Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
tRololo312312
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 05-19-2015 , 11:19   [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)
Reply With Quote #1

Hello!

Working Bots for FF2 and VSH is here.

I started making this nearly same time as MedicBot.

Video coming soon maybe...

Features:
-Bot bosses can Superjump/Teleport.
-Bots will go after enemies and will not wander randomly.
-Bots avoid going too close the boss and will run away if too close.
-Bot bosses can Rage. (I know ff2 and vsh has this feature by default but it does not work always)
-If Bot is Ubered, it will run towards the Boss/Enemy. (Bot heavies can cause over 4000dmg in one Uber)
-Bots have very good aim. (Knockback galore)
-If Bot is "Spooked" it will run away from Boss.
-Spy bots activate cloak if Boss gets too close.
-Pyro bots will shove Boss away if gets too close.


Install:

click Get Plugin on both plugins.
Install both plugins as normal plugins. (NOT SUBPLUGIN!)

Usage:

Put these into server.cfg or anything like it
Code:
sm_cvar tf_bot_pyro_deflect_tolerance 0
sm_cvar tf_bot_fire_weapon_allowed 0
sm_cvar tf_bot_pyro_shove_away_range 0
Then add bots as normal. (tf_bot_add or tf_bot_quota)


Known Issues/Bugs:
-Bots on arena rounds work "badly". (Will not fix)
-Bosses with slower speed than 340 will go 340. (Bots do not care about FF2 boss speed in config)

Changelog:
Code:
v1.1
-When Bot goes against a wall when trying to escape boss, Bot goes left.
-Made moving plugin less CPU intensive. (Uses Timer instead of RunCMD)

v1.0
-Release
Credits:
-Credits go to people who have helped on this plugin creation.

NOTE: If you are using VSH then please use hale_force_team 3
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (vshbots_logic.sp - 3373 views - 11.7 KB)
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (vshbots_move.sp - 3140 views - 4.0 KB)

Last edited by tRololo312312; 05-23-2015 at 19:39. Reason: update
tRololo312312 is offline
tRololo312312
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 05-19-2015 , 11:20   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.0)
Reply With Quote #2

Just a little bump.
tRololo312312 is offline
Transit Of Venus
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Old 05-19-2015 , 12:06   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.0)
Reply With Quote #3

I will give this a test and let you know how things go
Transit Of Venus is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Transit Of Venus Send a message via Skype™ to Transit Of Venus
Research
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 05-19-2015 , 12:33   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.0)
Reply With Quote #4

Thanks for Release!
uh, (maybe)dumb question here:
do I need .nav file for this plugin?

Last edited by Research; 05-19-2015 at 12:43. Reason: I forgot 'thanks' :/ damn me
Research is offline
tRololo312312
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 05-19-2015 , 12:44   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.0)
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Research View Post
uh, (maybe)dumb question here:
do I need .nav file for this plugin?
Yes because it uses TFbots that game already has
tRololo312312 is offline
tRololo312312
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 05-19-2015 , 12:46   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.0)
Reply With Quote #6

If bots get stuck on walls that is because of bad navigation file.
tRololo312312 is offline
bobotov
Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 05-19-2015 , 16:29   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.0)
Reply With Quote #7

I am using vsh_2fortdesk_v8, and vsh_manncohq_v14. Bots stand still most of the time. Is this only me?
bobotov is offline
tRololo312312
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 05-19-2015 , 16:57   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.0)
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobotov View Post
I am using vsh_2fortdesk_v8, and vsh_manncohq_v14. Bots stand still most of the time. Is this only me?
Sounds like .nav file issue. Try editing it by hand
tRololo312312 is offline
bobotov
Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 05-19-2015 , 16:59   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.0)
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by tRololo312312 View Post
Sounds like .nav file issue. Try editing it by hand
How do I do that, if I may ask?
bobotov is offline
tRololo312312
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 05-19-2015 , 17:31   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.0)
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobotov View Post
How do I do that, if I may ask?
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile.../?id=143779904

Little bit of googling would help.
tRololo312312 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode