:Timer_ActivateZone(Handle:timer) {     ServerCommand("sm_actzone myzone") }
__________________


dodsplugins.com - Plugins and Resources for Day of Defeat
http://twitch.tv/zadroot
Root_ is offline
ArchangelGabriel
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Old 02-03-2014 , 13:42   Re: [ANY] Map Zones (with forwards)
Reply With Quote #37

Sorry for the late feedback. Everything works great since my Sourcemod was updated. Just a quick suggestion, I don't know if it's even possible.

But it would be cool to be able to turn the zone you've created a different direction or even form it into a custom shape. Is there anyway that would be possible instead of going with the map orientation?
__________________
ArchangelGabriel is offline
Root_
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ryssland
Old 02-03-2014 , 16:43   Re: [ANY] Map Zones (with forwards)
Reply With Quote #38

I think it`s possible. But to be honest I have no idea how to create (even realize) this. Some math & geometry skills is required, which I don't have so
__________________


dodsplugins.com - Plugins and Resources for Day of Defeat
http://twitch.tv/zadroot
Root_ is offline
ArchangelGabriel
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Old 02-04-2014 , 10:12   Re: [ANY] Map Zones (with forwards)
Reply With Quote #39

Quote:
Originally Posted by Root_ View Post
I think it`s possible. But to be honest I have no idea how to create (even realize) this. Some math & geometry skills is required, which I don't have so
Oh that's alright. I'm sure you'll crack the code in the future!
Thanks a million for what you did with the godmode! And this plugin is amazing, nice work!
__________________

Last edited by ArchangelGabriel; 02-04-2014 at 10:13.
ArchangelGabriel is offline
lordoflort
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Old 02-08-2014 , 11:28   Re: [ANY] Map Zones (with forwards)
Reply With Quote #40

Quote:
Originally Posted by Root_ View Post
Yea, you can create a plugin and activate/diactivate zones by name.
Code:
public OnPluginStart() {     HookEvent("round_start", OnRoundStart) } public OnRoundStart(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast) {     ServerCommand("sm_diactzone myzone")     CreateTimer(20.0, Timer_ActivateZone, _, TIMER_FLAG_NO_MAPCHANGE) } public Action:Timer_ActivateZone(Handle:timer) {     ServerCommand("sm_actzone myzone") }
Seem to be working great! Although, if the round ends, before the timer is complete, it will bug out, and actiavate the zone at round start

Edit #1
Would this solve my problem?
Code:
public OnPluginStart() {     HookEvent("round_start", OnRoundStart)     HookEvent("round_end", OnRoundEnd) } public OnRoundStart(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast) {     ServerCommand("sm_diactzone myzone")     CreateTimer(28.0, Timer_ActivateZone, _, TIMER_FLAG_NO_MAPCHANGE) } public Action:Timer_ActivateZone(Handle:timer) {     ServerCommand("sm_acttzone myzone") } public OnRoundEnd(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast) {     KillTimer(Timer_ActivateZone, _, TIMER_FLAG_NO_MAPCHANGE) }

Edit #2
Also, would this be possible?

Code:
public OnPluginStart() {     FreezeTime = FindConVar("mp_freezetime") }

and then use FreezeTime when the timer is created, to add the freezetime, to the total timer? In case the freezetime at some point should need adjusting.
Code:
CreateTimer(25.0 + FreezeTime, Timer_ActivateZone, _, TIMER_FLAG_NO_MAPCHANGE)
__________________

Last edited by lordoflort; 02-08-2014 at 11:49. Reason: Ask another question
lordoflort is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:51.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode