Raised This Month: $80 Target: $400
 20% 

Solved TF2 Stuck MOTD


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
TheXeon
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2016
Location: GetClientAbsOrigin(Zeron
Old 12-08-2017 , 16:52   TF2 Stuck MOTD
Reply With Quote #1

I don't know if this is a known thing, but after the first redirect from a page, the MOTD seems to get stuck until a different host is loaded. Is this a problem on my end, or are we required to use redirectors to properly show MOTD's in TF2 now?
__________________
~neogenesisnetwork.net~

Last edited by TheXeon; 12-09-2017 at 05:27. Reason: Solved :)
TheXeon is online now
nosoop
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 12-08-2017 , 19:32   Re: TF2 Stuck MOTD
Reply With Quote #2

It's a known issue with the embedded browser; it affects every game.

Install the VGUI URL Cache Buster and your existing MOTD-displaying plugins should work.
__________________
I do TF2, TF2 servers, and TF2 plugins.
AlliedModders Releases / Github / TF2 Server / Donate (BTC)
nosoop is offline
Nanochip
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Old 12-08-2017 , 19:33   Re: TF2 Stuck MOTD
Reply With Quote #3

Seems like the latest TF2 update bugged it.
MOTDgd did a temp-fix on this issue on their github: https://github.com/MOTDgd-Ltd/source...0a1b6e08905723
Although, it seems like they just opened a MOTD to a page that periodically refreshes, which I believe is web-side, not game side.
__________________

Last edited by Nanochip; 12-08-2017 at 19:36.
Nanochip is offline
TheXeon
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2016
Location: GetClientAbsOrigin(Zeron
Old 12-09-2017 , 04:44   Re: TF2 Stuck MOTD
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by nosoop View Post
It's a known issue with the embedded browser; it affects every game.

Install the VGUI URL Cache Buster and your existing MOTD-displaying plugins should work.
MY BOI, THANK YOU!!! I'll go ahead and see if this works
__________________
~neogenesisnetwork.net~
TheXeon is online now
TheXeon
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2016
Location: GetClientAbsOrigin(Zeron
Old 12-09-2017 , 05:10   Re: TF2 Stuck MOTD
Reply With Quote #5

Works like a charm @nosoop. I was trying to do some hackery with some CS:GO include, this is much easier (let someone else do the hacking ).
__________________
~neogenesisnetwork.net~
TheXeon is online now
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:07.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode