Raised This Month: $105 Target: $400
 26% 

Solved [Question] Precache limit


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
wOOw
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Lithuania
Old 07-26-2019 , 13:14   [Question] Precache limit
Reply With Quote #1

Question 1:
Does precache limit increases by 2 or by 1 if you precache same model on 2 different plugins?

Question 2:
Can precached test.mdl on plugin1.amxx be used in plugin2.amxx without preaching on plugin2.amxx
__________________

Last edited by wOOw; 07-31-2019 at 15:00. Reason: solved
wOOw is offline
<VeCo>
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bulgaria
Old 07-26-2019 , 13:24   Re: [Question] Precache limit
Reply With Quote #2

The precache is done by the engine, not AMXX. If something is already precached, it won't be precached again. That's the point of precaching after all.
__________________

Last edited by <VeCo>; 07-26-2019 at 13:27.
<VeCo> is offline
Krtola
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Serbia
Old 07-28-2019 , 10:32   Re: [Question] Precache limit
Reply With Quote #3

1. 2
2. No
__________________
Check my new Zombie Mod (2019)
Look at the video below to see gameplay

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U4mf9obA6x0
Krtola is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Krtola
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 07-28-2019 , 10:51   Re: [Question] Precache limit
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krtola View Post
1. 2
2. No
1. 1
2. Yes
__________________
HamletEagle is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 07-28-2019 , 18:06   Re: [Question] Precache limit
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by HamletEagle View Post
1. 1
2. Yes
As a clarification on this, while it does work, you should always precache the models you need in all plugins that use them. I.e. if two plugins use the same model they should both precache them in their code so that they can work alone or together.
__________________
fysiks is offline
wOOw
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Lithuania
Old 07-31-2019 , 15:00   Re: [Question] Precache limit
Reply With Quote #6

Thanks for the info.
__________________
wOOw is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode