Raised This Month: $48 Target: $400
 12% 

Set path in ambuild.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 05-22-2016 , 04:51   Set path in ambuild.
Reply With Quote #1

I'm totally clueless to the ambuild method. Can anyone explain how to set the folder path in the AMBuildScript? Right now I keep getting this exception.

Code:
Exception: Unable to find path for SOURCEMOD15
This is where the exception is coming from.

PHP Code:
        envvars = {
        
"MMSOURCE19":  "mmsource-1.10",
        
"SOURCEMOD15""sourcemod",
        
"HL2SDKL4D2":  "hl2sdk-l4d2"
    
}
    
    for 
name in envvars:
        if 
name in os.environ:
            
envvars[name] = os.environ[name]
        if 
not os.path.isdir(envvars[name]):
            
raise Exception("Unable to find path for {0}".format(name)) 
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 05-22-2016 , 08:08   Re: Set path in ambuild.
Reply With Quote #2

It's looking at envrionment variables.
psychonic is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 05-22-2016 , 14:38   Re: Set path in ambuild.
Reply With Quote #3

In that regard, how would I set the path to this location?

Code:
/home/abc/project/sourcemod
/home/abc/project/mmsource-1.10
/home/abc/project/hlsdk-l4d2
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 05-22-2016 , 16:38   Re: Set path in ambuild.
Reply With Quote #4

Doesn't the AMBuild also have an argument you can pass to configure.py to set the SourceMod path, or is that only available in the sample extension stuff?
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 05-22-2016 , 18:13   Re: Set path in ambuild.
Reply With Quote #5

I'm not sure. I read the configure.py file, and it does not contain any arguments.
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 05-23-2016 , 16:48   Re: Set path in ambuild.
Reply With Quote #6

What are you compiling?

configure.py and AMBuildScript are specific to a project.

Edit: Actually, this is a moot point, like psychonic said, SOURCEMOD15 is an environment variable.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 05-23-2016 at 16:51.
Powerlord is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 05-23-2016 , 18:27   Re: Set path in ambuild.
Reply With Quote #7

I'm trying to compile the Downtown extension. The latest one used in Equilibrium configs.

I get that AMBuildScript and configure.py are project specific, but that's not what I'm asking for. The project is looking for needed files from sourcemod, metamod, and l4d2 sdk. All I'm asking is how to point it to those folders.
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
Miu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Old 05-23-2016 , 18:40   Re: Set path in ambuild.
Reply With Quote #8

set the env variables

or just change the dict literal i guess, i.e.

PHP Code:
    envvars = {
    
"MMSOURCE19":  "/home/abc/project/mmsource-1.10",
    
"SOURCEMOD15""/home/abc/project/sourcemod",
    
"HL2SDKL4D2":  "/home/abc/project/hlsdk-l4d2"
    

Miu is offline
Potato Uno
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Old 05-23-2016 , 21:14   Re: Set path in ambuild.
Reply With Quote #9

PHP Code:
python configure.py --hl2sdk-root="{}" --sm-path="{}" --mms-path="{}" 
Replace the {} with the FULL paths to those folders.
Potato Uno is offline
xXDeathreusXx
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: *pPlayer->GetOrigin()
Old 07-03-2016 , 19:55   Re: Set path in ambuild.
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Potato Uno View Post
PHP Code:
python configure.py --hl2sdk-root="{}" --sm-path="{}" --mms-path="{}" 
Replace the {} with the FULL paths to those folders.
To add onto that, "root" points to the folder containing all the SDK's to read from
__________________
Plugins|Steam Group|Profile
I can do coding and even take requests, but I don't do a bit of modeling

I'm a smartass by nature, get used to it
xXDeathreusXx is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to xXDeathreusXx
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode